TV reverts to 1024x768 when turned on - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 05:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to find out why this is happening. I have a Samsung 6300 series LED tv hooked to my HTPC via an Onkyo TX-SR605 via the onboard HDMI. Windows res. is set to 1920 x 1080.

It also does it when the HTPC is connected directly to the TV and not the receiver.

When turning off my tv and then back on, the TV shows 1080 for a second then reverts to 1024x768. All i have to do to get it back is minimize WMC7 and then maximize it back and 1080 is there. Anyone know how to fix this issue?
uthijacker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
tehowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could try the Gefen HDMI Detective. Can be found for ~ $85. It helped with my equipment.
tehowell is offline  
post #3 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 10:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you turn on the TV and the receiver before you turn on the PC does it work correctly?
Do you have WMC7 set to start on Boot? If yes try disabling it on boot.
walford is offline  
post #4 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

If you turn on the TV and the receiver before you turn on the PC does it work correctly?
Do you have WMC7 set to start on Boot? If yes try disabling it on boot.

I leave the HTPC on all the time. In order to get 1920x1080 I have to minimize the WMC7 to the desktop and then it catches hi-def, and then i maximize it back and im fine.
uthijacker is offline  
post #5 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 136
I have the Onkyo 605 and an ATI-based 5450 and 5670 in my system. It does the same -- reverts the resolution to 1024x768 and the sound goes away too. Closing and opening WMC via the remote fixes the issue.

WAF is very low on the living room HTPC because of this.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #6 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

I have the Onkyo 605 and an ATI-based 5450 and 5670 in my system. It does the same -- reverts the resolution to 1024x768 and the sound goes away too. Closing and opening WMC via the remote fixes the issue.

WAF is very low on the living room HTPC because of this.

Here is what I did to fix it:

1. Install a VNC server on HTPC
2. Turn off monitor
3. Connect to HTPC from another computer using VNC client
4. Change resolution to 1080p

Fixed it for me..

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #7 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im going to try this:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1305280

And if that doesnt work i guess ill try a HDMI Detective.
uthijacker is offline  
post #8 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Turn off your TV and Receiver
Remote onto the HTPC with Team-viewer or VNC
Change the VGA resolution to 1080p

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #9 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ill give that a whirl tonight after i get home.

Can i remote in from another pc on the network and do it?
uthijacker is offline  
post #10 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 136
BTW, what GPU are you using? Intel? AMD? Nvidia?

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #11 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

BTW, what GPU are you using? Intel? AMD? Nvidia?

Onboard Intel HD3000
I3-2125
uthijacker is offline  
post #12 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 136
My upstairs G620 system is hooked directly to my plasma and this doesn't happen. There's definitely some bad EDID thing going on when the AVR is turned off. I would give anything to be able to tell the GPU driver that this and only this is the resolution no matter what EDID says. It's so annoying.

There's also no way I am going to tell my wife and 6 y.o. to remote into the machine to fix it . That might work for us geeks but they're already annoyed enough as it is .

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #13 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 12:03 PM
Member
 
DeanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have programmed my Harmony remote to always close Media Center (Alt+F4) when "shutting down" and to restart (GreenButton) when "turning on." This seems to avoid both this issue and the black screen issue. Don't know if you have a Harmony or other programmable remote, but it can be handy to keep the WAF high...
DeanM is offline  
post #14 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is what they are saying is to remote in once, change it and its fixed?
uthijacker is offline  
post #15 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeanM View Post

I have programmed my Harmony remote to always close Media Center (Alt+F4) when "shutting down" and to restart (GreenButton) when "turning on." This seems to avoid both this issue and the black screen issue. Don't know if you have a Harmony or other programmable remote, but it can be handy to keep the WAF high...

Yes, I have a Harmony 650. I can not shut it down as i have a Ceton recording tv.
uthijacker is offline  
post #16 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

Is what they are saying is to remote in once, change it and its fixed?

Yes.
xnappo is offline  
post #17 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ill remote in from my desktop and see if it will work.
uthijacker is offline  
post #18 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 12:37 PM
Member
 
DeanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

Yes, I have a Harmony 650. I can not shut it down as i have a Ceton recording tv.

Even when Media Center is not running, your recordings still continue/start/end independently. Recordings happen in a Windows "service", which runs unrelated to the Media Center user-interface.
DeanM is offline  
post #19 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeanM View Post

Even when Media Center is not running, your recordings still continue/start/end independently. Recordings happen in a Windows "service", which runs unrelated to the Media Center user-interface.

Ahhh....didnt know that. If all else fails, ill look into this direction.
uthijacker is offline  
post #20 of 38 Old 05-17-2012, 01:33 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

Im going to try this:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1305280

And if that doesnt work i guess ill try a HDMI Detective.

I was about to point you to that thread.
It worked for me. Hope it fixes your issue as well.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #21 of 38 Old 05-18-2012, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far nothing has worked. I am looking at the HDMI Detective.

Does it go between the HTPC & receiver?
uthijacker is offline  
post #22 of 38 Old 05-18-2012, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I've been through this same song and dance and sooner or later all these posted solutions have failed. I bought a HDMI Detective Plus last year and have had no issues since. Connect the output of the HTPC to the HDMI Detective and it will always see the EDID of the TV that you stored regardless of the state of the TV.
praz is offline  
post #23 of 38 Old 05-18-2012, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by praz View Post

I've been through this same song and dance and sooner or later all these posted solutions have failed. I bought a HDMI Detective Plus last year and have had no issues since. Connect the output of the HTPC to the HDMI Detective and it will always see the EDID of the TV that you stored regardless of the state of the TV.

Does this also help with HDMI audio? First channel I tune in the morning I always get 'No audio device available' then just tune something else and it starts working...

Thanks!
xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #24 of 38 Old 05-18-2012, 09:16 AM
Member
 
robbo100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I have two possible solutions to this problem listed in my MediaPortal Setup Guide: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1410346

See section 15.3 for instructions.

Robbo100
robbo100 is offline  
post #25 of 38 Old 05-18-2012, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbo100 View Post

I have two possible solutions to this problem listed in my MediaPortal Setup Guide: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1410346

See section 15.3 for instructions.

Robbo100

But i am not using an ATI card. Its onboard Intel HD3000.
uthijacker is offline  
post #26 of 38 Old 05-18-2012, 09:31 AM
Member
 
robbo100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It is the same occurrence and it has been reported on intel cards too. I will change the wording in that section of the guide to make it clear that the problem exists on other cards.
robbo100 is offline  
post #27 of 38 Old 05-18-2012, 09:38 AM
Member
 
robbo100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

Turn off your TV and Receiver
Remote onto the HTPC with Team-viewer or VNC
Change the VGA resolution to 1080p

This method won't work because the problem occurs when the AV Receiver does it's HDMI switching. You need to pull the HDMI cable out of the PC to get the same effect - switching off the TV won't achieve this.

I have now tweaked my guide to make it applicable to all cards. The two solutions are two different methods, so if one works, you don't need to do the other.

Robbo100
robbo100 is offline  
post #28 of 38 Old 05-19-2012, 12:52 AM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Might it have something to do with the screensaver? Have you tried disabling it?

Or I would recommend setting your computer to go to standby or hibernate after a set period of time. Then install StandbyHelper and configure it to close ehshell.exe just before it goes to sleep. This way your wife won't have to do it manually.

You can also set it to launch ehshell.exe to relaunch once it wakes up but you might end up with your original problem?
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #29 of 38 Old 06-13-2012, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Add me to the list of people who gave in, bought the Geffen HDMI detective, and no longer have this problem.

Other stuff helped, but only the Geffen made all issues go away.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #30 of 38 Old 06-13-2012, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
How long have you tested it now? I've had "other solutions" that worked for a few days only to have the resolution change rear it's ugly head again.

Did you put it between the HDTV (sync) and the AVR (source) or between the HTPC (source) and the AVR (sync)?

Thanks.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off