Are You Looking For A Less Expensive Norco 4220 / 4224 Alternative? - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 2364 Old 02-13-2013, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Xeriser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone get an email yet for the new batch?
Xeriser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 2364 Old 02-13-2013, 04:16 PM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeriser View Post

anyone get an email yet for the new batch?


Yes. Iv'e been on the waiting list for quite a few months though. My box should be shipping soon. I'm glad I waited instead or getting a Norco sooner.
toohip is offline  
post #1173 of 2364 Old 02-13-2013, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
kosmok1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you sill have anymore for sale?
kosmok1000 is offline  
post #1174 of 2364 Old 02-13-2013, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Biggrich76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Has anyone with the Supermicro H8DM8-2 successfully updated their video card?

The onboard ATI ES1000 does not have any updated drivers for Windows 7 or 8, so the server will not hibernate or sleep properly. I purchased an x16 video card (Radeon 5450) and x8 adapter off eBay but could not get it to recognize the card.

Any help is appreciated.

XBL: Drunkn Joker
Biggrich76 is offline  
post #1175 of 2364 Old 02-13-2013, 05:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

Has anyone with the Supermicro H8DM8-2 successfully updated their video card?

The onboard ATI ES1000 does not have any updated drivers for Windows 7 or 8, so the server will not hibernate or sleep properly. I purchased an x16 video card (Radeon 5450) and x8 adapter off eBay but could not get it to recognize the card.

Any help is appreciated.

I asked Supermicro about the ES1000 GPU and they told me that no new drivers exist since its legacy and the worst part is that most if not all the motherboards that have it will not accept any GPU cards on either the PCI-e or PCI slots.
YesAnotherTweet is offline  
post #1176 of 2364 Old 02-13-2013, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Biggrich76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by YesAnotherTweet View Post

I asked Supermicro about the ES1000 GPU and they told me that no new drivers exist since its legacy and the worst part is that most if not all the motherboards that have it will not accept any GPU cards on either the PCI-e or PCI slots.

Well, that's a bummer. Although, this guy here was able to get a X1600 card working in his H8DME-2 (which also has the ES1000 onboard) with an x8 - x16 adapter.

Maybe because it's a PCI-E 1.0 card?

XBL: Drunkn Joker
Biggrich76 is offline  
post #1177 of 2364 Old 02-13-2013, 06:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by toohip View Post

Yes. Iv'e been on the waiting list for quite a few months though. My box should be shipping soon. I'm glad I waited instead or getting a Norco sooner.

So you were e-mailed today? When did you get on the waiting list? I called Monday and told them they didn't even have to verify that I wanted one. I said I'd take it. She told me that she'd note that, but that they had to verify that they were working before many of the e-mails would go out. I submitted my name weeks ago, when they told me there were about 30-40 names on the list. They should have more than that coming in.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #1178 of 2364 Old 02-13-2013, 07:45 PM
Member
 
toohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

So you were e-mailed today? When did you get on the waiting list? I called Monday and told them they didn't even have to verify that I wanted one. I said I'd take it. She told me that she'd note that, but that they had to verify that they were working before many of the e-mails would go out. I submitted my name weeks ago, when they told me there were about 30-40 names on the list. They should have more than that coming in.

I emailed them last Sept and Nov. I never got a reply that i was added to the list but then just yesterday i received an email saying they had some available. They are only sending out sections of the waiting list at a time, oldest first. Be patient, I'm sure your time will come. I never expected to hear from them and was pleasantly surprised.
toohip is offline  
post #1179 of 2364 Old 02-14-2013, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well that stinks but I guess it makes sense. They are interested in performance and not so much on electricty usuage.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #1180 of 2364 Old 02-14-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

Well that stinks but I guess it makes sense. They are interested in performance and not so much on electricty usuage.
Well, yeah, when you get into boxes with this kind of capacity it's sort of assumed you're not going to be getting into a lot of power savings features. You can certainly swap out the motherboard for something that does a better job.

The value of the deal here has been getting a high quality chassis at a great price. For many people it's been a great jumping off point for other upgrades. The hard part when you're dealing with wanting to use a lot of drives is the chassis, not the motherboard, memory or other stuff. These are great for that. Me, I wanted to build a box that was good for running a number of virtual machines, one of which being a big file server. So I swapped out the motherboard for something that handles the VMWare stuff better and some other SATA interface cards for the drives. It was STILL a good deal because of the quality of the chassis and the drive sled setups.

Meanwhile in one of my other chassis I swapped in Supermicro Atom board and am delighted at the much lower power consumption it requires. The board's not all that capable when it comes to serious drive I/O performance but it's great for use as a standalone mail and DNS server. Some stuff like that is better off on it's own, vs being tied up inside a VM server with a lot of other stuff running.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #1181 of 2364 Old 02-14-2013, 01:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by YesAnotherTweet View Post

I asked Supermicro about the ES1000 GPU and they told me that no new drivers exist since its legacy and the worst part is that most if not all the motherboards that have it will not accept any GPU cards on either the PCI-e or PCI slots.

Well, that's a bummer. Although, this guy here was able to get a X1600 card working in his H8DME-2 (which also has the ES1000 onboard) with an x8 - x16 adapter.

Maybe because it's a PCI-E 1.0 card?

Well, they did say most. I am sure some of them will work. The ones I have do not.
YesAnotherTweet is offline  
post #1182 of 2364 Old 02-14-2013, 09:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

Has anyone with the Supermicro H8DM8-2 successfully updated their video card?

The onboard ATI ES1000 does not have any updated drivers for Windows 7 or 8, so the server will not hibernate or sleep properly. I purchased an x16 video card (Radeon 5450) and x8 adapter off eBay but could not get it to recognize the card.

Any help is appreciated.

Want some good news??? Of course you do...

Here is a Windows Server 2008 Driver that will work for you... at your own risk of course.

Before:



After:



As you can see... with this driver... the sleep option is now available.

Hope this helps.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1183 of 2364 Old 02-15-2013, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Biggrich76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Want some good news??? Of course you do...

As you can see... with this driver... the sleep option is now available.

Hope this helps.

I think that only works on Windows 7. I recently upgraded to Windows 8 on the cheap (before they jacked up the prices) so I could take advantage of Storage Pools.

XBL: Drunkn Joker
Biggrich76 is offline  
post #1184 of 2364 Old 02-15-2013, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
mcturkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

I think that only works on Windows 7. I recently upgraded to Windows 8 on the cheap (before they jacked up the prices) so I could take advantage of Storage Pools.

DON'T DO IT!!

Storage spaces/pools in Win8/Server2012 have significant problems, with little chance of recovery if anything goes slightly awry. The technology is not mature enough to trust your data to at this point.
mcturkey is offline  
post #1185 of 2364 Old 02-15-2013, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Biggrich76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcturkey View Post

DON'T DO IT!!

Storage spaces/pools in Win8/Server2012 have significant problems, with little chance of recovery if anything goes slightly awry. The technology is not mature enough to trust your data to at this point.

Yeah, I am slowly figuring that out. Luckily I'm only using it in a JBOD configuration with no parity. The storage pool is just for my media at this point, large files that rarely change and can easily be replaced if something goes wrong.

I'm going to be upgrading to FlexRaid in due time, I just have to buy a couple more drives to copy over some data first.

XBL: Drunkn Joker
Biggrich76 is offline  
post #1186 of 2364 Old 02-15-2013, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,460
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcturkey View Post

DON'T DO IT!!

Storage spaces/pools in Win8/Server2012 have significant problems, with little chance of recovery if anything goes slightly awry. The technology is not mature enough to trust your data to at this point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

Yeah, I am slowly figuring that out. Luckily I'm only using it in a JBOD configuration with no parity. The storage pool is just for my media at this point, large files that rarely change and can easily be replaced if something goes wrong.

I'm going to be upgrading to FlexRaid in due time, I just have to buy a couple more drives to copy over some data first.

Same here. No problem with Storage Spaces since I'm just using it for pooling only.

bryansj is offline  
post #1187 of 2364 Old 02-15-2013, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Biggrich76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm happy to report that the x1 version of the HD5450 works fine in the H8DM8-2. There may be cheaper x1 video cards that will work but this was the one I settled on.
http://www.amazon.com/HIS-Silence-DisplayPort-PCI-Express-H545H1GD1/dp/B004GL72K0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1360984663&sr=8-1&keywords=5450+x1

Although they do run about 3 times the cost of an x16 card, it works with Windows 8 and the latest AMD Catalyst drivers. Sleep and Hibernate now function properly.

XBL: Drunkn Joker
Biggrich76 is offline  
post #1188 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 12:56 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

I'm happy to report that the x1 version of the HD5450 works fine in the H8DM8-2. There may be cheaper x1 video cards that will work but this was the one I settled on.
http://www.amazon.com/HIS-Silence-DisplayPort-PCI-Express-H545H1GD1/dp/B004GL72K0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1360984663&sr=8-1&keywords=5450+x1

Although they do run about 3 times the cost of an x16 card, it works with Windows 8 and the latest AMD Catalyst drivers. Sleep and Hibernate now function properly.

You say that sleep is functioning properly now... Tell me, when you go into sleep mode... do all of your server fans stop?

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1189 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Biggrich76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

You say that sleep is functioning properly now... Tell me, when you go into sleep mode... do all of your server fans stop?

The fans stay active but the hard drives spin down and the rest of the server enters sleep mode.

I've tried setting ACPI to v3 in the BIOS but that didn't help. I wonder if the motherboard drivers need to be updated to allow the fan headers to turn off power?

XBL: Drunkn Joker
Biggrich76 is offline  
post #1190 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

The fans stay active but the hard drives spin down and the rest of the server enters sleep mode.

I've tried setting ACPI to v3 in the BIOS but that didn't help. I wonder if the motherboard drivers need to be updated to allow the fan headers to turn off power?

Maybe... I am downloading the latest chipset drivers from the SuperMicro's

I will let you know what I find out.

I hope it works... normal operation with out HDDs spinning pulls 198w, while sleep with the fans running still draws 148w... not that much of an improvement.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1191 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well that didn't work... I don't understand it.... The manual talks about the several different leves of sleep options... S1-S5... I just don't see them anywhere in the bios.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1192 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Biggrich76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Well that didn't work... I don't understand it.... The manual talks about the several different leves of sleep options... S1-S5... I just don't see them anywhere in the bios.

Under Advanced BIOS Settings, there are ACPI settings but only 1-3.

From the manual
Code:
ACPI Version Features
Use this setting the determine which ACPI version to use.  Options are ACPI 
v1.0, ACPI v2.0 and ACPI v3.0.

Changing from 1 to 3 didn't seem to make any difference on my system, the fans still stay active. And I agree, with the fans still spinning there isn't enough power savings to even bother.

XBL: Drunkn Joker
Biggrich76 is offline  
post #1193 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggrich76 View Post

Under Advanced BIOS Settings, there are ACPI settings but only 1-3.

From the manual
Code:
ACPI Version Features
Use this setting the determine which ACPI version to use.  Options are ACPI 
v1.0, ACPI v2.0 and ACPI v3.0.

Changing from 1 to 3 didn't seem to make any difference on my system, the fans still stay active. And I agree, with the fans still spinning there isn't enough power savings to even bother.

The Manual says:

ACPI Features
• Microsoft OnNow
• Slow blinking LED for suspend state indicator
• BIOS support for USB keyboard
• Main switch override mechanism
• Internal/external modem ring-on
• Suspend to RAM (STR)

and

(Note: Wake-On-LAN from S3, S4, S5 are supported by LAN1. LAN2 sup- ports Wake-On-LAN from S1 only.)...

I don't see anywhere in the bios where I can choose which S1-S5. Or the Suspend to RAM (STR) feature.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1194 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
michaelstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can they be shipped to canada if theres ever more available?
michaelstone is offline  
post #1195 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelstone View Post

can they be shipped to canada if theres ever more available?

Sorry, but as of right now TAMSolutions is only shipping to US addresses. frown.gif

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1196 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 09:11 PM
Member
 
Xeriser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on how many (if any) are left?
Xeriser is offline  
post #1197 of 2364 Old 02-16-2013, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeriser View Post

Any word on how many (if any) are left?

There are now over 140 on the waiting list... with only 50 servers available in this batch.... The next batch is coming sooner than anticipated... best thing to do is contact the seller.

I have no affiliation with the seller... I just let "everyone" know about what a great deal they were.

The sellers info can be found in the original post:

If you would like to be one of the first to get your hands on their new stock... Give them a call at 801-796-1696 or email them at jdye@tamsolutions.com they will gladly put your name on the list for the next available units.

Hope this helps.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #1198 of 2364 Old 02-17-2013, 06:11 AM
Newbie
 
michaelstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Sorry, but as of right now TAMSolutions is only shipping to US addresses. frown.gif

ok thanks...my father lives in states so i can get shipped to him....
michaelstone is offline  
post #1199 of 2364 Old 02-19-2013, 11:50 AM
Member
 
cshaw88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has any one tried a 4TB drive in one of these? I have a 2U, a 4TB drive would make a great parity drive for my setup.
cshaw88 is offline  
post #1200 of 2364 Old 02-20-2013, 08:05 AM
Member
 
Biggrich76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshaw88 View Post

Has any one tried a 4TB drive in one of these? I have a 2U, a 4TB drive would make a great parity drive for my setup.

The SATA cards themselves will not identify anything larger than 2.2TB during boot, but I was able to get Windows to see my 3TB drives by partitioning them as GPT (instead of MBR).

I'm not sure about 4TB drives but I would assume the same scenario would apply.

XBL: Drunkn Joker
Biggrich76 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Norco Rpc 4020 4u Rackmount Server Chassis W 20 Hot Swappable Sata Sas Drive Bays , Norco

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off