did upgrading my memory for 8 to 16 gigs stop playready from working? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-10-2012, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tootal2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: eureka, mo
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded my memory from 8 gig to 16gigs. And playready stopped working right. i could not record tbs and netflix stopped working.
tootal2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-12-2012, 03:15 AM
Member
 
Dimethios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Shoot me your system specs please.
Dimethios is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-12-2012, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 118
That would most likely be the cause for PlayReady not working, however it would probably take a bit more than just upgrading the memory to hose PlayReady. Anytime I've ever tried either a memory or CPU upgrade it killed PlayReady, but it was probably the 3rd or 4th upgrade I attempted on the PC before it killed it. I believe that once you exceed three upgrades Windows wants you to reactivate the OS and it ends up killing the DRM decryption key in the process. You're probably going to have to reinstall Windows from scratch, although there are supposed to be workarounds to get PlayReady working again.

This begs the question, why on earth would you need 16 GB of memory in an HTPC?
captain_video is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-12-2012, 08:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tootal2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: eureka, mo
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I built this computer for playing games and recording tv shows. I even play 3d blu-rays on it. i also use it as a computer on a second monitor. My computer replaces my tivo hd. my ps3 and my blu-ray player.

I don't know if i need 16gigs of memory but it was only 50.00 for another 8gigs so i bought it. also added a 3rd 200mm fan at the sametime.

i used the workaround to fix playready



Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

That would most likely be the cause for PlayReady not working, however it would probably take a bit more than just upgrading the memory to hose PlayReady. Anytime I've ever tried either a memory or CPU upgrade it killed PlayReady, but it was probably the 3rd or 4th upgrade I attempted on the PC before it killed it. I believe that once you exceed three upgrades Windows wants you to reactivate the OS and it ends up killing the DRM decryption key in the process. You're probably going to have to reinstall Windows from scratch, although there are supposed to be workarounds to get PlayReady working again.

This begs the question, why on earth would you need 16 GB of memory in an HTPC?

tootal2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off