Will the SiliconDust HDHomerun Prime slow down the home network? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 Old 05-24-2012, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Comp625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've been debating between the SiliconDust HDHomerun Prime and the Ceton InfiniTV 4 (PCI-e) for quite some time now.

Since the HDHomerun Prime is connected directly to the router via Ethernet (whereas the Ceton is connected directly to the main computer), will the constant throughput slow down my network?

The Ceton is (theoretically) only touching the network when it's streaming to another Network Extender.

WHEREAS on the HDHomerun Prime, ALL audio/visual content goes through the Router first and into the WMC7 computer and/or Network Extender. Thoughts?

FYI, my router is the Asus rt-n56, which is highly regraded in the world of consumer routers. It has a Hardware NAT. I do a lot of gaming so network lag is a concern to me.
Comp625 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 Old 05-24-2012, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
According to their website it is gigabit. You should not have a problem at all,wired. Wireless, now that's a whole different animal.

BTW the HDHR Prime is on a one-day sale today at woot.com for $135 shipped.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 29 Old 05-24-2012, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

According to their website it is gigabit. You should not have a problem at all,wired. Wireless, now that's a whole different animal.

BTW the HDHR Prime is on a one-day sale today at woot.com for $135 shipped.

Anyone running one with a separate network card? Would that work?

xnappo
xnappo is online now  
post #4 of 29 Old 05-24-2012, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post

Anyone running one with a separate network card? Would that work?

xnappo

Plug it into your router.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 29 Old 05-24-2012, 03:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Comp625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So I shouldn't see an increase in latency and/or see network slowdown?

The Asus rt-n56 is Gigabit-based.
Comp625 is offline  
post #6 of 29 Old 05-24-2012, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime is auto-MDIX, so it can be directly connected to the PC without a cross-over cable. However, as others have mentioned you can barely get gigabit to go over 1% network utilization with a 6-tuner HDHR-6CC-3X2. Typical, HD broadcast streams max out at 20Mbps. Therefore, a 3-tuner will reliably work on a 100base-TX network.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #7 of 29 Old 05-26-2012, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Plug it into your router.

Yeah, but that uses bandwidth on the router. What I was getting at is that if you put a second network card into your primary HTPC you would then not impact your primary router/network bandwidth. But the question is then can you still share the tuners wit the main network? Maybe have to setup a bridge....

xnappo
xnappo is online now  
post #8 of 29 Old 05-26-2012, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Plug it into your router.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #9 of 29 Old 05-26-2012, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kegobeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Panama City Beach, FL
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Plug it into your router.

x2 (well, x3 since this is the second time you said it, lol). This tuner will not impact your router.
kegobeer is offline  
post #10 of 29 Old 05-26-2012, 09:16 PM
Member
 
rayw69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching a Dodger game in HD on my HD HomeRun Prime. Task Manager reports a link utilization of 1.35% of my Gig NIC.

Don't overthink/overdesign here. Connect it to your router and be done with it.
rayw69 is offline  
post #11 of 29 Old 06-06-2012, 03:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayw69 View Post

Watching a Dodger game in HD on my HD HomeRun Prime. Task Manager reports a link utilization of 1.35% of my Gig NIC.


Don't overthink/overdesign here. Connect it to your router and be done with it.

That assumes running gige. I am using MoCA which would definitely struggle if recording three shows and streaming a bluray.. So - can you use a 2nd NIC and bridge them to still share the tuners or not?

xnappo
xnappo is online now  
post #12 of 29 Old 06-06-2012, 11:10 AM
Member
 
ruwackd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was in the same predicament and purchased a small gigabit switch which has my main htpc, hdhr, hdhr prime, movie server, and MoCA uplink. This way if I'm ripping a movie or recording several channels at once my MoCA network isn't saturated with that traffic still allowing for my other devices to access content without issue.
xnappo likes this.
ruwackd is offline  
post #13 of 29 Old 06-06-2012, 11:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruwackd View Post

I was in the same predicament and purchased a small gigabit switch which has my main htpc, hdhr, hdhr prime, movie server, and MoCA uplink. This way if I'm ripping a movie or recording several channels at once my MoCA network isn't saturated with that traffic still allowing for my other devices to access content without issue.

That makes sense.
Thanks,
xnappo
xnappo is online now  
post #14 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
Suferin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My internet is Modem to router to pc. Where would I plug my HD homerun prime in my router?
Suferin is offline  
post #15 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suferin View Post

My internet is Modem to router to pc. Where would I plug my HD homerun prime in my router?

Any open ethernet port.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #16 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
Suferin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks . I get the cablecard this week looking forward to using this. Thank You
Suferin is offline  
post #17 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 10:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
etrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
are you referring to the bandwidth used by the device.
Is this a major consern?
I noticed the new ones will convert to H264 for better utilization of bandwidth so it must be of some consern.

does anyone have the bandwith usage for each channel with HD feed over the network?
etrin is offline  
post #18 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,948
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 231
HD channels typically average about 15mbps per channel. Network bandwidth is never a concern unless you put Prime on a really shady network links. The advantage of Prime is you can put it anywhere on your network. You don't connect Prime through some non-gigabit networking to your PC. Put it next to your PC with a gigabit switch and shouldn't have any problem on network traffic.

The main reason the new HDHR comes with the H.264 transcoding is primary to support DLNA streaming on various tablets and devices. None of the tablet on the market today support MPEG2 decoding due to licensing issues ($$). And iPad doesn't even include any MPEG2 hardware at all.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #19 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
My Prime is right at the cable drop, next to my modem, router and switch.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #20 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
etrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
yes but with a 3 tuner card thats 45mb to your computer I guess that is what he is saying.
Gigabit is 1000mbps (not counting overhead) so that is minscule so no way that is going to bog down your network.
now you throw in a streaming blu ray at 40-50MB and yea it could cause you some problems.
most blu ray are 20-30 MB but I have read of some doing 50+, like the bird seen used by some that will hit 70MB
etrin is offline  
post #21 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Short version: don't worry about the network traffic from the HDHR with a Gbe switch

Detailed Version:

3 HD broadcast streams @19.2mbps: 57.6mbps
Bluray max a/v bitrate: 48mbps

Combined traffic of 3 HD broadcasts + 1 BD stream: 105.6mbps

Gbe max transfer rate: 1000mbps

Let's use a conservative estimate for actual throughput of half Gbe speeds: 500mbps

105.6 / 500 = 21.12% of network bandwidth.

You still have enough bandwidth to stream 8 more blurays at max bitrate even if you are only getting half your rated Gbe network transfer speeds.

Edit: Also, all these values are mbps (lower case) meaning bits, not MBps (upper case) meaning bytes.
vladd is offline  
post #22 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
etrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
thanks vladd I was saying MB not mb.
my bad.
etrin is offline  
post #23 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
No worries. Happens frequently.

For the record, I have two of the HDHomeRun Duals (the non CableCard version) and I've recorded up to 6 HD shows* at once (about 12mbps each) while streaming Blurays to two devices.

* Before someone thinks my math is wrong about recording 6 shows on 4 tuners, cable supports up to 38.4mbps per frequency but each digital channel will have a max rate of 19.2mbps. Depending on your recording software (NextPVR in my case), it's possible to record all digital channels that are on the same frequency with a single tuner. This is not possible with CableCard tuners, you can only tune a single digital channel at a time per tuner.
vladd is offline  
post #24 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
When you use a gigabit switch, it is a point-to-point link between the switch and the device. Your switch doesn't have a maximum bandwidth of 1Gb/s spread out or shared to all the ports... it's a point-to-point connection at the advertised speed. Each port on the switch has a maximum speed of 1Gb/s... so if you have 8 ports, then the aggregate speed of the switch would be 8Gb/s. The only way bandwidth is ever shared across all the ports is if you have an ethernet "hub" and not a switch. I don't think they even make hubs anymore.

If your PC has a 1Gb/s NIC, then again... it's a point-to-point link with the switch, and the maximum bandwidth is available to it, even if you have massive amounts of traffic going over the other switch ports. Now, if you have a really cheap switch then you may not enjoy the full aggregate speed over all the switch ports, but even cheapo $25 gigabit switches can easily provide the aggregate speed. I've had data transferred from one PC to a server at gigabit speeds, iSCSI transfers at gigabit speeds, recording 6! cablecard streams, and watching netflix and torrenting all at the same time, without any loss of speed... all on a cheapo $25 gigabit switch.
Puwaha is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I never said anything about the speed being shared across ports. The reason I used a conservative estimate were for other reasons. Less than ideal drivers, tcp overhead, rss, network throttling index, etc.
vladd is offline  
post #26 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Sorry, vladd, it wasn't a reply to your last post... it was just a general post mostly for the OP.
Puwaha is offline  
post #27 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 11:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Ah, gotcha.
vladd is offline  
post #28 of 29 Old 01-29-2013, 05:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puwaha View Post

I've had data transferred from one PC to a server at gigabit speeds, iSCSI transfers at gigabit speeds, recording 6! cablecard streams, and watching netflix and torrenting all at the same time

Some folks might call that a bit extreme. Nothing like a little multitasking to save time!
DanPackMan is offline  
post #29 of 29 Old 01-29-2013, 10:07 AM
Member
 
jimbo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by etrin View Post

thanks vladd I was saying MB not mb.
my bad.

Actually, it is M. M = Mega, m = milli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puwaha View Post

When you use a gigabit switch, it is a point-to-point link between the switch and the device. Your switch doesn't have a maximum bandwidth of 1Gb/s spread out or shared to all the ports... it's a point-to-point connection at the advertised speed. Each port on the switch has a maximum speed of 1Gb/s... so if you have 8 ports, then the aggregate speed of the switch would be 8Gb/s. The only way bandwidth is ever shared across all the ports is if you have an ethernet "hub" and not a switch. I don't think they even make hubs anymore.

An 8 port Gigabit switch actually has 16Gbps forwarding capacity, not 8. Unless you are working at half-duplex...
jimbo75 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off