Req: Remote Desktop software - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
BDestroyer8418's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need a Remote Desktop software. I need to access my Media PC from my main rig and be able to install/transfer/ edit etc files.

I prefer free unless there's a good cheap paid version.

I have Win7 Ultimate on main rig and 7 Home Premium on Media PC afaik I can't connect to Home Premium.

I was checking out Splashtop Remote Desktop since I could use my phone as well to access my Media PC but not a deal breaker.

Any suggestions
BDestroyer8418 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brad Horstkotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 5,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I use UltraVNC, works well enough for my needs, and free.
Brad Horstkotte is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I use Splashtop mostly (I also use PhoneMyPC on my Android phone from time to time). Splashtop for my main rig to my HTPC and HP TouchPad tablet to Main rig and HTPC. Being able to do maintenance (file transfers, video converting, etc) on my main rig and HTPC with my tablet while at work is priceless.

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Any reason you can't use the remote desktop software built into windows?
lockdown571 is online now  
post #5 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 09:29 PM
Member
 
suntken34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sheffield, IA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just do the $89 Windows Professional Anytime Upgrade on the Home Premium machine. You'll then be able to use Remote Desktop that's built into Windows. I use this all the time. I use my Office PC (win 7 pro) connect to 2 Media Center PC's (win 7 pro) and Windows Home Server V1, which are all headless. Easy as pie.
suntken34 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Any reason you can't use the remote desktop software built into windows?

You can't connect to Windows 7 Home Premium which his HTPC uses.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...sked-questions
Mrkazador is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Teamviewer user here.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Olias88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've used Remote Desktop, RealVNC, UltraVNC, TeamViewer and Splashtop.

While they all work, Splashtop has become my favorite because of it's ability to smoothly stream video from my HTPC server to my Android phone in addition to the run-of-the-mill remote desktop control.
Olias88 is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 05-05-2012, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
BDestroyer8418's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for some suggestion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by suntken34 View Post

Just do the $89 Windows Professional Anytime Upgrade on the Home Premium machine. You'll then be able to use Remote Desktop that's built into Windows. I use this all the time. I use my Office PC (win 7 pro) connect to 2 Media Center PC's (win 7 pro) and Windows Home Server V1, which are all headless. Easy as pie.


I was thinking about it but really not worth the money with Win 8 coming out since I will be upgrading.
BDestroyer8418 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 05-06-2012, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post


You can't connect to Windows 7 Home Premium which his HTPC uses.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...sked-questions

Ah, forgot about that. Is there anything stopping you from using windows live mesh which has remote desktop built in?
lockdown571 is online now  
post #11 of 15 Old 05-06-2012, 05:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

You can't connect to Windows 7 Home Premium which his HTPC uses.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...sked-questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Ah, forgot about that. Is there anything stopping you from using windows live mesh which has remote desktop built in?

There are workarounds though...

http://experts.windows.com/frms/wind...px?PageIndex=1

http://www.missingremote.com/guide/h...ice-pack-1-rtm
assassin is online now  
post #12 of 15 Old 05-06-2012, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
BDestroyer8418's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll have to look into that but I've been using Splashtop the last few hours without any trouble doing what I need.
BDestroyer8418 is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 11-21-2012, 02:48 AM
Newbie
 
infoshri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quality remote support software can never be free though. You may try using Gosupportnow remote support service. It is easy to use and costs only $19.95 / month.
infoshri is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 11-21-2012, 05:04 AM
Member
 
cshaw88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by infoshri View Post

Quality remote support software can never be free though. You may try using Gosupportnow remote support service. It is easy to use and costs only $19.95 / month.

I disagree. Splashtop may not be free, but you only have to pay chump change for the apps ($3-5), then no monthly fee. I use it an all of my PC's, and my parent's PC also.

It gives you full functionality when you remote in. I have a server in my basement that can only be accessed through spashtop, I've never felt the need to plug it into a monitor and keyboard/mouse. Why pay $20 a month for something you can have for a small one time fee? For the needs you listed in the OP it would be a huge waste of money.
cshaw88 is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 11-21-2012, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Again, why don't more people use Windows Live mesh? It's free and works perfectly. Paying $20/month for remote desktop in a home environment is absurd IMO.
lockdown571 is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off