Best coax splitter for infinitv 4/modem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this in my thread about the pixelation but I thought I might get more input with a seperate one.

I suspect that my coax 2 way splitter may be causing the pixelation issue I am having with my ceton infiniTV 4. I need to split the coax that comes out of the wall. One goes to the cable modem, the other to the TA which then goes to the infiniTV 4.

Is there a specific type I should get? Brand? Freq.? Etc..
doozer12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 08:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by doozer12 View Post

I posted this in my thread about the pixelation but I thought I might get more input with a seperate one.

I suspect that my coax 2 way splitter may be causing the pixelation issue I am having with my ceton infiniTV 4. I need to split the coax that comes out of the wall. One goes to the cable modem, the other to the TA which then goes to the infiniTV 4.

Is there a specific type I should get? Brand? Freq.? Etc..

As long as it is 5Mhz to 1GHz or beyond, you will be fine. Don't buy the one used for satellite because they can't pass the lower end signals (typically starts at 45Mhz). If you have signal level problem, a better splitter may not solve your problem. Almost all splitters cause same signal loss (-3.5db for 2-way).
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info.

Its not a low signal issue. Here is my original thread regarding my issue. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1403143

I will just hit Radio Shack later and pick one up.
doozer12 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,490
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by doozer12 View Post

Thanks for the info.

Its not a low signal issue. Here is my original thread regarding my issue. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1403143

I will just hit Radio Shack later and pick one up.

How do you know it isn't a signal problem? Have you tested the signal level? If not, open a browser and go to http://192.168.100.1 and click on the 'Signal' tab. post the results. If your downstream levels are between -10dB and +10dB then you have OK levels. The 'Upstream' should be between 35dB and 55dB but that isn't relative to your issue. Simply changing the splitter, especially for a RadioShack one, isn't likely to change anything for you.
olyteddy is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 12:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 250
His problem is at cable TV tuner side, not cable modem side. Typically, cable modem runs at a much lower frequency (200 to 300 MHz) than TV channels (can be as high as 860 to 1HGz). Cable modem signal level may not tell the same story as TV side because higher frequency signals roll off quicker than lower to mid range signals.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #6 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
We generally recommend you get the splitters that your MSO provides. I know I've seen both Comcast and TWC provide Commscope splitters, which are good quality.
It's like this - a truck roll costs your MSO a lot more money than the splitter - they don't want to save $.05 on the splitter only to spend $50 on a truck roll.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,490
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

His problem is at cable TV tuner side, not cable modem side. Typically, cable modem runs at a much lower frequency (200 to 300 MHz) than TV channels (can be as high as 860 to 1HGz). Cable modem signal level may not tell the same story as TV side because higher frequency signals roll off quicker than lower to mid range signals.

Funny, my modem is at 567MHz to 591MHz (on a 750MHz system). While it is true that higher frequencies are attenuated more by the cable than low frequencies the curve is pretty much a straight line ('slope') and not a roll off. I agree that checking levels at a single frequency is not ideal, but it is readily available and by swapping the legs of the splitter you can eliminate the splitter as the problem (if the levels are within spec and the same on both legs). Many years as a contracted cable sweep tech taught me a few such 'tricks'...
olyteddy is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 06:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 250
But Ceton tuner has the signal level display as well. So, why check your cable modem level instead?
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #9 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My levels in the ceton diag are good. +5 to +10 depending on the channel (I use a signal amp). It use to be -10 or so before I got the amp.
doozer12 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,490
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 259
I didn't know the Ceton had a built in meter. And since the OP got a new splitter (from RadioShack ) and has another thread going about it I'm out of here. What a PITA (multiple threads). He should ask a mod to merge them....
olyteddy is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 153
that's pretty high considering you were at -10. What kind of amp and how is it wired? whats you s/n

for example i have a Motorola BDA-S4 one leg for cable modem, one for Ceton, One for TA, the last leg gets split for bedroom TVs.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 04-21-2012, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doozer12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

I didn't know the Ceton had a built in meter. And since the OP got a new splitter (from RadioShack ) and has another thread going about it I'm out of here. What a PITA (multiple threads). He should ask a mod to merge them....

I believe I made that pretty clear in my first post. Im sorry if it offended you. I was looking for advice about a splitter, not for my pixelation issue (which, like I have already stated, was in another post) I suppose it was poor forum etiquette to split the two. My apologies. Thanks for all the advice!
doozer12 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off