Minimum SSD size for Live TV Buffer + TV recordings - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ZenerDiode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Milpitas, CA, US
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What size do you guys recommend for an SSD that will be required to possibly hold 3.5 hours worth of live TV buffering (football games) as well as a day's worth of recordings (approximately 10 HD shows like Sportscenter, evening news, daily show, etc.. a day). There will be no HDD on this machine as all recordings will be pulled to a WHS box every night.
TIA
ZenerDiode is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I am not sure 128GB will be big enough.

This might be one of the best deals going right now: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post21983457. Amazon has the same.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I guess it depends when the recordings are made and how fast TV Archive moves them to the server.

On average half-hour of HD (22 mins + adverts) is about double what is it with SD so 3+GB.

For an hour long show (Sportscenter) its about 6GB and when I record a typical NASCAR race which you can't separate all the pre-race nonsense runs about 4.5-5 hours and can be 40-50GB.

Sportscenter repeats so often I don't see the value in recording it. After 11pm EST it runs constantly. Record one and have Media Center delete it after being watched.

I can see a possible issue if you say record the 2-3 NBA Playoff games in one evening, all in HD.

A better investment might be (2) Seagate XT Hybrid drives (750GB) in RAID 0 which will give you 1.5TB of space and 16GB SSD. Look on Storage Review they are very fast in RAID and provide PLENTY of space with all the benefits of an SSD with reboots, running programs, metadata and GUI.

750GB/8GB version is $150 each.

Maybe (2) 120GB SSD's in RAID giving you 240GB will be enough. You can get two Sandisk SSD's for $95 each with a $25 off $75 coupon and a discount code. Find the thread on Slickdeals.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #4 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

What size do you guys recommend for an SSD that will be required to possibly hold 3.5 hours worth of live TV buffering (football games) as well as a day's worth of recordings (approximately 10 HD shows like Sportscenter, evening news, daily show, etc.. a day). There will be no HDD on this machine as all recordings will be pulled to a WHS box every night.
TIA

ATSC broadcasts max at about 8.5GB per hour.

Assuming your recording software does not keep null packets, most recodings will be less than this. Based on what I have seen, I would say that most recordings actually max out at 7 to 7.3 GB per hour at the most. With sub 6GB files for most 1 hour recordings being common.

FWIW, 256QAM format (if you're thinking of recording cable) runs at about twice the bitrate of ATSC broadcast format. But most providers usually stuf two or more "shows" into that space. Again, if your recording program doesn't strip the extra data (if it doesn't keep just the one show you wanted to record) you may need significantly more space.

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ZenerDiode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Milpitas, CA, US
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I currently do have the XT hybrid drive (750GB), but there are such great deals on SSDs right now, I'm soo tempted. Just can't decide if I should splurge for the 256GB. So looking at ATSC data rates and assuming 7GB/hr per Suntan's numbers and worst case scenario of 15 hours of recording a day, I'm already looking at 105GB just for DVR duties. I'm guessing I need the 256GB.

Which brings me to the next question...how much better is the SSD than the hybrid Momentus?
ZenerDiode is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 121
If you have room for a 3.5" HDD, in my HTPCs I have a 64GB SSD + 160-250GB 2.5" HDD in a 3.5" to 2 x 2.5" bracket. My O/S & programs are on the SSD and the HDD is just for recordings. Even a refurb HDD will do since it's not holding critical data -- just buffering until it's swept.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
James_stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does Media Center allow storage of recorded media onto a secondary drive? I've never tried to do this.
James_stewart is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ZenerDiode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Milpitas, CA, US
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really want to avoid all moving parts (aside from fans...and maybe even NO fans) on this HTPC if possible, which is why I'm considering not putting in the momentus hybrid and sticking an SSD in there.
ZenerDiode is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gorthocar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I was using a 160GB SSD as my OS + recorded ATSC DVR drive, but I had to be very proactive in watching shows and archiving them to traditional hard drives. I've since upgraded the size of my OS/DVR SSD.

Similar to what others are saying, my ATSC recordings are on the order of 6 GB/hour, sometimes close to 7. I haven't used a cablecard tuner/recorder, so I can't comment on those file sizes. However many hours of buffer & recordings you want, multiply that by the GB/hour, and add some more GB for the OS + programs.

It is wonderful to have the OS drive completely silent with an SSD.

Bazinga!

gorthocar is offline  
post #10 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by James_stewart View Post

Does Media Center allow storage of recorded media onto a secondary drive? I've never tried to do this.

Yes. I have all mine set to D:

See here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...sked-questions

Open up the first link in the list and it describes the process.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #11 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

I really want to avoid all moving parts (aside from fans...and maybe even NO fans) on this HTPC if possible, which is why I'm considering not putting in the momentus hybrid and sticking an SSD in there.

Then no doubt, go for the 256GB. If those are your requirements it should be worth the extra $50 to you over a SSD/HDD combo.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #12 of 34 Old 05-04-2012, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dj4monie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reseda, CA
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hybrid drives are not loud at all and $300 for 1.5TB with the benefits of a SSD where it counts most sounds like a best value for the money.

According to SSD Tracker -

Crucial 256GB is $199

Seems to me $100 more for 1.5TB total for two hybrids represents a better value.

A. Thomas -
GSN: djfourmoney
'03 SRT-4 12.74@106 in the 1/4
PSN - DJFourMoney
dj4monie is offline  
post #13 of 34 Old 05-07-2012, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Randy Mathis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sugarcandy Mountain
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently had a problem where my installation of W7 had become corrupted. When asking on various forums I was warned about using SSD's for buffering live television. I purchased a standard drive, reinstalled W7 on my SSD and setup live television to use the standard drive. I have not had a problem since. Nothing scientific here. Just an anecdote.

All animals are created equal, but some animals are more equal than others.
Randy Mathis is offline  
post #14 of 34 Old 05-08-2012, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

Yes. I have all mine set to D:

See here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...sked-questions

Open up the first link in the list and it describes the process.

I see in my computer, recorded TV file can this file be dragged and dropped to an external HDD then plug this HDD into another machine and expect it to appear and be played on second machine?

both PCs are Win7 HP 64 bit



Thanks STB

interesting reading on this thread subscribing

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #15 of 34 Old 05-08-2012, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

I see in my computer, recorded TV file can this file be dragged and dropped to an external HDD then plug this HDD into another machine and expect it to appear and be played on second machine?

both PCs are Win7 HP 64 bit



Thanks STB

interesting reading on this thread subscribing

Yes, as long as you aren't talking about cablecard tuner recordings. Some cable channels are flagged as Copy Once and can only be played on the WMC PC that recorded them. However, the files could still be copied to external disk for backup.

Instead of doing the external HDD swap you could share the RecordedTV folder to your network and play it on other computers that way. Not sure if your wireless could keep up, but it would be worth a try.

bryansj is offline  
post #16 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

What size do you guys recommend for an SSD that will be required to possibly hold 3.5 hours worth of live TV buffering (football games) as well as a day's worth of recordings (approximately 10 HD shows like Sportscenter, evening news, daily show, etc.. a day). There will be no HDD on this machine as all recordings will be pulled to a WHS box every night.
TIA

How did you change the size of Live TV buffer? I thought the standard 40 minutes is all you could do.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #17 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ZenerDiode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Milpitas, CA, US
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

How dod you change the size of Live TV buffer? I thought the standard 40 minutes is all you could do.

oh...I didn't know that. I guess I misphrased "buffer"....I usually set a game to record, then start watching it about 1-2 hours after it starts, while it's still going on. That way, I can skip over the commercials/replays and basically the same time the real game ends. Sometimes I start it at the same time, and pause it while I go do something else for a while (over an hour)...I've been calling both activities "buffering"...
ZenerDiode is offline  
post #18 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

How dod you change the size of Live TV buffer? I thought the standard 40 minutes is all you could do.

There is a simple registry edit to change the buffer as well as the fwd and back skip length. Not sure if it goes up to 3.5 hours or not...

bryansj is offline  
post #19 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

Just can't decide if I should splurge for the 256GB. So looking at ATSC data rates and assuming 7GB/hr per Suntan's numbers and worst case scenario of 15 hours of recording a day, I'm already looking at 105GB just for DVR duties. I'm guessing I need the 256GB.

Definitely go for 200/240/256GB. In general, you also want to record an extra 5 minutes before and after the start and end of a show respectively in case the network's clock doesn't match yours. I use 10 minutes just to be safe so most of my recordings are in the 7-8GB range. For sports, I usually add an extra hour in case of overtime.

This is why I opted to use Windows 7 instead of WHS on my mini-storage server (HP Proliant MicroServer). So I can just record directly to the server.
ilovejedd is online now  
post #20 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

What size do you guys recommend for an SSD that will be required to possibly hold 3.5 hours worth of live TV buffering (football games) as well as a day's worth of recordings (approximately 10 HD shows like Sportscenter, evening news, daily show, etc.. a day). There will be no HDD on this machine as all recordings will be pulled to a WHS box every night.
TIA

That's not really a good use for a ssd
jeffkro is offline  
post #21 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

There is a simple registry edit to change the buffer as well as the fwd and back skip length. Not sure if it goes up to 3.5 hours or not...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

oh...I didn't know that. I guess I misphrased "buffer"....I usually set a game to record, then start watching it about 1-2 hours after it starts, while it's still going on. That way, I can skip over the commercials/replays and basically the same time the real game ends. Sometimes I start it at the same time, and pause it while I go do something else for a while (over an hour)...I've been calling both activities "buffering"...

Thanks! I'll have to look it up.

When I pause Live TV it unpauses it self after 40 minutes.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #22 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ZenerDiode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Milpitas, CA, US
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

That's not really a good use for a ssd

So I've seen this quoted a lot, but I haven't seen any proof of this. Could you please elaborate...this issue has caused me a lot of concern.
ZenerDiode is offline  
post #23 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

So I've seen this quoted a lot, but I haven't seen any proof of this. Could you please elaborate...this issue has caused me a lot of concern.

Rough calculations of SSD lifespan with NAND having an estimated 3,000 write cycles (estimated for 25nm) at 100GB writes per day. Formula's not the most accurate but it makes for a good enough guess.

256GB
Total Host Writes: 768,000 GB or 750 TB
768,000 GB / 100 GB/day / 365 days/yr = ~21 years

128GB
Total Host Writes: 384,000 GB or 375 TB
384,000 GB / 100 GB/day / 365 days/yr = ~10.5 years

64GB
Total Host Writes: 192,000 GB or 188 TB
192,000 GB / 100 GB/day / 365 days/yr = ~5.3 years

40GB (@25nm 3,000 PE)
Total Host Writes: 120,000 GB or 117 TB
120,000 GB / 100 GB/day / 365 days/yr = ~3.3 years

40GB (@34nm 5,000 PE)
Total Host Writes: 200,000 GB or 195 TB
200,000 GB / 100 GB/day / 365 days/yr = ~5.5 years

From crazy people determined to kill their SSDs:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...e-25nm-Vs-34nm
The Kingston SSDNow 40GB (rebadged Intel X25-V 40GB 34nm) appears to be crazy reliable. Even after 466TB written, it still passes the data retention test when SSDs with higher capacity using different controllers have already failed. The Intel 320 40GB also performed beyond expectations.

You'd likely see some random controller failure before you hit the limit of NAND endurance.
ilovejedd is online now  
post #24 of 34 Old 05-09-2012, 11:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ZenerDiode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Milpitas, CA, US
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks ilovejedd...I suppose if I have to upgrade in 21 years, that won't kill me
ZenerDiode is offline  
post #25 of 34 Old 05-10-2012, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

So I've seen this quoted a lot, but I haven't seen any proof of this. Could you please elaborate...this issue has caused me a lot of concern.

Recording and playing media doesn't require any sort of speed so why use ssd's with a much higher $ per gig. What media does require is lots of space, its pretty easy to fill up a 2TB hard drive with HD video. At current prices and capacities it makes the most sense to use SSD's to run the OS and applications and spiny drives for large data.
jeffkro is offline  
post #26 of 34 Old 05-10-2012, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jeffkro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenerDiode View Post

So I've seen this quoted a lot, but I haven't seen any proof of this. Could you please elaborate...this issue has caused me a lot of concern.

Recording and playing media doesn't require any sort of speed so why use ssd's with a much higher $ per gig. What media does require is lots of space, its pretty easy to fill up a 2TB hard drive with HD video. At current prices and capacities it makes the most sense to use SSD's to run the OS and applications and spiny drives for large data. If you are just going to have one or the other I would rather just have a standard HD in my HTPC.
jeffkro is offline  
post #27 of 34 Old 05-10-2012, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

Recording and playing media doesn't require any sort of speed so why use ssd's with a much higher $ per gig. What media does require is lots of space, its pretty easy to fill up a 2TB hard drive with HD video. At current prices and capacities it makes the most sense to use SSD's to run the OS and applications and spiny drives for large data.

That's great if you actually have enough space for a spiny drive. What if you're building an ultra-tiny HTPC which can only hold a single 2.5" drive where the drive sits directly above your CPU/NB's fanless heatsink or is in a compartment with little to no airflow and regularly reaches 50C or higher? I've had several 2.5" HDD's die on me which I suspect is probably due to overheating.

SSDs do cost much more per GB compared to regular HDDs but they're not prohibitively expensive anymore. If the OP can afford to buy an SSD for use as temporary recorder storage and live TV buffer, then why not? He's already mentioned he has a file server and doesn't need large local storage on the HTPC. Just something that's enough for a day's worth of recording.
ilovejedd is online now  
post #28 of 34 Old 05-10-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Jackal55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When I redo my HTPC after this season I'll be switching to an SSD for OS but I'll still use standard HDDs for storage. Right now I have:

Drives:
OS/app: SAMSUNG Spinpoint 500GB 2.5
Recording: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 1TB
Storage: SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3EG HD203WI 2TB

I plan to change to:

OS: 64gb SSD
Data: SAMSUNG Spinpoint 500GB 2.5 (everything other than recordings & movies)
NAS or server w/TV recording

I'm still new to SSDs but I've heard of this writing thing before. I'm not clear on it so I steer away from using it for more than a OS/app drive.
Jackal55 is offline  
post #29 of 34 Old 05-10-2012, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
cdru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkro View Post

Recording and playing media doesn't require any sort of speed so why use ssd's with a much higher $ per gig. What media does require is lots of space, its pretty easy to fill up a 2TB hard drive with HD video. At current prices and capacities it makes the most sense to use SSD's to run the OS and applications and spiny drives for large data.

OP has already stated that he'll archive off content to a WHS so local long-term storage is not needed.

A SSD runs cooler, consumes less power at start up, full load, and idle, and is faster. A single SSD drive large enough for OS, apps, record buffer and short term content storage will provide everything, as oppose to needing (or wanting) an SSD for OS/apps and a 2nd drive for storage.

If you look at everything just most bang for your buck, then almost everything we talk about here is overkill for a HTPC.
cdru is offline  
post #30 of 34 Old 05-10-2012, 10:41 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ZenerDiode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Milpitas, CA, US
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I'd like to go with no mechanical parts except the optical drive, which won't be in use all that much.
ZenerDiode is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off