HTPC to soundbar to projector handshake issue. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-05-2012, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
thrillhouse700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new here, I have lurked here without being a member for years and have always found the answers to my questions without having to post. For that I thank you guys and gals for your expertise. My latest issue has to do with my home theater set up.
It is as follows hooked up via hdmi in this order:

Dell Zino htpc with all the newest drivers and a fresh install of windows 7
Sony ct150 sound bar with HDMI pass through.
Optoma 720 Projector HD66

Everything worked great without the sound bar. Once I hooked up the sound bar I knew right away it was having handshake issues. I googled and saw a thread on here with instructions on how to use moninfo to create a custom driver. I did it and bam the thing fires right up and no more blue or black screen, no more "searching" finding " searching" finding restart.

Thought I had it all fixed but did not actually try watching anything because I had to go to work. I get home from work and fire it up and realize the sound icon in the system tray says there is no speakers or headphones plugged in. I am running it all through HDMI with brand new hdmi cables from monoprice. If I unplug the hdmi from the back of the zino then plug back in the sound pops right back up. Seems like I still may have some sort of handshake issue but with just audio?

If you have any suggestions it would be great.
thrillhouse700 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-07-2012, 12:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
thrillhouse700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone point in the right direction
thrillhouse700 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-07-2012, 08:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What happens if you switch the Zino to another HDMI port and then switch back to the correct one?
walford is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-07-2012, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Basics... I don't know or know why you'd need moninfo but is the soundbar acts like a AVR you should have the HDMI audio configured as your default audio device (as well as the HDMI display) and configured as 2-ch stereo to pass DD & DTS. You want the soundbar to NOT pass audio onto the display. Try this and report back. Also, set the display driver to NOT auto-detect what's connected - this way it'll be happy with the configuration you last established (and may not keep interrupting the audio).
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-07-2012, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Try ATI 11.4

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-26-2012, 01:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
thrillhouse700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I tried all that and it did not help. If I turn off the ct150 and turn it back on 1-3 times it will search for signal and finally give me sound.
thrillhouse700 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off