how to split ethernet - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2012, 04:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
grathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Building a htpc I have run a single ethernet line. I would like to split that line between tv, xbox, roku, and htpc.

My ideal solution would be a card that sits in the htpc and can run in sleep mode. Is there something like this?
grathan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2012, 04:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 283
I assume that ethernet cable is connected to the router, correct? If so, you need to buy a switch.

Here is an example of one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833704042
Mrkazador is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
kneedragger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Like Mrkazador said, hook up a switch, plug the other devices in and your good to go.

I don't thin their is a card that will do what you want.
kneedragger is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There are USB powered switches/hubs. That is probably the closest you would get to a card inside a case.
Smitty2k1 is online now  
Old 04-14-2012, 08:17 AM
Member
 
mccordm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or, if you happen to have an old router laying around, you can use that. Just Google for instructions. That's what I use and it works fine. That said, switches are fairly inexpensive.
mccordm is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 08:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 25,175
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 1185
Quote:
Originally Posted by mccordm View Post

Or, if you happen to have an old router laying around, you can use that. Just Google for instructions. That's what I use and it works fine. That said, switches are fairly inexpensive.

I do this.

It was easy.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Old 04-14-2012, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Lars99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For splitting you want a switch, not an additional router.
Lars99 is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
salacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland's wet coast
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lars99 View Post

For splitting you want a switch, not an additional router.

I think the point that mccordm was trying to make is that most routers have a 4 port switch built into them and this can be used rather than buying a dedicated switch. Only thing you need to do is to turn DHCP off on the 2nd router which is acting as your switch

__________________________
Blu-Rays 100
HD DVDs 65
DVDs 300+

salacious is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vlad Theimpaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by salacious View Post

I think the point that mccordm was trying to make is that most routers have a 4 port switch built into them and this can be used rather than buying a dedicated switch. Only thing you need to do is to turn DHCP off on the 2nd router which is acting as your switch

Agreed... if the OP happens to have a 2nd router (w/ built in switch) just lying around doing nothing, it can be easily configured for use as an ethernet switch.

If not, as mentioned earlier, basic 10/100 switches are very cheap... in fact, here's a deal that I saw on Slickdeals just now (still in stock, as of this writing):


Quote:


Newegg has 5-Port ASUS GX1005B 10/100 Desktop Unmanaged Switch for $20 - $10 promo code EMCYTZT1449 - $10 rebate = Free. Shipping is $3.99.


Here's the link to Newegg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833320044

Here's a direct link to the Asus rebate form:
http://images10.newegg.com/uploadfil...pr3012sg33.pdf

Vlad Theimpaler is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 09:54 PM
Member
 
billdacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Some routers may have some quirky bugs with handling UPnP multicast frames. This is especially true if you have a mix of 100MB and GB NIC's.
BTDT:And it drove me nuts.. Toss all the HTPC gear on a switch and you will be a happy camper.
billdacat is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
grathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darn, nothing internal? I am running out of space behind the tv...


Would something like this run in sleep mode?
http://www.amazon.com/Levelone-FNC-0.../dp/B0028N6WUY
grathan is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by grathan View Post

Darn, nothing internal? I am running out of space behind the tv...


Would something like this run in sleep mode?
http://www.amazon.com/Levelone-FNC-0.../dp/B0028N6WUY

A five port switch isn't very large, I'm sure you can find room.

Like this http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unman..._bxgy_e_text_b

One of the pictures shows that it is smaller than a mouse.

You'll need five ports since you connect your main cable to one port then the other four to your devices.

When using a switch your maximum bandwidth between all devices and your router is equal to your router's connection bandwidth. However, all devices connected on the switch can communicate with each other at full speed.

bryansj is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 09:09 AM
Member
 
Jobber8742's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

A five port switch isn't very large, I'm sure you can find room.

Like this http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unman..._bxgy_e_text_b

One of the pictures shows that it is smaller than a mouse.

You'll need five ports since you connect your main cable to one port then the other four to your devices.

When using a switch your maximum bandwidth between all devices and your router is equal to your router's connection bandwidth. However, all devices connected on the switch can communicate with each other at full speed.

I have 3 of those switches, they are pretty nice. They are a bit bigger than a mouse though. Probably the size of 2 mice.
Jobber8742 is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jobber8742 View Post

I have 3 of those switches, they are pretty nice. They are a bit bigger than a mouse though. Probably the size of 2 mice.

I'm looking at the fourth picture on the link. There is a mouse sitting on top of this thing (a computer mouse, not a living mouse).

bryansj is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 73
If you insist on using the one you linked from amazon, it will be fine. Another option is to adda nother NIC to your HTPC, and run a switch software. I did that in the 90's to split the incoming ISDN to another computer. You just run 2 NIC's and software.

Also, Meritline has etherner splitter, but what they do, is they split the 100 base into two 10 base drops.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off