Live TV Not Loading on MCE Startup? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-24-2012, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I have changed the shortcut to include /mcesuperbar://tv?live=true but MCE is still starting in MediaBrowser.

Why is it doing this? MB is not in the startup folder either, I checked that already.

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-25-2012, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
100+ views.. Does anybody know how to fix this?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-25-2012, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe 6 Pack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That only makes the change active for the shortcut. So when you actually click on the link in the start menu or the shortcut, WMC will start on live TV. If you use the green button on an MCE remote or when Windows starts, it will not default to live TV.

Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand.
Joe 6 Pack is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-25-2012, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe 6 Pack View Post

That only makes the change active for the shortcut. So when you actually click on the link in the start menu or the shortcut, WMC will start on live TV. If you use the green button on an MCE remote or when Windows starts, it will not default to live TV.

Okay, so how do I get it to default to Live TV when loading it that way? It seems that when I load it buy clicking on the WMC icon pinned to the task bar it still loads into MB.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-25-2012, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Well I just did a system reboot and it is not loading into MB but not fully into Live TV either. It is at the WMC menu with "Recorded TV" highlighted.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-25-2012, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe 6 Pack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't have MB loaded so I'm not sure how that affects things. I'm at work right now so I don't have access to the instructions I used to make the change.

Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand.
Joe 6 Pack is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off