resolution with VGA cable is 1920x1080 HDMI is 1366x768 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-22-2012, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Samsung P2770HD TV used as computer monitor.same issuse w/ large Samsung.

initially plugged in a VGA cable into the 2770 (w/ old Laptop XP OS) res. was 1920x1080 nice and clear.

I'm now using a newer lap top Win7 (and have also connected a newer desktop Win7) w/ a HDMI cable and both only get 1366x768.

I now have a one " border on top and bottom and about a half" on both sides effectively reducing the size of my display.

I don't mine changing back to a VGA cable for my PC work station. however this is'nt a option for my Samsung PN58C500 Plazma I need a HDMI from computer to AVR for remote controlling.

I have right click on desktop click screen resolution and have res set to maxium.

Please tell me there's a solution for the devils that reduced the size of my TVs.

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-22-2012, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pokekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 5,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Are you set to only output to the tv or both(monitor and tv)

No subwoofer I've heard has been able to produce the bass I've experienced in the Corps!

Must..stop...buying...every bluray release...
pokekevin is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-22-2012, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have 2 indepenant sys. 1 is my work station 2 is the home theater.

should have asked about each individualley.

however it's the same situation on both.

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 04-22-2012, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rockytt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Often when plugging in via HDMI, the monitor overscans the image-hence your issue.
Bunch of stuff in here about setting overscan to zero - IIRC it involves using Input 2 and renaming it to "PC", or something like that. (Take a peek through here and you'll find it. It comes up a few times a week)
rockytt is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-22-2012, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

I'm now using a newer lap top Win7 (and have also connected a newer desktop Win7) w/ a HDMI cable and both only get 1366x768.

I have right click on desktop click screen resolution and have res set to maxium.

Thanks STB

What video card is driving these displays?
Are all your drivers up to date?
hirent is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-22-2012, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

What video card is driving these displays?
Are all your drivers up to date?

I3 CPU for video, yes updated drivers

I should have mentioned during initial setup w/ old LT that LTs screen was burned up so I never knew if it was attempting to turn on.
Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-22-2012, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokekevin View Post

Are you set to only output to the tv or both(monitor and tv)

Kevin I don't see a way to have only one output either monitor or TV

BTW nice setup you have there.

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-22-2012, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

I3 CPU for video, yes updated drivers

In Windows Display Properties; click on Advanced Settings, then click Monitor and uncheck the box that says 'Hide modes that this monitor cannot display'.

If that doesn't work try this next:
Under Intel's Graphics Driver Utility, click on 'Custom Resolutions' and see if you can set the 1080p resolution.
hirent is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off