60p setting on my htpc gives artifacts on my screen? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-11-2012, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flyboy320's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First thanks to everyone here for their great fast help

Here is my equipment;

Using the HDMI out from the motherboard (GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 z68), Sandy Pentium G620.
AVR is a Denon 591
Screen is a 60" Samsung plasma (I'll look up the model if it's important)

when I right click on my desktop and select the video properties, it gives me a choice for the refresh rate as either "i" or "p". So I can select 60i, 60p, 50i, 59p, etc. When I choose "p", I get artifacts on the screen, but when I use "i", everything seems fine and videos play as they should. Should I be concerned that the progressive setting is not working correctly?
flyboy320 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-11-2012, 12:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are you sure that your TV will accept 1080p/60 over HDMI? Many HDTVs will only accept 1080i/60 over HDMI since 1080p/60 is not an ATSC resolution.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-11-2012, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flyboy320's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assumed so, but maybe not. It's a PN58C8000.
flyboy320 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-11-2012, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
NNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I don't think that's the issue. Your TV is new enough that it should accept 1080p/60
NNate is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-11-2012, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 202
What kind of artefacts are you seeing? Coloured dots flashing on the screen every so often? (usually most visible on black)

It could be your HDMI cable.
Chronoptimist is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-11-2012, 03:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When you push the INFO button on the TV remote what resolution does it say the TV is receiving?
walford is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-11-2012, 03:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flyboy320's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The artifacts look like thin wavy lines (3-4" in length) randomly on the screen. The cable is fine, tried it with several other ones, and also different HDMI inputs on the back of the AVR.

When I hit info, it shows "1920x1080i 60hz", and when I change it to 60p, it then shows "1920x1080 60hz", but I get the artifacts.
flyboy320 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-12-2012, 08:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Have you tried bypassing the AVR? It is curious that the Info button does not show the 60fps frame rate from the Progressive output.
walford is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-12-2012, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flyboy320's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Have you tried bypassing the AVR? It is curious that the Info button does not show the 60fps frame rate from the Progressive output.


That's going to be my next step, hooking it directly to the TV.

My set has only ever shown "1920x1080i 60hz" or "1920x1080 60hz". I assume that 1080 is progressive, and 1080i is interlaced.

It seems it sometimes depends on the desktop theme I have selected. Some show the artifacts, and some desktop wallpaper show none. Although that may be due to it being easier to see on some backgrounds than others.

It's curious that when using mediaplayer, the movies play just fine with 60p hz selected.
flyboy320 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-14-2012, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
flyboy320's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after a few hours of messing around with things, I think I have it sorted out.

The HTPC works fine when plugged directly into the TV, so I started to focus on the receiver. I noticed when making changes to the settings of the receiver, and it would reset itself so the new settings would take effect, this cleared up the artifacts and screen flickering. So I figured maybe I had to start my HTPC up first, and after about 10 seconds or so (as long as windows is starting), I then turned on the receiver and it started just fine with the 1080p, 60hz settings on the desktop. I was previously starting the receiver first, and then turned on the HTPC.

I guess the receiver needs to see a signal input for it to start correctly, no idea why, but seems to work consistently now.
flyboy320 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off