Clean Windows 7 Install using Family Pack - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 04-19-2012, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hockeyrcks9901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quick question regarding Windows.

I have two computers, one running Vista and one running XP. I want to upgrade them both to 7, however I want to do it with a new hdd in them. I've read of this being possible with the upgrade disks by installing Windows 7 without activating and then installing it again. I have valid copies of the previous versions, I just want a clean install.

Is this possible ?
hockeyrcks9901 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 04-19-2012, 07:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Google "Windows 7 Double Install Method"

Works very well and recognized by Microsoft as genuine.
assassin is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 04-20-2012, 06:36 AM
Member
 
josrq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just used an upgrade disk to install Win7HP. Use the custom option for a clean install. This recent install went over a disk w/Win8CP. Activated fine.
josrq is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 04-20-2012, 08:35 AM
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by josrq View Post

I just used an upgrade disk to install Win7HP. Use the custom option for a clean install. This recent install went over a disk w/Win8CP. Activated fine.

Did you have to format the drive during install? (lose all data)?
doozer12 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 04-20-2012, 08:44 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
as long as the drive has had windows on it at least once an upgrade disk can be used to do a clean install without having to jump through any hoops to activate. you can format the drive and do a clean install then activate with no problem.
drtdiver is online now  
post #6 of 12 Old 04-20-2012, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I have used "upgrade discs" and it installs fresh to a blank drive.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 04-20-2012, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've used an upgrade disc w/out issues too. After install, there was a single registry setting and comand line I ran and that was it. As Assassin mentions, double install method works too.
tgrinch is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 04-20-2012, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeyrcks9901 View Post

Quick question regarding Windows.

I have two computers, one running Vista and one running XP. I want to upgrade them both to 7, however I want to do it with a new hdd in them. I've read of this being possible with the upgrade disks by installing Windows 7 without activating and then installing it again. I have valid copies of the previous versions, I just want a clean install.

Is this possible ?

)

Yes it is possible. One difference with the family pack though is that it will not work with the double install method. It will look like it is working, but when it asks for your key, it will not accept it. Individual purchased upgrades will work though.

However, you can get your clean install on a new drive. You need to clone your old installation to the new drive. Put the new drive in the PC and then run the Win 7 upgrade process. It will ask if you want to do an upgrade or clean install once you get started. Save your old HDDs so you will have your old files and can transfer them to the new hdd.

BT

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 04-20-2012, 02:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
I have used the family 3 pack upgrades using the the double install method just fine. Its been a while though.
assassin is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 04-20-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I have used the family 3 pack upgrades using the the double install method just fine. Its been a while though.

+1 and recently (for Mom's eBay/Facebook build)

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
bjterry62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New England USA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I have used the family 3 pack upgrades using the the double install method just fine. Its been a while though.

Every time I've tried the initial install on a clean drive, I get the invalid Key message after entering the key. I can through my old retail copy of vista or xp on there though and it will install fine. Maybe it was just mine, but I tried it multiple times on different PCs.

YMMV

BT

Just remember, to the MPAA "We're all guilty until..............."
bjterry62 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 07:41 AM
Member
 
josrq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doozer12 View Post

Did you have to format the drive during install? (lose all data)?

I had no data to save just the Win8CP OS. Oh, and no manual format, just install the install disk and follow the prompts.
josrq is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off