When I hook up my htpc it doesn't show all of the screen on the TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-11-2012, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flyboy320's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new HTPC hooked up to my 60" plasma. Here are the specs;

Using the HDMI out from the motherboard (GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 z68), and a sandy Pentium G620.
AVR is a Denon 591

I set up windows 7 with all updates, and driver updates from the included motherboard dvd. To set it up I used my LCD monitor and once everything was installed, I hooked it up to my AVR. When the HTPC started for the first time hooked up to the AVR, it set the resolution to 1920*1080 OK, but all of the desktop is not on the screen, much of the top and bottom is cut off (with horiz and vert scaling at 0). If I set the resolution on the graphics card to 1680*1050 and set the horiz and vert scaling to 100, then the whole desktop appears correct and I can see everything, but I get a nag screen on the bottom right saying this is not the optimized resolution for this scrren.

Anyone have any suggestions?
flyboy320 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-11-2012, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Have you installed all the graphics drivers and intel inteligent management?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-11-2012, 08:50 AM
Member
 
jdmag00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Townsend, MA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sounds to me the picture size is wrong, set to zoom or stretch or something similar.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jdmag00 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-11-2012, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Have you installed all the graphics drivers and intel inteligent management?

I see you did them from the CD. Go online and get the latest ones from intel. You also probably need the realtec audio driver too.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-11-2012, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Keep the HTPC set to 1080p (1920x1080) and focus on finding the 1:1 mode on your TV. If you listed your exact model of TV you may get more direct answers.

bryansj is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-11-2012, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flyboy320's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all your help, and fast replies

bryansj nailed it. It was a setting in the TV itself, it wasn't set to 16:9, soon as I did that, I now have the horiz and vert scaling at 100, and the resolution on the htpc set at 1920*1080, and all is good.

Cheers
flyboy320 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off