XMBC artifacts when playing BD MKV - help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 05-05-2012, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LoneAspen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm hoping somebody with more XBMC expertise than I have can help me out.

First, my setup:

- HTPC is: Intel DH67CF motherboard, 8GB RAM, Intel i3-2100 CPU, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. NOTE: No separate graphics card, just the i3-2100 with built-in Intel 2000 graphics. The case I'm using doesn't have room for a separate GPU, so I must use the Intel graphics.
- HTPC is hooked to a Denon AVR-890 receiver via HDMI.
- Video goes from receiver to a Panasonic PT-AE4000 projector.
- Audio goes from receiver to a 5.1 speaker setup.
- XBMC is the patched version that bitstreams HD audio.
- Test video is Thor (2011) that was ripped from my own BD disk using MakeMKV, keeping only the main movie and forced subs (I think those were the settings, it's been a few days since I ripped it).
- MKV file is stored on a separate UnRAID server (one 800GB drive), that is connected directly to the HTPC via a dedicated gigabit Ethernet cable. No wireless is involved.
- Resolution in Windows is set to 1920x1080, 25Hz (IIRC, the HTPC is shut down right now).

The problem I'm having is...the video starts playing back no problems, and the receiver confirms it's receiving the bitstreamed HD audio from XBMC. But every few seconds, I get artifacts that flash on the screen very briefly, like for a couple tenths of a second, then go away. It doesn't fill the entire screen, more like a horizontal band that takes up about a third of the picture. They flash up there, then go away, then reappear again a few seconds later. They don't quite look the same each time, but each time they appear, it looks like a blotchy, multi-colored kind of artifact.

I've tried changing some of the various settings in XBMC like rendering in software, hardware, etc. Also, I tried changing that DXVA2 setting on and off. But nothing I've tried changing makes any difference. The video appears to be rendered, and suffers the same artifacts, no matter the setting. Unless you have to completely stop the video before changing settings? (which I didn't try)

I'm at a loss...according to everything I've read, the hardware setup I've got should be able to render this no problem, so I'm thinking it's got something to do with an XBMC, Windows, or video driver setting, but nothing I try seems to fix it.

I was going to post this on XBMC forums, but thought I'd start here first since this forum gets so much activity.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
LoneAspen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-05-2012, 12:06 PM
Member
 
musicguy980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems like an issue with your I3 gpu and dxva2. I had that same problem and the only way to get around it. Is to turn bitstreaming and adjust refresh rate off, or buy a dedicated gpu card. Atleast until Intel update their drivers to fully implement dxva2 with the I3 gpu.
musicguy980 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-05-2012, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LoneAspen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicguy980 View Post

It seems like an issue with your I3 gpu and dxva2. I had that same problem and the only way to get around it. Is to turn bitstreaming and adjust refresh rate off, or buy a dedicated gpu card. Atleast until Intel update their drivers to fully implement dxva2 with the I3 gpu.

On the refresh rates, what's the most reliable setting? Telling it NOT to adjust the refresh rate according to the video source, and letting a hardcoded setting of 25Hz remain in effect? The only sources I will have on this HTPC are ripped BDs, which should all be in 23.xxx Hz (I forget the exact number). I'm not viewing cable tuner input, DVDs, YouTube, etc, etc, etc. Ripped BD movies only.

Not possible for me to install different GPU, as the case I'm using doesn't allow any expansion cards. I have to use the Intel graphics in the i3.
LoneAspen is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off