Possible to install Windows PRO from USB drive? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 167 Old 08-20-2012, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,790
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 181
I have found that Acronis is more efficient in doing the back up than W7 was. By "efficient" I mean "faster".

Sammy2 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 167 Old 10-22-2012, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Anyone make a USB install stick that has the updates and additional programs like ADOBE reader, Firefox and stuff... all built into the windows install ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #93 of 167 Old 10-22-2012, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Anyone make a USB install stick that has the updates and additional programs like ADOBE reader, Firefox and stuff... all built into the windows install ???

Yes. It even prompts you for computer name, user name, activation key, etc. the first time you boot the system. There are Microsoft tools for doing this which sound intimidating but are actually very easy to use. I loosely followed this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523217(v=ws.10).aspx. You can even generalize it so it'll install on different hardware.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #94 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is an ISO to download for Windows 7 Enterprise?

EDIT: Thanks Mfusick!
pman555 is offline  
post #95 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman555 View Post

Does anyone know if there is an ISO to download for Windows 7 Enterprise?
EDIT: Thanks Mfusick!

x64 PRO:
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59186.iso

x64 Ultimate:

http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59465.iso

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #96 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Enterprise different from Pro or Ultimate or are they the same?
I have a key for Enterprise...
pman555 is offline  
post #97 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did some researching and it looks like Enterprise keys and Ultimate keys are different.
I'm going to see if I can create an ISO using the Enterprise disk I have, I was just hoping to be able to skip that step and just download an ISO.
pman555 is offline  
post #98 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman555 View Post

Is Enterprise different from Pro or Ultimate or are they the same?
I have a key for Enterprise...

I thought PRO and ENTERPRISE are the same thing with USA and EUROPE names ??

yes or no ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #99 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
I am pretty sure if you install PRO and call MS and tell them your enterprise key is not working they would just give you a legit pro key btw...

I've done things like that before.

As long as your in the system or have registered products before- or own a legitimate product that is like they usually just help you.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #100 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I thought PRO and ENTERPRISE are the same thing with USA and EUROPE names ??
yes or no ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I am pretty sure if you install PRO and call MS and tell them your enterprise key is not working they would just give you a legit pro key btw...
I've done things like that before.
As long as your in the system or have registered products before- or own a legitimate product that is like they usually just help you.

Nah, I don't think they are the same thing.

I think I'm just going to go the more sure route and make an ISO out of the disk I have.
pman555 is offline  
post #101 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
how do you plan to make an ISO ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #102 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Is there an echo in here? You can make an iso out of any set of files using ImgBurn, UltraIso and several other similar apps.
captain_video is offline  
post #103 of 167 Old 12-15-2012, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

how do you plan to make an ISO ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

Is there an echo in here? You can make an iso out of any set of files using ImgBurn, UltraIso and several other similar apps.


What he said :-)
I wasnt sure exactly how I'd do it, but I know it can be done, so I was just going to google it.
pman555 is offline  
post #104 of 167 Old 12-16-2012, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
aliaskary77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
my key is for a win7 pro upgrade disc. my disc is not sp1 though. i had issues trying this last year because i downloaded a win7 pro sp1 full. i tried to slipstream sp1 into my upgrade image but no luck.

are there win7 pro sp1 "upgrade" images available online?

note: the post above is my opinion. as such, when reading any recommendations from me, please do you research and seek out other recommendations and make up your own mind on your next course of action. i mean, most reasonable adults should know that, but it seems this should be stated anyways.
aliaskary77 is offline  
post #105 of 167 Old 12-16-2012, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 133
There are full images of Win 7 with SP1 available to download via torrents and newsgroups, but they're not legit. I'm not sure if there are any retail upgrade versions that include SP1. You should be able to install the basic upgrade version and then keep running Windows Update until it's current. I believe you can also download SP1 as an iso and burn it to a CD or DVD and run the upgrade from the disc. You'd still have to run Windows Update to get anything that's been released since SP1, which is quite a lot.
captain_video is offline  
post #106 of 167 Old 12-16-2012, 08:26 AM
Member
 
ND40oz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pman555 View Post

Nah, I don't think they are the same thing.
I think I'm just going to go the more sure route and make an ISO out of the disk I have.

Yeah, they aren't the same thing. Enterprise is only volume licensed and is basically Ultimate with different licensing. The only place you'll find the isos is on the volume licensing site, technet or msdn. I think you can use the trial version and activate it if you have a MAK code or KMS server. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx I'm assuming you have a MAK to activate it, it's usually good for hundreds of activations, depends on your licensing agreement with MS.

Edit: actually looks like the trial is only good for 90 days and they embedded the key, I guess you could try editing the key before install or try changing it after the fact, probably easier to just make an ISO from your disk though.
ND40oz is offline  
post #107 of 167 Old 12-16-2012, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
aliaskary77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

There are full images of Win 7 with SP1 available to download via torrents and newsgroups, but they're not legit. I'm not sure if there are any retail upgrade versions that include SP1. You should be able to install the basic upgrade version and then keep running Windows Update until it's current. I believe you can also download SP1 as an iso and burn it to a CD or DVD and run the upgrade from the disc. You'd still have to run Windows Update to get anything that's been released since SP1, which is quite a lot.


Yep, thats what I do now, but would have been nice to skip having to do SP1 though.

note: the post above is my opinion. as such, when reading any recommendations from me, please do you research and seek out other recommendations and make up your own mind on your next course of action. i mean, most reasonable adults should know that, but it seems this should be stated anyways.
aliaskary77 is offline  
post #108 of 167 Old 12-17-2012, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 133
I like to create a backup image of my OS drive after installing Windows 7, all the upgrades, and the latest drivers before installing anything else. I'll use something like EaseUS Disk Copy to clone the OS partition to a spare drive and then put it away for safekeeping. If I ever need to do a reinstall then I simply copy the drive over and reinstall whatever software I need to bring it back up to the current configuration. Sometimes, after installing all software and device drivers for installed hardware, I'll do another backup once I've used it for a while and determine everything is stable. This allows me to restore a corrupt setup in a quick and painless manner.
captain_video is offline  
post #109 of 167 Old 12-17-2012, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
aliaskary77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Yep same way. I have Acronis images for "clean" OS install after all updates with activation, a "basic image" with all drivers and core apps, and a "current" image that i overwrite every month.
When changing hardware though, i will recreate all of those images.

note: the post above is my opinion. as such, when reading any recommendations from me, please do you research and seek out other recommendations and make up your own mind on your next course of action. i mean, most reasonable adults should know that, but it seems this should be stated anyways.
aliaskary77 is offline  
post #110 of 167 Old 12-18-2012, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Acronis is is free how ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #111 of 167 Old 12-18-2012, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Acronis is is free how ?
Got a SeaGate or WD drive (even an external)? It just needs to be hooked up, it doesn't have to be involved in the transfer. Those brands (maybe others too) offer a free branded version.
olyteddy is offline  
post #112 of 167 Old 12-18-2012, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
I have about 20 of them... lol

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #113 of 167 Old 12-21-2012, 06:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Is it full version or stripped down ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #114 of 167 Old 12-22-2012, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 209
AFAIK full. I've used the WD version a bunch of times and didn't notice anything missing.
olyteddy is offline  
post #115 of 167 Old 12-26-2012, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
You think I could use it to move an OS install for my TIVO OS from one drive to another ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #116 of 167 Old 12-26-2012, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 133
No, you need to use one of the Tivo-specific Linux distros or WinMFS for installing or cloning a Tivo OS. There's lots of info on it posted at the Tivo Community Forum. Make sure you're using the proper backup and restore app for your particular model because they've changed over the years.
captain_video is offline  
post #117 of 167 Old 12-27-2012, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
Is it possible to add or get the OS later ?

Right now I'm much more interested in stealing the 2tb green drive from the TiVo than I am making it operational.

I'd like to sell the TiVo cause I don't use it anymore. I'm thinking its worth more working than without a drive.

That green 2tb is near new and worth $80. I'm not sure what the TiVo is worth but I'd hate to sell it for $100 with drive.

I'd rather keep the HDD. My server always likes more drives. smile.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #118 of 167 Old 12-27-2012, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 771
I guess I'm asking if I don't clone the OS now can I obtain it later ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #119 of 167 Old 12-27-2012, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 133
If you're referring to the Tivo OS you can purchase a copy of InstantCake that contains a backup image from DVRUpgrade for the sum of $40, assuming you have a compatible model. I highly recommend making a backup image of your Tivo at the earliest opportunity rather than having to shell out $40 later. If you upgraded the hard drive then put the original away for safekeeping or at least make a backup image from it. It's best to make a backup using the same size drive as the original. You can always expand the image to a larger drive, but not the other way 'round. There are stickys in the Tivo Community Forums with instructions for making a backup image and restoring it to a new drive.
captain_video is offline  
post #120 of 167 Old 12-28-2012, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Do you not have the original drive available that came with the Tivo?
almostinsane is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off