2 tuners on WMC, but only records what I am watching? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-29-2012, 10:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mpovolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is odd, I have two tuners and recorded a few things today. Then I realized when trying to watch them that it actually recorded what was on the TV playing. Tried again and WMC is only recording what is on the channel.

Any idea why?

thanks
mpovolo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-30-2012, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 19
What dual tuner card (name/model), or is it two cards? Do they function simultaneously, or is it a hybrid whereby only one can operate at a time? WMC, is that Win 7 or an older WinXP-MCE?
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 04-30-2012, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mpovolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use the Huappauge 2250, which has a PCI card and an extension module. Each one is plugged via s-video to a seperate set top box. Running Windows 7 Ultimate WMC, in the setup it did find two tuners. It appears to also let me watch and record two seperate shows. I know this because when I had only one tuner setup, it actually warned me when I recorded something and tried to change the channel. Now with two tuners, I do not get that message however it appears to be recording the channel that I am watching. What is even stranger is when you look at your recording list, the show it taped is listed as the correct show, but when you watch it you notice that it is actually taping the channel you are watching. When you switch channel, that is also recorded.

thanks
mpovolo is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 04-30-2012, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 19
How are you controlling these TWO STBs? What if the IR-blaster is switching both STBs? What if you switch the STB using a hand-held remote, how would the 2250 know? Once you slave a STB to an analog capture device you must assure you're not interfering with it's "open loop" operation.

WHY are you using STBs anyway? What are you trying to record? Go get a CableCard (from your provider) and HDHomeRun Prime or the Hauppauge 2660 CableCard tuner since you're already using WMC.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 04-30-2012, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Never had this problem with mine but it is connected to an OTA antenna.

Maybe what you are trying to record is encrypted but encrypted channels shouldn't even show up in the channel list with this tuner as you need an M-Card tuner for those.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 04-30-2012, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post

How are you controlling these TWO STBs? What if the IR-blaster is switching both STBs? What if you switch the STB using a hand-held remote, how would the 2250 know? Once you slave a STB to an analog capture device you must assure you're not interfering with it's "open loop" operation.

WHY are you using STBs anyway? What are you trying to record? Go get a CableCard (from your provider) and HDHomeRun Prime or the Hauppauge 2660 CableCard tuner since you're already using WMC.

That's even a better answer than mine.

You can try to isolate the IR from each blaster to prevent cross-talk.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-30-2012, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mpovolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, maybe the IR thing is the issue. I have my two STB's on top of each other with the IR blasters from the 2250 taped to the front of each. It is possible when changing channels that it is in fact changing the channel on both units causing the screw up.

As for the why STB's, I'm in Canada and providers do not allow cable cards. I have no choice but to get the STB from the provider, everything is encrypted and I need the STB to decode then output it into the Hauppauge and into WMC.

The luxury of living in Canada eh! :-)
mpovolo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off