new AVR with older HTPC and now no video at all - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 43 Old 05-26-2012, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I just got a HK AVR 1650 however I can not get my htpc to work right with it.

MY fios DVR works just fine as it should both audio and video.

my setup is one hdmi each from dvr and htpc to the AVR then one hdmi from AVR to the tv.

When I go from my htpc to AVR with hdmi and turn the pc on I get black on the HDTV.

When I run the hdmi directly to my tv i get the picture just like i use to in the past with my older HK AVR.

Why wont my new AVR display any video? i can log into my pc via VNC when no video shows to tinker with any settings.

on my htpc I am using the onboard hdmi out which is a geforce 8200 (asus m3n78-vm).

is my mobo the problem? should i upgrade to a dedicated video card? is there some setting on the htpc or AVR that i am missing?

any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance!
brobin10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 43 Old 05-26-2012, 08:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Make sure your AVR is NOT set to pass through the HDMI signal.
assassin is online now  
post #3 of 43 Old 05-26-2012, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Make sure your AVR is NOT set to pass through the HDMI signal.

i checked for something like that with the OSD but couldnt find anything close to that....not sure where to find that on the HK AVR 1650....the manual is about 6 total pages of english stuff and nothing there mentions it either...
brobin10 is offline  
post #4 of 43 Old 05-26-2012, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

i checked for something like that with the OSD but couldnt find anything close to that....not sure where to find that on the HK AVR 1650....the manual is about 6 total pages of english stuff and nothing there mentions it either...

I doubt whether that is the manual, probably a quick start guide.
Get the manual from here:
http://www.harmankardon.com/EN-US/Pr...PID=AVR%201650

Pass-through is the setting whereby the signal goes from the source to the display even if the AVR is turned off. Does your current setting allow you to do that? That would be an indication that your AVR does have that setting and is in use.
Update your Nvidia drivers to see if that helps.
Also, since you upgraded your AVR; are you playing any HD files with HD audio tracks? If so you might want to check out a newer video card to obtain HD audio bitstreaming. That might possible kill two birds with one stone.
hirent is offline  
post #5 of 43 Old 05-26-2012, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't tried the pass through thing with the avr off yet but I am now out of town for the holidays. I will try that first thing when I get home.

I did check the drivers and I have the latests from 2009. Very old I know. What would be a good video card to start looking for that would support hd audio bit streams?

I will be be playing blurays with total media center so yes hd audio bit streaming will be a must
brobin10 is offline  
post #6 of 43 Old 05-26-2012, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
What video card are you using? What connectors are on the video card?
audit13 is offline  
post #7 of 43 Old 05-27-2012, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

What video card are you using? What connectors are on the video card?

Nvidia 8200; so I believe it will be onboard video from the 8200 chipset and if I recall correctly, most of the 8200 boards had HDMI with 8-channel PCM.


Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

What would be a good video card to start looking for that would support hd audio bit streams?
I will be be playing blurays with total media center so yes hd audio bit streaming will be a must


If you are planning on playing BDs with TMT, I would highly recommend getting an AMD HD5450 to obtain HD audio bitstreaming capability.
I have installed a HD5450 on an ECS 8200 motherboard (for a friend's system) and it runs HD audio perfectly to his Yamaha AVR. Usually the price hovers between $15 & $20 for the 5450.
hirent is offline  
post #8 of 43 Old 05-27-2012, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

Nvidia 8200; so I believe it will be onboard video from the 8200 chipset and if I recall correctly, most of the 8200 boards had HDMI with 8-channel PCM.





If you are planning on playing BDs with TMT, I would highly recommend getting an AMD HD5450 to obtain HD audio bitstreaming capability.
I have installed a HD5450 on a ECS 8200 motherboard (for a friend's system) and it runs HD audio perfectly to his Yamaha AVR. Usually the price hovers between $15 & $20 for the 5450.

I missed the part about the 8200

+1 for the 5450. It's a cheap and perfect solution for playback of live tv and my BRs.
audit13 is offline  
post #9 of 43 Old 05-28-2012, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the help guys...still need to figure out why there isnt any video though....about to try the pass through stuff and figure out how to turn it off like assassin said earlier
brobin10 is offline  
post #10 of 43 Old 05-28-2012, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
update: when i have my dvr connected to my AVR via hdmi and then hdmi to the tv the video DOES go off when i power the AVR off.....so it looks like pass through is currently on?

so it looks like i should turn it off like assassin indicated earlier??

now to figure out how to do that....
brobin10 is offline  
post #11 of 43 Old 05-28-2012, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
even after skimming through the guide i dont see where i can ensure hdmi pass through is set to OFF....
brobin10 is offline  
post #12 of 43 Old 05-28-2012, 05:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im thinking of going with this:

http://www.amazon.com/Sapphire-Radeo...8249946&sr=8-5

do you guys think this will fix the issue of no video when going through the AVR with hdmi? im worried that it wont
brobin10 is offline  
post #13 of 43 Old 05-28-2012, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

I haven't tried the pass through thing with the avr off yet but I am now out of town for the holidays. I will try that first thing when I get home.

I did check the drivers and I have the latests from 2009. Very old I know. What would be a good video card to start looking for that would support hd audio bit streams?

I will be be playing blurays with total media center so yes hd audio bit streaming will be a must

You will not be able to bitstream HD audio using an nVidia 8200.
audit13 is offline  
post #14 of 43 Old 05-28-2012, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

update: when i have my dvr connected to my AVR via hdmi and then hdmi to the tv the video DOES go off when i power the AVR off.....so it looks like pass through is currently on?

If the video goes OFF with the AVR, the setting is 'OFF', not 'ON'.
It may be that your AVR might not even have the pass-through capability.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

im thinking of going with this:
http://www.amazon.com/Sapphire-Radeo...8249946&sr=8-5
do you guys think this will fix the issue of no video when going through the AVR with hdmi? im worried that it wont

Here, go with this HD6450: $14.99 AR w/Free Shipping.

There is no way of predicting HDMI issues without actually trying it out.
Newer cards with newer drivers seemed to have lessened the problem a lot in recent years.
hirent is offline  
post #15 of 43 Old 05-28-2012, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

im thinking of going with this:

http://www.amazon.com/Sapphire-Radeo...8249946&sr=8-5

do you guys think this will fix the issue of no video when going through the AVR with hdmi? im worried that it wont

A solution may be this:

1) connect the spdif from your motherboard to your avr and set the spdif as the output device in Win7 since the sound quality your get via hdmi and spdif will be the same; and

2) connect the hdmi from the video card straight to your tv.
audit13 is offline  
post #16 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 02:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

A solution may be this:

1) connect the spdif from your motherboard to your avr and set the spdif as the output device in Win7 since the sound quality your get via hdmi and spdif will be the same; and

2) connect the hdmi from the video card straight to your tv.

this is exactly what i did before but spdif wont be able to transmit dolby true hd or dts hd will it? isnt the whole point for getting the hd6450 to bitstream hd audio?

thanks for all the help thus far
brobin10 is offline  
post #17 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
audit13,

are you getting at something along these lines:

"DTS-MA or True-HD are far greater than the 1600kbps bandwidth limit of SPDIF but the core is usually capable of being sent through since it is always a lower bitrate encode). You will not get the full bandwidth HD audio format through SPDIF."

if so what is the point of me getting a new hd6450 card?

please excuse my ignorance I am just trying to make all this make sense to me. keep in mind that when i use the existing hdmi port on the mobo (geforce 8200) and go straight to the tv i get video just fine
brobin10 is offline  
post #18 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

if so what is the point of me getting a new hd6450 card?

I believe 'audit13' didn't realize that you wish to bitstream HD audio codecs; it can't be done without a HD PAP capable HDMI device.
The 6450 will allow you to do that. Go get one before it goes out of stock.
hirent is offline  
post #19 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 05:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

I believe 'audit13' didn't realize that you wish to bitstream HD audio codecs; it can't be done without a HD PAP capable HDMI device.
The 6450 will allow you to do that. Go get one before it goes out of stock.

thats what i thought and is what i plan to do but im afraid that wont fix my issue of not getting any video/audio from my htpc when going with hdmi directly to my AVR
brobin10 is offline  
post #20 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

thats what i thought and is what i plan to do but im afraid that wont fix my issue of not getting any video/audio from my htpc when going with hdmi directly to my AVR

The onboard HDMI will not be used; that is what the video card HDMI is for.
Maybe it will fix the problem or maybe not. However, you won't know until you try it out. $15 is not a lot of money when considering hundreds of $$ of electronic equipment.
hirent is offline  
post #21 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 05:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

The onboard HDMI will not be used; that is what the video card HDMI is for.
Maybe it will fix the problem or maybe not. However, you won't know until you try it out. $15 is not a lot of money when considering hundreds of $$ of electronic equipment.

i completely agree....where should i focus my attention if i still am not getting any video after installing the new card?
brobin10 is offline  
post #22 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 05:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the current mobo for my htpc is this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131318

the hd6450 requires pci 2.1....my mobo will support this card right?
brobin10 is offline  
post #23 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

the current mobo for my htpc is this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131318

the hd6450 requires pci 2.1....my mobo will support this card right?

Yes, it should.
PCIe standards are backwards compatible; you could plunk down a 2.2 card in a 1.0 slot and it would still work.
hirent is offline  
post #24 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good stuff....thanks....i will order that card from newegg now...just hope that it can push the video through my AVR since the onboard nvidia stuff doesnt for some reason
brobin10 is offline  
post #25 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post

good stuff....thanks....i will order that card from newegg now...just hope that it can push the video through my AVR since the onboard nvidia stuff doesnt for some reason

Post back here after your card comes in.
It might help other users in the future.
Good Luck!
hirent is offline  
post #26 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

Post back here after your card comes in.
It might help other users in the future.
Good Luck!

will do! thanks so far
brobin10 is offline  
post #27 of 43 Old 05-29-2012, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Here's how I solved the problem with my Onkyo 705 not passing video to my hdtv:

1) connect ati 5450 dvi out to hdmi on tv using suitable dvi to hdmi adapter or cable;
2) connect ati 5450 hdmi out to hdmi on Onkyo;
3) set the tv as display1;
4) extend the desktop to my Onkyo as display 2.
audit13 is offline  
post #28 of 43 Old 05-30-2012, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

Here's how I solved the problem with my Onkyo 705 not passing video to my hdtv:

1) connect ati 5450 dvi out to hdmi on tv using suitable dvi to hdmi adapter or cable;
2) connect ati 5450 hdmi out to hdmi on Onkyo;
3) set the tv as display1;
4) extend the desktop to my Onkyo as display 2.

this is exactly what i will probably end up doing if upgrading the the HD6450 still produces no video through the AVR. Hopefully there isnt an issue using the DVI out for video and using HDMI out for just audio into the AVR. Thank goodness I have a HDMI to DVI cable and such much for eliminating cable clutter! haha
brobin10 is offline  
post #29 of 43 Old 05-30-2012, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
idividebyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What order are you turning on your devices? Try turning on the AVR and TV first, then turning on the computer.

And I dont think splitting the HDMI's up will work, you will get video but you will unlikely get audio since hdmi audio needs a functioning video signal to work. The cable going to the AVR wont pass HDCP and any protected content will be blocked.

I have a similar issue with a new Sony receiver that is screwing up the HDMI connection when I wake the computer, the audio stops working or the screen is black. I dont know if its the receiver or the video card (460gtx). If I turn off the receiver while the computer is still on then it usually breaks.
idividebyzero is offline  
post #30 of 43 Old 05-30-2012, 12:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by idividebyzero View Post

What order are you turning on your devices? Try turning on the AVR and TV first, then turning on the computer.

And I dont think splitting the HDMI's up will work, you will get video but you will unlikely get audio since hdmi audio needs a functioning video signal to work. The cable going to the AVR wont pass HDCP and any protected content will be blocked.

I have a similar issue with a new Sony receiver that is screwing up the HDMI connection when I wake the computer, the audio stops working or the screen is black. I dont know if its the receiver or the video card (460gtx). If I turn off the receiver while the computer is still on then it usually breaks.

good point....i remember experiencing similiar issues when going straight into my TV....I had to make sure the TV was on then turn on the HTPC....i will try your oder when I get home this evening and let you know what I see (or dont see) haha.

thanks!
brobin10 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off