Are You Looking For A Less Expensive Norco 4220 / 4224 Alternative? - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 2270 Old 08-30-2012, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
BigWah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Belleville, IL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So TAMs have some more 4U 24 bay servers in stock... but they are missing the drive trays. $50 cheaper but missing $240 worth of drive trays (if you could actually get them at $10 or cheaper, which doesn't seem realistic).

What to do...
BigWah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 2270 Old 08-31-2012, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWah View Post

So TAMs have some more 4U 24 bay servers in stock... but they are missing the drive trays. $50 cheaper but missing $240 worth of drive trays (if you could actually get them at $10 or cheaper, which doesn't seem realistic).
What to do...

pick 2U server from TAMS.... biggrin.gif
bima is offline  
post #903 of 2270 Old 08-31-2012, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

Has anyone successfully been able to install ES1000 drivers for Windows 7 or WHS 2011? I'm particularly interested in using hybrid sleep mode but it seems that the generic Windows graphics drivers do not support it.

Any ideas or suggestions on this and/or general power management? I'd like to make sure the not in use disks spin down and I can put the server into a (preferably) hybrid sleep during certain hours. Thanks in advance.

The disks don't spin down when not used? That should be independent of graphics drivers. Do the SAT2-MV8 cards support staggered spinup?
Defcon is offline  
post #904 of 2270 Old 08-31-2012, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post

...Do the SAT2-MV8 cards support staggered spinup?
Nope frown.gif
bima is offline  
post #905 of 2270 Old 08-31-2012, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
got a free "old networking/telecom" rack with missing parts: EIA rails, and base/side/front/back panels.
this will be my next project to make a "silent" rack as I mention previously.

uFgSg.jpg?1
this is free biggrin.gif


iraOI.jpg
y2ZcP.jpg?1
Replace with swivel wheel caster
bima is offline  
post #906 of 2270 Old 08-31-2012, 07:27 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWah View Post

So TAMs have some more 4U 24 bay servers in stock... but they are missing the drive trays. $50 cheaper but missing $240 worth of drive trays (if you could actually get them at $10 or cheaper, which doesn't seem realistic).
What to do...

They have some of the first batch servers:

The server includes:

AIC RSC-4ED2 - 24 3.5" Hot Swap Server Chassis
SuperMicro H8DME-2 or SuperMicro X7DBE-X
Dual Core AMD Opteron, 2212 HE or Intel Dual Core E5120 or Intel Dual Core E5130 (based on availability)
(3) AOC-SAT2-MV8 Controller Cards
(8GB) Super Talent 2GB PC2-5300 DDR2-667MHz ECC Registered CL5 240-Pin DIMM
(3) EMACS Zippy M1W-6500P Hot Swap Server 1U PSU

Just check out the OP to see what will need to modify to make it quiet.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #907 of 2270 Old 08-31-2012, 11:49 PM
Member
 
mexicanmike03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I actually prefer the HDD caddies on the original server VS the supermicro ones. I know the whole point is that you hope drives don't fail, so you only have to deal with them so often, but the original caddies are nicer to me.
mexicanmike03 is offline  
post #908 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I wouldn't mind finding spare drive caddies for the AIC bays. If just to make it faster to swap out a drive in the event of issues. Or when swapping out a backup drive.

Although I'm leaning toward finding an external 4-bay enclosure that can use the drives 'tray less'. This to make it simpler to load/unload drives for backups. Maybe a 4-drive enclosure with a drive multiplier esata port. I've got a 7 drive case like that already and it's worked decently for backups. But it required putting rails on the drives. I'd like to find one without need for attaching anything to the drives, if possible. That way I can remove the drives and store then without having to keep removing/replacing a carrier.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #909 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Here's another seller with the next model of that unit:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/AIC-AIC-4EG2-A1R-SA1S-24-Bay-Sas-6-0Gb-s-2-Rear-2-5-Drives-4U-1010w-Redundent-/140839166020?pt=US_Rackmount_Cases_Chassis&hash=item20caab2044#ht_1665wt_1151

Upside is it's using an ATX-like power supply arrangement and has two rear-ward hard drive bays AND a slim-line DVD bay. Were I buying today I'd lean toward this one. Bearing in mind it's not coming with any motherboard, RAM or drive controllers. Given that I've replaced both my motherboard and controllers that's not an issue for me. I didn't know I'd be doing that at the time.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #910 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post

I wouldn't mind finding spare drive caddies for the AIC bays. If just to make it faster to swap out a drive in the event of issues. Or when swapping out a backup drive.
Although I'm leaning toward finding an external 4-bay enclosure that can use the drives 'tray less'. This to make it simpler to load/unload drives for backups. Maybe a 4-drive enclosure with a drive multiplier esata port. I've got a 7 drive case like that already and it's worked decently for backups. But it required putting rails on the drives. I'd like to find one without need for attaching anything to the drives, if possible. That way I can remove the drives and store then without having to keep removing/replacing a carrier.

tray-less external multiplier enclosure? I know those are popping out on newegg deals.

trayless need to secure HDs where can be achieved
1) insert HD and put screws on both sides ( I see this model, replacing HD is not fun)
2) Insert HD and the door will push HD to stay in place ( I see this model, the door takes much burden. soon or later the door would brake. Replacing HD is quick)

I prefer non tray-less.caddy where all the pressure are divided evenly, and secured.

I never use all trays/caddies where those would be utilized as spares, for example, 24 trays-> I use only 16 -20 trays
bima is offline  
post #911 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by bima View Post

I prefer non tray-less.caddy where all the pressure are divided evenly, and secured.
I never use all trays/caddies where those would be utilized as spares, for example, 24 trays-> I use only 16 -20 trays
Sure, I'm only talking about using tray-less for drives being used for backups, in an external chassis. Plugging and unplugging drives from an active chassis is not the best thing for the other drives in the array.

Likewise spares are always mounted in the same bays as regular drives. They need to be able to swap into service automatically. I generally keep at least one spare per 'array'. In this case it's two spares on a 6-drive raidz2 array and one other on a Storage Space pool of 15 other drives. The first array being more critical. I may step back to a single spare on that and add an SSD for a zfs L2ARC drive if usage proves it'd be worthwhile.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #912 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 54
For those looking to find some extra AIC caddies: http://www.ebay.com/itm/AIC-N2-100-20131-Server-Hard-Drive-Caddy-Tray-Sled-RMC2E-/200813192430?pt=US_Drive_Bay_Caddies&hash=item2ec16624ee

I made a lower offer on 4 and it was accepted.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #913 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 08:25 AM
Member
 
OneFast3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is on the supermicro case. I just dont seem to like this H8DM8E motherboard at all. Was hoping to put the bigger 120mm fan wall in so if i need more cooling I can run them faster but no, the motherboard runs them full speed no matter what I do. Is their a work around for this? I tried speedfan but to no luck at all. They are pwm fans and tried to connect to cpu fan for control. Have tried settings in bios at server and workstation. Just wants to run them at 2k (full speed) at all times. Did not try running on the backplane but i'm sure that runs them at full speed too.

Guessing my only option is to replace the fans with ones that are slower and at a sound level I can tolerate. Sucks having everything in 1 room.
OneFast3 is offline  
post #914 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
BigWah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Belleville, IL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

They have some of the first batch servers:
The server includes:
AIC RSC-4ED2 - 24 3.5" Hot Swap Server Chassis
SuperMicro H8DME-2 or SuperMicro X7DBE-X
Dual Core AMD Opteron, 2212 HE or Intel Dual Core E5120 or Intel Dual Core E5130 (based on availability)
(3) AOC-SAT2-MV8 Controller Cards
(8GB) Super Talent 2GB PC2-5300 DDR2-667MHz ECC Registered CL5 240-Pin DIMM
(3) EMACS Zippy M1W-6500P Hot Swap Server 1U PSU
Just check out the OP to see what will need to modify to make it quiet.

They are out of 4U 24bay units with the drive trays. TAM sent out an e-mail letting people know the units in stock do not have the drive bays.
BigWah is offline  
post #915 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 09:55 AM
Member
 
mexicanmike03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWah View Post

They are out of 4U 24bay units with the drive trays. TAM sent out an e-mail letting people know the units in stock do not have the drive bays.

The machine OP posted above is the "Original" 24 bay unit. They are not supermicro and require a little more work to get "Home" ready. These units are a steal at 199. The supermicro's were a great deal, but the AIC's are still a great deal, especially at 199, I think I paid a little more when I bought mine.
mexicanmike03 is offline  
post #916 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWah View Post

They are out of 4U 24bay units with the drive trays. TAM sent out an e-mail letting people know the units in stock do not have the drive bays.

I think, they still have some old AIC 4U server,s Xeon.
Andy mentioned in replied email that I can buy complete AIC 4U 2 week ago. Check with Andy!

OR
if you just need a case only.
you can try to bid ebay link on wkearney99's post. pretty newer model with SFF-8087 connectors, You do not need to hack fan-wall. it has already 120mm fan wall biggrin.gif.
bima is offline  
post #917 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
BigWah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Belleville, IL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks mexicanmike03 and bima, I apparently skipped over the AIC server even though I've read through the thread a few times already.
BigWah is offline  
post #918 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 05:18 PM
Member
 
screwonbudnik20's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got my server. Love it and the value is phenomenal. Little bit loud but in my basement in the cold room you wont be able to hear a thing. The beast really does move some air. I don't plan to make any changes to it. Just swap 16 of my drives from my unraid system right into it.

IMG_20120901_170033.jpg

IMG_20120901_170044.jpg

IMG_20120901_170640.jpg

IMG_20120901_170015.jpg
screwonbudnik20 is offline  
post #919 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwonbudnik20 View Post

Got my server. Love it and the value is phenomenal. Little bit loud but in my basement in the cold room you wont be able to hear a thing. The beast really does move some air. I don't plan to make any changes to it. Just swap 16 of my drives from my unraid system right into it.

the PSU is a vampire, whom sucking power smile.gif hehehe
PSU is rate 65% efficiency, an Old design around 2005.
I already posted PSU information in this thread including spec in pdf link
bima is offline  
post #920 of 2270 Old 09-01-2012, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWah View Post

Thanks mexicanmike03 and bima, I apparently skipped over the AIC server even though I've read through the thread a few times already.

2U server is good too..

to make less noise you need to replace
1) 80mm fans with lower RPM, for example Arctic cooling 80mm or antec 3 speed(set to M setting)
2) "quite" 2U PSU where I posted in this thread.

I planned to get supermicro 2U and backed off to get supermicro 4U on easiness to make silent with my available components.
bima is offline  
post #921 of 2270 Old 09-03-2012, 10:57 PM
Member
 
avslensman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the second Opteron case, how did you knock out the pins - the ones that held the PSU in place? I tried a hammer but I was afraid to knock them too hard. Am I supposed to disassemble the bottom or is there a trick to this?

I'm about to give in and just use fatter bumpers on my ATX PSU.
avslensman is offline  
post #922 of 2270 Old 09-03-2012, 11:12 PM
Member
 
avslensman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bima View Post

I can make a cut on norco fan-wall to make original SATA cable passthrough still works. I do not take that path due on flimsy norco fan-wall.
norco fan wall removal is easy where I can unscrew., but.... I need to unplug all backplane cables ..oops.
Hi Bima,

A couple of questions about your installation of the Norco 120mm fan wall:
1. What did you do about the 1" 'lip" under the original fan wall? Is that removeable or did you just take out the 80mm fan wall and place the Norco 120mm one just in front of or in back of it?
2. Did you discard the "case open" sensor on the left hand side of the case that was just forward of the old fan wall?

I'm deciding whether to just replace the 80mm fans or to replace the entire fan wall.
avslensman is offline  
post #923 of 2270 Old 09-04-2012, 01:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NewOrlnsDukie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post

For those looking to find some extra AIC caddies: http://www.ebay.com/itm/AIC-N2-100-20131-Server-Hard-Drive-Caddy-Tray-Sled-RMC2E-/200813192430?pt=US_Drive_Bay_Caddies&hash=item2ec16624ee
I made a lower offer on 4 and it was accepted.

Thanks for this link. May pick up a few of them.

You guys are way ahead of me on all this. I've spent the last 3 weeks transferring all my files to FlexRAID (granted, I've had to take the last week off due to the whole Hurricane Isaac no power thing, plus a luckily-timed Labor Day trip to the beach...). I should've realized it would be a PITA to transfer more than 1500 movies and 60 complete TV series, make sure I got all of them, and change the drives over from HFS+ to NTFS (this has been the biggest PITA). Only thing to decide on now is what to do with the 8-10 extra drives I have. I'm thinking I'll keep them in 2 of my Drobo's (I have 2 more that are going to be depopulated drive-wise soon). I'm thinking I'll use one of the Drobo's for OS backups, and the other as one more redundancy for my more important media stuff (mainly kids movies/TV, since I'm pretty sure the world would end if my toddlers lost their movies and shows).

I still feel a bit of trepidation having just 2 or 3 parity drives for a 24-bay array, but I've always been paranoid...
NewOrlnsDukie is offline  
post #924 of 2270 Old 09-04-2012, 07:56 AM
Member
 
OneFast3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by avslensman View Post

On the second Opteron case, how did you knock out the pins - the ones that held the PSU in place? I tried a hammer but I was afraid to knock them too hard. Am I supposed to disassemble the bottom or is there a trick to this?
I'm about to give in and just use fatter bumpers on my ATX PSU.

I just used channel locks, big pliers would work too. Just pulled out real easy for me.
OneFast3 is offline  
post #925 of 2270 Old 09-04-2012, 08:01 AM
Member
 
OneFast3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by avslensman View Post

Hi Bima,
A couple of questions about your installation of the Norco 120mm fan wall:
1. What did you do about the 1" 'lip" under the original fan wall? Is that removeable or did you just take out the 80mm fan wall and place the Norco 120mm one just in front of or in back of it?
2. Did you discard the "case open" sensor on the left hand side of the case that was just forward of the old fan wall?
I'm deciding whether to just replace the 80mm fans or to replace the entire fan wall.


1- I used my big channel locks and twisted and bend it to break it out. It is part of the MB tray. Not the best way but it wasn't too hard to do with the big channel locks.

2- Yeah I got rid of the sensor, I don't use it anyway.
OneFast3 is offline  
post #926 of 2270 Old 09-04-2012, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by avslensman View Post

Hi Bima,
A couple of questions about your installation of the Norco 120mm fan wall:
1. What did you do about the 1" 'lip" under the original fan wall? Is that removeable or did you just take out the 80mm fan wall and place the Norco 120mm one just in front of or in back of it?
2. Did you discard the "case open" sensor on the left hand side of the case that was just forward of the old fan wall?
I'm deciding whether to just replace the 80mm fans or to replace the entire fan wall.

1) I put the 120mm fan wall in front of 1""lip where facing to HDs Backplane, I do not remove 1' lips . redrill 4 holes on the bottom, and 2 holes on the left side ( where "open case" sensor located).
there are two ways to put 120mm fans since 1" lip blocks norco120mm fan lower part holes
1) using double sided tape ( heavy duty 3M, Red color plastic) to hold 120mm fans
OR
2) redrill all 120mm holes (12 holes) on norco fan wall, easy since the metal is pretty thin biggrin.gif comparing with supermicro case

all 120mm are facing the motherboard side where give me enough space when pulling or plugging Cables for backplane (learnt from 4U AIC sercer case biggrin.gif).

I took some pictures and would post later smile.gif.


the reason I did not knock off 1" lip: the lip give serve case stability when I am moving around, (learn from 4U AIC server case biggrin.gif).
bima is offline  
post #927 of 2270 Old 09-04-2012, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by avslensman View Post

On the second Opteron case, how did you knock out the pins - the ones that held the PSU in place? I tried a hammer but I was afraid to knock them too hard. Am I supposed to disassemble the bottom or is there a trick to this?
I'm about to give in and just use fatter bumpers on my ATX PSU.


pins for HD Cage?
...

just use a small pliers ( I already have it), and twist it biggrin.gif, done. easy to remove
2CreB.jpg
bima is offline  
post #928 of 2270 Old 09-04-2012, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
tr0910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to document the results I have seen from these original AIC ebay Xeon servers. The 220w baseline power draw is my main issue with these units. I would like to cut the power draw in half.

I will be comparing this to another server based on a Norco 4224 with updated components Intel i3 2100 SUPERMICRO MBD-X9SCM-F-O, SUPERMICRO AOC-SASLP-MV8, and 80+ Antec NEO Eco 620C power supply. The 3 Xeon ebay units were purchased as backup units for this one.

1. They are loud, but after unplugging the 2 60mm fans on the back, noise is only mildly objectionable.
2. They sure suck the electricity. Only plugging in 1 power supply and with no drives, it pulls 220w compared with 40w from the updated server.
3. Plugging in all 3 of the 3 redundant power supplies boosts power draw to 260w.
4. Otherwise they seem to work fine.

This Xeon is only a 65w processor, so why the huge difference in power draw? I can feel heat coming off the 8GB Ram area, which is surprising. Dropping to 4gb ram reduced power usage by 30w. Each of the 60 mm screamer fans behind the ram was pulling 10w so unplugged them. Also the heat sinks on the motherboard are hot suggesting the mother board is not as efficient, but 220w is still a lot of power. Is it possible that the 3 raid cards are guilty? Replacing the electronic guts would solve the problem, but I would like to keep the systems as stock as possible, since they are only backups.

I also had a Seasonic 460w X series fanless 80+ Gold rated power supply that I temporarily plugged in. This creates a new base power draw of 120w with no drives powered. Much better, but still not anywhere near the 40w base power draw of the newer i3 based system. I guess the original power supplies are not nearly as good as a Seasonic X series. Still this is not a sustainable solution as changing the power supply in this case will be difficult. The 3 redundant emac power supplies are mounted under the motherboard, lifting the motherboard up 1 1/2 inches. (http://www.rackmountnet.com/emacs-500w-power-module-p-2874.html)

I'm guessing that the cpu is pulling 20w more than the i3, and the motherboard and ram is wasting the other 60w compared to the newer system.

Processor: Intel Dual Core E5130
•Speed: 2 Ghz
•Motherboard: SuperMicro X7DBE-X
•RAM: 8GB Fully Buffered DDR2 (4 x 2gb)
•3 x SAT2-MV8 Raid Cards
tr0910 is offline  
post #929 of 2270 Old 09-04-2012, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
bima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
E5130 is not 65W .. it's TDP is 65W
Thermal Design Power (TDP) is the average maximum power a processor can dissipate
versus
Maximum power dissipation is the maximum power dissipated by the CPU (or Minimum Power Dissipation : low power mode)


I3/E3 uses UDIMM ECC which less power consumption than RDIMM ECC (or E5).

FB-DIMM is the most power consumption. totally agree, as I read many spec... 7-10Watt differences comparing with DDR2 RDIMM ECC ( AMD solution at that time)

how many power consumption for RAM? you need to lookup RAM Spec on each vendors .

you can not compare 65nm with ehem 32nm or 11nm (current Intel x86 processor).

you need to see technologies on current trend:


old 45nm/65nm:
1) C1E ( can halt/minimize cpu clock only where no activity in general speaking)
2) GV1/GV3 , Intel speedstep( can clock down and up)
* C1E and GV1/GV3 can be controlled by Hardware only
- 45nm consume less power than 65nm

newer 11nm/32nm:
1) C1E
2) C3
3)C6
*C3 and C6 can be controlled by OS/software
*C3/C6 would help minimize power consumption where controlled by OS/software



if you need to compare, try to compare with dual processor motherboard (E5) where the motherboard consume more power than single processor motherboard
but... E5 will blow away AIC server smile.gif
E5 system will consume less power than 5XXX for sure.

the other consideration: add-on cards consume power too...

for ~300, you have a complete server... comparing than building/buy new E3 or E5 complete server.... you can decide.

check on AIC server that C1E and GV1/GV3 are enabled to reduced power usage
bima is offline  
post #930 of 2270 Old 09-04-2012, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr0910 View Post

I can feel heat coming off the 8GB Ram area, which is surprising.
Agreed. I switched to four 4GB modules instead and they're cooler than the same four 2GB modules. I have not measured the wattage difference (but will try if I've got the time).
wkearney99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Norco Rpc 4020 4u Rackmount Server Chassis W 20 Hot Swappable Sata Sas Drive Bays , Norco

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off