Auto Log On with Remote Desktop? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I've been getting tired of loging into my HTPC everytime after doing remoted desktop session and am sort of wondering what to do to resolve it. I found these tutorials and was wondering if this will solve this problem. The missing remote is a bit more for doing concurrent sessions but I'm thinking that wouldn't be a bad idea plus if it is concurrent it would never be logged off in the Family Room so it shouldn't need to be logged back in later.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...y-startup.html

http://www.missingremote.com/guide/h...-windows-7-rtm

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Concurrent RDP session hack would work. How about using VNC instead?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
]
N3W813 is offline  
post #3 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Using the concurrent sessions is a PITA to get working well with a Media Center PC. I just use a regular RDP session and have a batch file on the desktop that executes the following (copy and paste into a blank document and name it something like logoff.bat):

@%windir%\\System32\ scon.exe 0 /dest:console
@%windir%\\System32\ scon.exe 1 /dest:console
@%windir%\\System32\ scon.exe 2 /dest:console

(must either run as admin or disable UAC)

This will disconnect your session and put the HTPC back to the desktop. Make sure you use the .bat file to exit and not just hit close or disconnect.

With concurrent sessions I had too many problems with duplicate processes running. Also, Media Center doesn't like RDP and will actually restrict things such as Internet TV and the Netflix plugin from running. When I'm connecting to my HTPC to tweak I need to be in the user account used for viewing Media Center and not some backend account.

bryansj is offline  
post #4 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Sweet. I actually saw that post in the list of similar to subject posts that pop up when creating a new thread but was also wondering about the missing remote solution and if anybody used it and had good results. It looks like you cut and paste that from the past... nice!! I'll be making that a *.bat file. You only run it to exit RDP not to enter the session right?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Any inforamation about VNC would be good too.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
So the sevenforums link is good to go for basic autologin from a reboot then?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
mslide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

You only run it to exit RDP not to enter the session right?

Yup. I use that same batch file to end my RDP sessions. Works great. Don't both trying to get concurrent RDP sessions working. It's not worth it.
mslide is offline  
post #8 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Anybody think of or use a *.bat with scripting that opens RDP, pauses to let it run the continues with the above script upon exiting RDP?

I'm still going to do the sevenforums thing to get the HTPC to skip the login screen at re-boot unless it conflicts with the above script.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #9 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use concurrent RDP on my Media Center PC with no issues at all. But I dont RDP in to the MC interface, I log in to a second desktop, so the MC interface runs all the time on the TV and TV viewers never know I have logged in/out. Not sure what about this is a PITA though...
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #10 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby Baker View Post

I use concurrent RDP on my Media Center PC with no issues at all. But I dont RDP in to the MC interface, I log in to a second desktop, so the MC interface runs all the time on the TV and TV viewers never know I have logged in/out. Not sure what about this is a PITA though...

So you log in over a network using Microsoft's RDP? Is there a tutorial on doing this?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

So you log in over a network using Microsoft's RDP? Is there a tutorial on doing this?

I use Missing Remote's guide, and install with the -multi option.

HTPC's Media Center UI is logged in with my account, and then I can log in with Remote Desktop from another computer on my network (of internet if I passed the port to the HTPC) with my account as well. Media Center is never interrupted, and I get a normal windows desktop on my RDP connection. I will say though, I do not start Media Center from the startup tray, I manually start it with the remote's green button whenever I reboot.
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #12 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Thanks!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #13 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 179
To enable auto login in Windows type netplwiz (Start, search box). Select the user to log in and I think you reboot.

bryansj is offline  
post #14 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I can go straight to "RUN" because I have that enabled. That is the command indicated on the sevenforums site too.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 47 Old 05-16-2012, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

To enable auto login in Windows type netplwiz (Start, search box). Select the user to log in and I think you reboot.

yeah, I do that too, forgot to mention. Autologin works great.
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #16 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 05:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Which computer do you run the batch file on?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #17 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Zagor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Every so often I see a posting about this topic and I am always confused as to why people don't just change the group policy to allow blank passwords for remote logins and just use a blank password. It doesn't get any easier than this. You can use remote desktop without having to log into you htpc except for the first time and once done all you do is hit enter or ok on the remote to get back to the desktop on the htpc.
Zagor is offline  
post #18 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zagor View Post

Every so often I see a posting about this topic and I am always confused as to why people don't just change the group policy to allow blank passwords for remote logins and just use a blank password. It doesn't get any easier than this. You can use remote desktop without having to log into you htpc except for the first time and once done all you do is hit enter or ok on the remote to get back to the desktop on the htpc.

I do have a blank password but two logins on the HTPC so maybe I need to delete the second one that I rarely use. That said, I think it will still go to the login screen where you have to hit "ENTER" to login unless that is changed too?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zagor View Post

Every so often I see a posting about this topic and I am always confused as to why people don't just change the group policy to allow blank passwords for remote logins and just use a blank password. It doesn't get any easier than this. You can use remote desktop without having to log into you htpc except for the first time and once done all you do is hit enter or ok on the remote to get back to the desktop on the htpc.

Some remote solutions don't function when kicked out to the lock screen. At that point your remote can't hit enter. I think a lot of the WiFi iPhone mouse app programs have this problem.

Anyway, I have a password set and I don't have a problem with using auto login and that batch file for disconnecting RDP. No need to hit enter on the remote.

bryansj is offline  
post #20 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
At any rate I copy/pasted that script and created a *bat file in wordpad by using "SAVE AS" to ensure it didn't have some lame *.bat.txt file extension since MS seams to think we want to have the extension created for us (guess the common man needs this). I ran it on both the client (PC) and on the host (HTPC) to exit RDP. I could see the dos shell open and the script run but the HTPC did not exit the remote session.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #21 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 06:57 AM
Member
 
RobNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

At any rate I copy/pasted that script and created a *bat file in wordpad by using "SAVE AS" to ensure it didn't have some lame *.bat.txt file extension since MS seams to think we want to have the extension created for us (guess the common man needs this). I ran it on both the client (PC) and on the host (HTPC) to exit RDP. I could see the dos shell open and the script run but the HTPC did not exit the remote session.

Right click on it and Run as Administrator.
RobNY is offline  
post #22 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
DUH. It even says that above I think. So this is on the host, right?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #23 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 07:10 AM
Member
 
RobNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It should be done inside the RDP session.

-RobNY
RobNY is offline  
post #24 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Okay. That makes sense.. run it from within the HTPC. I do like the concurrent sessions idea too. Eventually I will check that out because when we roll over from Uverse to a CableCARD tuner it will be a neccesity at times.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #25 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Put the .bat file on the HTPC's desktop. Right click on it when RDP'd into the HTPC and select Run as Administrator. Or turn off UAC and just double click it.

bryansj is offline  
post #26 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Got it! Thanks to all! Sometimes I feel like a newb but we all are in some things I guess.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #27 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Okay. That makes sense.. run it from within the HTPC. I do like the concurrent sessions idea too. Eventually I will check that out because when we roll over from Uverse to a CableCARD tuner it will be a neccesity at times.

I assume you mean you are dropping AT&T Uverse and switching to a cable TV provider right?

bryansj is offline  
post #28 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Yes. Going to have both concurrently until I get the CableCARD tuner set up. If within 30 days it isn't stable, I'll cancel cable because we like Uverse offerings and this is only to save about $15/month which, if it is a PITA, will not be worth it.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #29 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,296
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Yes. Going to have both concurrently until I get the CableCARD tuner set up. If within 30 days it isn't stable, I'll cancel cable because we like Uverse offerings and this is only to save about $15/month which, if it is a PITA, will not be worth it.

I did the same thing with DirecTV giving it a 30 day window. After about a week of having the Ceton/Comcast I called and canceled DirecTV.

bryansj is offline  
post #30 of 47 Old 05-17-2012, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
cdru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mslide View Post

Don't both trying to get concurrent RDP sessions working. It's not worth it.

Try? Not worth it? Just use the Termserv.dll patcher. It's like two clicks and it's done. There's nothing to try to get working, it just does.
cdru is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off