how to adjust time on windows media center TV guide - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-27-2012, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I'm having diffaculty adjusting the Windows 7 WMC TVguides correct time it seams to be stuck 2 hours early the it says the 6:00pm local news comes on at 4:00pm.

this is what I have done a couple of times to rectifiey the situation unsuccesfully.
Task, settings TV, setup TV signal.
then enter USA, zip code and wait.

I do have the PC clock and date set correctly and it is displayed on the top of the WMC TV guide page.

any tips would be appreciated STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-27-2012, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

I'm having diffaculty adjusting the Windows 7 WMC TVguides correct time it seams to be stuck 2 hours early the it says the 6:00pm local news comes on at 4:00pm.

this is what I have done a couple of times to rectifiey the situation unsuccesfully.
Task, settings TV, setup TV signal.
then enter USA, zip code and wait.

I do have the PC clock and date set correctly and it is displayed on the top of the WMC TV guide page.

any tips would be appreciated STB

Wow, that's a weird one! I cannot think of anything WMC specific for that, the only thing that I can think of is the Time Zone setting on the PC itself...confirm you have it set to the proper time zone?

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 04-27-2012, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hello Ray yes having the correct time zone was the solution
Thanks


I'm wanting a WMC & XBMC remote control, curious why this HP has a IR blaster and a second wired connection what is this second wire for?
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Genuine-HP-O...21879693653687

or hope that the Haupage 2250s (that I'm planning) remote will control
WMC and XBMC
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815116036
I've read at the XBMC web site this is'nt the best remote for XBMC?

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 04-27-2012, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

Hello Ray yes having the correct time zone was the solution
Thanks

I'm wanting a WMC & XBMC remote control, curious why this HP has a IR blaster and a second wired connection what is this second wire for?
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Genuine-HP-O...21879693653687

or hope that the Haupage 2250s (that I'm planning) remote will control
WMC and XBMC
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815116036
I've read at the XBMC web site this is'nt the best remote for XBMC?

Cool about the time zone!
Ok, the second wire there is the blaster that emits an IR signal to control an external set top box. Basically, it changes the channel on your cable box if you're using one. I rely on 2 of those to control my 2 STB that feed my HD-PVRs for my media center setup.
I cannot speak for those products personally...on my main rig I'm using a Microsoft IR receiver with a Harmony remote, and my client PCs use a $20 Adysso (or something like that) remote, which works surprisingly well!

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 04-28-2012, 05:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Ray can the 2nd wire you say used for cable STB be used for a private satilite STB receivers?

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 04-28-2012, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

Ray can the 2nd wire you say used for cable STB be used for a private satilite STB receivers?

Thanks STB

That's what it is there for. Not sure exactly how to make it work since I've never used it, but the HP MCE IR transceiver (transmitter and receiver) is supposed to be able to send the IR channel codes to the STB. Doing this will only allow for one "tuner" at a time and you'll have to figure out how to get the STB's a/v signal into your HTPC.

A tuner card is much easier and allows you to record/watch more than one channel at a time. Plus you don't have to deal with rigging up the IR transmitter.

If you are looking for more info on this I'd suggest not asking in a "how to adjust time" thread.

bryansj is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-28-2012, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
ghostlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

Ray can the 2nd wire you say used for cable STB be used for a private satilite STB receivers?

Thanks STB

Yup! You can "train" it to control whatever. The Microsoft transceiver has 2 output emitters so it can control 2 STBs. I don't know if the HP has only one or 2, though.
It also needs to be pointed out that nearly all tuner cards only have composite or Svideo inputs, so if you are looking to receive and view HD content, you'll need one with HD component inputs, like the HD-PVR or Collossus (both from Hauppauge and both are excellent withing WMC.)

Ray
===Ghostlobster===
ghostlobster is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off