Buyer's Remorse? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarm87 View Post

why did you get a z77 board and a sandy cpu? if i was you id have gotten a 3550k as it has a better iGPU(assuming you'll use it since you didnt say what gpu you're using) the i3 has the 2000 while the new ivy chip has the new HD4000; but agian if you are using a discrete gpu than my point is moot and enjoy

Well that's one of the benefits that i saw in buying this board. If I did decide to upgrade to one of those chips in the future, I could.
James_stewart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
$95.

Did you look at this one?
assassin is offline  
post #33 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

sorry i looked that wrong one. Yeah I looked at that board. It only has one pciex1 slot and 2 usb 3.0. For $20 I figured it was worth it.

It also has an internal USB 3.0 header if your case has front USB 3.0 ports.

And it has a total of 3 PCIE slots (the Extreme4 has four) which, unless you plan on filling two of them with Crossfire video cards, you're going to have at least two available.

Just curious. What are you planning on putting in all these slots? Lots of tuners?
Zon2020 is offline  
post #34 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

$95.

Did you look at this one?

Yes! I did. Again for some reason the option for 4 usb 3.0 ports really pulled me in. I'd like 6 total, which is why i'm adding another 2 as soon as I get it.
James_stewart is offline  
post #35 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

Well that's one of the benefits that i saw in buying this board. If I did decide to upgrade to one of those chips in the future, I could.

Actually you could probably do that even with a $50 H61 board (not that I'm suggesting you go that direction.)
Zon2020 is offline  
post #36 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

It also has an internal USB 3.0 header if your case has front USB 3.0 ports.

And it has a total of 3 PCIE slots (the Extreme4 has four) which, unless you plan on filling two of them with Crossfire video cards, you're going to have at least two available.

Just curious. What are you planning on putting in all these slots? Lots of tuners?

2 tv tuners, one usb 3.0 card, an FTA satellite tuner card, a possible graphics card, and a high end sound mixing card.
James_stewart is offline  
post #37 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

Yes! I did. Again for some reason the option for 4 usb 3.0 ports really pulled me in. I'd like 6 total, which is why i'm adding another 2 as soon as I get it.

For what? Personally I have yet to need a USB 3.0 port for anything HTPC related. You can add a 3.0 card for like $14 btw.
assassin is offline  
post #38 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:18 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

For what? Personally I have yet to need a USB 3.0 port for anything HTPC related. You can add a 3.0 card for like $14 btw.

Right now I have 3 external usb 3.0 drives. I plan to add another. I also have usb 3.0 card reader, and I plan to run a usb 3.0 cable to the front of the machine to plug a usb3.0 flash drive.
James_stewart is offline  
post #39 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:19 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It feels like my wife is grilling me on why I spent an extra $30 on that silly circuit board.
James_stewart is offline  
post #40 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

Yes! I did. Again for some reason the option for 4 usb 3.0 ports really pulled me in. I'd like 6 total, which is why i'm adding another 2 as soon as I get it.

Again, what are you using the six USB 3.0 ports for? Other than external hard drives, there isn't much that actually takes advantage of it, and some things that are 3.0 are absurdly priced. For example, I was looking the other day for a simple USB SD Card reader. Micro Center had dozens of them. The 2.0 ones were mostly $5-10, the 3.0 ones were $35 and up. For as rarely as I use it, I figure I can wait an extra 10 seconds.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #41 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

Right now I have 3 external usb 3.0 drives. I plan to add another. I also have usb 3.0 card reader, and I plan to run a usb 3.0 cable to the front of the machine to plug a usb3.0 flash drive.

You need a server.
assassin is offline  
post #42 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

2 tv tuners, one usb 3.0 card, an FTA satellite tuner card, a possible graphics card, and a high end sound mixing card.

Ok, looks like you don't have enough slots.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #43 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Again, what are you using the six USB 3.0 ports for? Other than external hard drives, there isn't much that actually takes advantage of it, and some things that are 3.0 are absurdly priced. For example, I was looking the other day for a simple USB SD Card reader. Micro Center had dozens of them. The 2.0 ones were mostly $5-10, the 3.0 ones were $35 and up. For as rarely as I use it, I figure I can wait an extra 10 seconds.

I bought a USB 3.0 Rosewill for only $15. Cheap but it should do the trick for large video file transfers.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820223118
James_stewart is offline  
post #44 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Ok, looks like you don't have enough slots.

what is that supposed to mean?
James_stewart is offline  
post #45 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

You need a server.

+1

Or at least a bigger case and some internal drives.

Maybe it's just me but it seems like kind of a shame to build a nice brand new machine like you're building and have stuff hanging off the outside like that on day 1.

Also, with all the stuff you're using and planning to do with this machine, I think I'd go with an i5. Looks like you're going well beyond the normal routine htpc needs.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #46 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lespurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I think it was intended as a joke. I think you probably got the right MB. Now about that CPU... 2500k would have been a better choice, and so easy to overclock for rendering that not overclocking would be the crime. Any chance you can swap for upgrade? But that said, the i3 should already be a lot faster than what you have now.
lespurgeon is offline  
post #47 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lespurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 42
If not a server, at least a multi-bay external line a mediasonic.
lespurgeon is offline  
post #48 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

+1

Or at least a bigger case and some internal drives.

Maybe it's just me but it seems like kind of a shame to build a nice brand new machine like you're building and have stuff hanging off the outside like that on day 1.

Also, with all the stuff you're using and planning to do with this machine, I think I'd go with an i5. Looks like you're going well beyond the normal routine htpc needs.

You're probably right, and i should have went with the i5. As far as the drives, I like them like that. We went on vacation in january and took a drive with us for two weeks. It was nice to have. I tried putting some movies on a thumb, but that only gave me around 4 movies. The external drive was very convenient. Plus they're hidden.
James_stewart is offline  
post #49 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

what is that supposed to mean?

Just what it said. I count 6 cards. Unless you already know what's PCI and what's PCIE, and that all 6 will actually fit in next to each other in the six slots (which is questionable) you're already out of slots.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #50 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:35 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Just what it said. I count 6 cards. Unless you already know what's PCI and what's PCIE, and that all 6 will actually fit in next to each other in the six slots (which is questionable) you're already out of slots.

I may dump the FTA project, it's too time consuming. And I may go with the dual tuner HDhomerun to eliminate one of the internal tuners as well.
James_stewart is offline  
post #51 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

You're probably right, and i should have went with the i5. As far as the drives, I like them like that. We went on vacation in january and took a drive with us for two weeks. It was nice to have. I tried putting some movies on a thumb, but that only gave me around 4 movies. The external drive was very convenient. Plus they're hidden.

Sure. But you don't need 3.

Not trying to nitpick. Just trying to improve your build.

Alternative you can use Plex. Then you can leave everything at home. That's what I do now.
assassin is offline  
post #52 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Sure. But you don't need 3.

Not trying to nitpick. Just trying to improve your build.

Alternative you can use Plex. Then you can leave everything at home. That's what I do now.

If it's anything like slingbox streaming or other streaming applications no thanks. Poor quality, too much buffering, and too unreliable.
James_stewart is offline  
post #53 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

If it's anything like slingbox streaming or other streaming applications no thanks. Poor quality, too much buffering, and too unreliable.

Its actually excellent. You should try it before saying no thanks. Much better and slicker than lugging multiple external hard drives around on vacation.

I watched an episode of Boardwalk Empire while waiting on my plane at O'Hare on Sunday over the Verizon 3G network on my Droid X if that tell you anything.
assassin is offline  
post #54 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

You're probably right, and i should have went with the i5. As far as the drives, I like them like that. We went on vacation in january and took a drive with us for two weeks. It was nice to have. I tried putting some movies on a thumb, but that only gave me around 4 movies. The external drive was very convenient. Plus they're hidden.

I can understand taking them on travel. When I think I may want more than what I can get on a 32 or 64 gb thumb drive, I just copy what I want onto 500gb pocket sized hard disk.

Have you thought about getting a nice powered hub? Then you only need one port and only have to run one wire to wherever your drives are and you could connect all your drives to the hub there. Since you're not accessing all of them at the same time, it should have no effect on performance.

How do you keep all those external drives quiet?
Zon2020 is offline  
post #55 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

I can understand taking them on travel. When I think I may want more than what I can get on a 32 or 64 gb thumb drive, I just copy what I want onto 500gb pocket sized hard disk.

Have you thought about getting a nice powered hub? Then you only need one port and only have to run one wire to wherever your drives are and you could connect all your drives to the hub there. Since you're not accessing all of them at the same time, it should have no effect on performance.

How do you keep all those external drives quiet?

Everything is in an enclosed cabinet, ventilated into my garage. Don't ever hear a thing.
James_stewart is offline  
post #56 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Its actually excellent. You should try it before saying no thanks. Much better and slicker than lugging multiple external hard drives around on vacation.

I watched an episode of Boardwalk Empire while waiting on my plane at O'Hare on Sunday over the Verizon 3G network on my Droid X if that tell you anything.

you must have unlimited data. one movie would put me over my stupid data plan with AT&T
James_stewart is offline  
post #57 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

you must have unlimited data. one movie would put me over my stupid data plan with AT&T

I do.

But if you have internet access wherever you go its almost flawless.

Well, except at the Westin. Their internet was awful.
assassin is offline  
post #58 of 58 Old 05-03-2012, 10:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I do.

But if you have internet access wherever you go its almost flawless.

Well, except at the Westin. Their internet was awful.

Haha. Yes I know all about awful hotel wifi. We actually stay at a cabin in the middle of nowhere. No internet for over 10 days. We turn our phones off for the entire trip and only use electronics at night when we want to watch a movie. It's actually a very liberating trip.
James_stewart is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off