Is this even possible? - One HDMI out to splitter to two ouptuts with different res - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-23-2012, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gundam83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a GT430 video card in my htpc and I'm outputting to an HDMI splitter which sends the signal to my projector (Optoma GT750) and my plasma (Panasonic TC-P55ST30). The problem I'm having is that when I resize the desktop to completely fill out my plasma, it will be too small on my projector, and I'll have a substantial black border. Is there any way around this?
gundam83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-23-2012, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
hmm....assuming these two displays are in different rooms, do you run both at the same time?

Your PJ is 720p while the plasma is 1080p....so No.
hirent is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-23-2012, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gundam83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

hmm....assuming these two displays are in different rooms, do you run both at the same time?

Your PJ is 720p while the plasma is 1080p....so No.

Same room. Not at the same time, but the splitter will always output the single signal to both displays. The problem is that if I want the image to fill up the screen, I'd have to manually adjust one or the other each time I switch between them.

For example, I can adjust the image to fill out my projector screen, but if I want to watch something on my plasma, it'd be over-filling the screen, and the outside areas will be cropped off.
gundam83 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-23-2012, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gundam83 View Post

Same room. Not at the same time, but the splitter will always output the single signal to both displays. The problem is that if I want the image to fill up the screen, I'd have to manually adjust one or the other each time I switch between them.

Ok, it makes more sense now.
HDMI splitters rarely do the job since the digital interface relies on device communication & handshakes. With a splitter, this communication will not be correct.

I think your best bet is to buy a HDMI switch with 2 outputs; a 2x2 or a 4x2 matrix switch from Monoprice.

Here's a 3D capable switch.

I've never used these, so I don't know how it will handle resolution.

I have a 2 display setup but I specifically purchased an AVR with dual HDMI outs. And the AVR switches the resolution perfectly every time.
Onkyo TX-SR876 paired with a HD5450/HD6450/HD5750.
hirent is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-23-2012, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brad Horstkotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 5,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
If you can set the video card output to 1080 (1920x1080), I don't see why it shouldn't work - regardless of whether they have different native resolutions, they are both designed to properly handle standard native video signals, including 1080p.
Brad Horstkotte is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off