HDHomeRun Prime - NewEgg Shell Shocker Today - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 05:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the five of you out there that don't automatically get the NewEgg e-mails every day...

The SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime three-tuner CableCard tuner is today's second Shell Shocker. Combined with a Rosewill Media Center remote, the price is $164.98. Sale only goes from 1:00 PT to 3:59 PT.
jrfendrick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 07:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,408
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Do you even need that remote?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Do you even need that remote?

You do if you don't already have a MCE remote or universal plus USB IR receiver.

bryansj is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Was going to post that so thanks for posting it up. I think the remote would be very handy if your going to use it as your main everything box plugged into a HTPC, otherwise you don't need it but still is a nice extra.
It is slightly cheaper then my Amazon Black Friday deal I got with just the Prime and no remote too so those of you thinking about getting one cheap now's a good time to jump in.
Dartman is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 10:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,408
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
What is the price ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrfendrick View Post

the price is $164.98. Sale only goes from 1:00 PT to 3:59 PT.

There you go
Dartman is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

What is the price ?

Right here:

Quote:


Combined with a Rosewill Media Center remote, the price is $164.98.

kegobeer is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I wasn't on TWC I'd be all over that. Alas, DRM and Tuning Adapter woes ruin everything.

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
This unit does have QAM and ATSC tuners right (not just cablecard)? The website isn't exactly clear on this.
ljo000 is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 11:02 AM
Member
 
tdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pinole, CA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljo000 View Post

This unit does have QAM and ATSC tuners right (not just cablecard)? The website isn't exactly clear on this.

The Prime has no ATSC tuners.. it's a QAM only tuner.

If you want both, you'll need the HDHomerun 3, which can not handle encrypted QAM.
tdavis is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks!
ljo000 is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
JackDiesel14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
What's the more stable option, the Ceton or this? I understand the HD homerun can be worked on a network but that's not really a concern for me now.
JackDiesel14 is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackDiesel14 View Post

What's the more stable option, the Ceton or this? I understand the HD homerun can be worked on a network but that's not really a concern for me now.

They're both great options, if you're on the right provider. From a stability standpoint they are both equal, and from a support standpoint, Erik is all over the forums here and elsewhere, and SD does a great job on their forums.

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 11:54 AM
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
That's a great price...SD put out a new FW/SW release last week. I have had my HD-HR3 since December....Yeah it has been a little buggy, but since converting my network to a switch environment, life has been bliss. Rock solid on FiOS....
billdacat is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 02:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,408
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Looks like it is sold out

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Looks like it is sold out

Looks like it is available to me at the time of this posting. Added to the cart no problem. However, I already have a Ceton so I don't need it myself.

bryansj is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 03:48 PM
Member
 
rubberneck92105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sold out!!
rubberneck92105 is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 04-08-2012, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Darkside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA USA
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Centon is $199 on amazon. It has 4 tuners. The Prime has 3
Darkside is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 04-09-2012, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostlobster View Post

If I wasn't on TWC I'd be all over that. Alas, DRM and Tuning Adapter woes ruin everything.

ummm, this thing will work with DRM, and Tuning adapter when you rent the CableCard from TWC..

What is the issue?

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 04-09-2012, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,408
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by rubberneck92105 View Post

Sold out!!

yup. I said that earlier.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 04-09-2012, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

ummm, this thing will work with DRM, and Tuning adapter when you rent the CableCard from TWC..

What is the issue?

I wouldn't use a cablecard if I had to use a tuning adapter.

Plus TWC uses DRM on every channel, making pc extender use impossible.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 04-09-2012, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

I wouldn't use a cablecard if I had to use a tuning adapter.

Plus TWC uses DRM on every channel, making pc extender use impossible.

You can use a MCE extender (Xbox 360 4GB Slim) with DRM, cablecards, and/or tuning adapters with no issues. Not sure what you mean by PC extender.

bryansj is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 04-09-2012, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post


ummm, this thing will work with DRM, and Tuning adapter when you rent the CableCard from TWC..

What is the issue?

The issue is that the TAs were horrible last i tried them. Required rebooting a few times per week and just locked. DRM is a huge issue with TWC and everything being locked down. You cannot play content on other devices, you cannot run commercial skipping apps on them and if you rebuild or replace your box, you cannot play the recordings on the pc anymore. For some, these are not issues, for me they are deal breakers.
I have no tolerance for DRM that prevents legitimate content acquirers from consuming content however they see fit.
If FIOS was an option here, i'd ebay my HDPVRs and go CABLECARD in a moment, and either deal with the TA issues or hope that firmware updates fixed the problems i saw before.

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off