Are You Looking For A Less Expensive Norco 4220 / 4224 Alternative? - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 2269 Old 05-30-2013, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Jobber8742's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dangit. I ordered the rails too. I bought them off ebay, so I'm sure there is no return option. That sucks.

What is this shelf option you guys are talking about?
Jobber8742 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 2269 Old 05-30-2013, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jobber8742 View Post

What is this shelf option you guys are talking about?

Look for my Provantage links about two or three posts up. Newegg also caries them...

Here:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816129093

and here

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816129093
Killroy is offline  
post #1533 of 2269 Old 05-31-2013, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
ja00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I decided to get this one:

http://www.amazon.com/Adjustable-Mount-Server-Shelf-Shelves/dp/B0060RUVBA/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1370028825&sr=8-3&keywords=rack+shelf+server

Half the price, supposedly holds 200lbs. Since the bulk of the weight is in the front, I can always reinforce it with a 1U panel (which I already have) if I think its necessary.

Not sure if it is still relevant but I can takes pictures of the 0057s tonight.
ja00 is offline  
post #1534 of 2269 Old 05-31-2013, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
mcturkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by ja00 View Post

I decided to get this one:

http://www.amazon.com/Adjustable-Mount-Server-Shelf-Shelves/dp/B0060RUVBA/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1370028825&sr=8-3&keywords=rack+shelf+server

Half the price, supposedly holds 200lbs. Since the bulk of the weight is in the front, I can always reinforce it with a 1U panel (which I already have) if I think its necessary.

Not sure if it is still relevant but I can takes pictures of the 0057s tonight.

That's a nice price for that shelf. Might actually replace my existing shelf that I have my AIC case on, since that is much cleaner.
mcturkey is offline  
post #1535 of 2269 Old 05-31-2013, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by ja00 View Post

I decided to get this one:

http://www.amazon.com/Adjustable-Mount-Server-Shelf-Shelves/dp/B0060RUVBA/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1370028825&sr=8-3&keywords=rack+shelf+server

Half the price, supposedly holds 200lbs. Since the bulk of the weight is in the front, I can always reinforce it with a 1U panel (which I already have) if I think its necessary.

Not sure if it is still relevant but I can takes pictures of the 0057s tonight.

Looks like a good deal. Might look into those as well. Let me know how well yours fit when you get them and take pics.

I wouldn't mind seeing pics of the 0057's just to see what they looked like. I just sent back my 0058's today so will be getting my refund on those. The 0014's are the correct ones according to SM but unfortunately near impossible to find. So solid shelves will be the way to go. I am thinking with the server once fully populated will be close to 100 lbs. I don't have any drives in my server yet and it still weighs about 70 lbs.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1536 of 2269 Old 05-31-2013, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Loaded the new box with the 24 drives from my AIC box and all I can say is....Damn!!!! This thing is quiet even with all drives spinning. I have decided that the other 4 boxes are going to get the exact same fan treatment.
Killroy is offline  
post #1537 of 2269 Old 05-31-2013, 04:18 PM
Member
 
jeff.lebowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

Got my HX850 installed. I wish they would make the main power cable smaller or modular. That sucker just gets in the way no matter what.

Instead of a Norco fan wall I just joined three 140MM fans. They fit absolutely perfect once the lid goes on. The cables on the right keep the fans pretty snug. I had them laying around from a previous build so I figured I would see if they fit. They blow a lot of air and are very quiet.

I had a question about your case/setup.

Are there a few ~1/4" long bullet shaped protrusions that are right underneath the PSU location? I've finally got mine in place (attached to a Norco rear wall), but those little protrusions are preventing a flat install.
jeff.lebowski is offline  
post #1538 of 2269 Old 05-31-2013, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff.lebowski View Post

I had a question about your case/setup.

Are there a few ~1/4" long bullet shaped protrusions that are right underneath the PSU location? I've finally got mine in place (attached to a Norco rear wall), but those little protrusions are preventing a flat install.

If you are referring to the old hard drive cage position guides (they were directly next to the old PSUs) and there is a total of four, then yes. I have them. I was going to dremel them off but I decided to just use rubber feet on the bottom of the new PSU to raise it hence clearing those little suckers. I had a bunch of left over rubber feet from my Norco cases (I don't throw anything away). The rubber feet also raise the new PSU so that it sits right underneath the lip of the case with just enough pressure that I don't need to secure it to anything.
Killroy is offline  
post #1539 of 2269 Old 05-31-2013, 04:47 PM
Member
 
jeff.lebowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

If you are referring to the old hard drive cage position guides (they were directly next to the old PSUs) and there is a total of four, then yes. I have them. I was going to dremel them off but I decided to just use rubber feet on the bottom of the new PSU to raise it hence clearing those little suckers. I had a bunch of left over rubber feet from my Norco cases (I don't throw anything away). The rubber feet also raise the new PSU so that it sits right underneath the lip of the case with just enough pressure that I don't need to secure it to anything.

Ah. So it appears as though I can either attach the PSU to wall after removing the guide pins, or I can leave them and disconnect the PSU from the rear wall/place spacers under the PSU.

Thanks!
jeff.lebowski is offline  
post #1540 of 2269 Old 05-31-2013, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
BTW, checked the CPU temps in bios and found that 12C reported in CoreTemp is actually 28C. So I adjusted CT to match the bios readings.
Killroy is offline  
post #1541 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
maxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. So I just got my shipment of the quad-core AMD version.

Well I just got the package and didn't even open the box yet when I realized that it is just too big to keep anywhere in my apartment lol. I definitely underestimated its size.

So if anyone wants one they could have mine. I won't make any money form you guys and will just sell it for what I paid for it plus shipping which run $95.

Let me know if you are interested. It is still wrapped and packaged in the box and hasn't been opened
maxse is offline  
post #1542 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxse View Post

Hey guys. So I just got my shipment of the quad-core AMD version.

Well I just got the package and didn't even open the box yet when I realized that it is just too big to keep anywhere in my apartment lol. I definitely underestimated its size.

So if anyone wants one they could have mine. I won't make any money form you guys and will just sell it for what I paid for it plus shipping which run $95.

Let me know if you are interested. It is still wrapped and packaged in the box and hasn't been opened

I sure would love to have it but unfortunately it may be a few weeks for me since I have a few things I have to take care of first.

Yep as you found out that machine is indeed a beast! smile.gif You must have a small apartment.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1543 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
maxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, it's not THAT small. I just didn't realize how wide this is. I just can't get a rack and put it in my closet lol.
maxse is offline  
post #1544 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
tallnerd1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Here is mine that I just got on Thursday. Fits nicelly onto a IKEA Lack rolling end table

Anyhoo, I order 5 of the Arctic Cooling fans from Ebay as well as a 650W Power Supply but I am having issues trying to get HSF for the CPU but came to the conclusion that its a non-standard size. Is it true that a AM2 HSF should work for the CPU?
tallnerd1985 is offline  
post #1545 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 02:53 PM
Member
 
wraslor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Also wondering about the heatsink what hsf combo work with this? I picked up the 2x of the 2419 but no clue what hsf to go with.
wraslor is offline  
post #1546 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
maxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallnerd1985 View Post



Here is mine that I just got on Thursday. Fits nicelly onto a IKEA Lack rolling end table

Anyhoo, I order 5 of the Arctic Cooling fans from Ebay as well as a 650W Power Supply but I am having issues trying to get HSF for the CPU but came to the conclusion that its a non-standard size. Is it true that a AM2 HSF should work for the CPU?


How quiet can this thing really get? It actually looks pretty good with that table. I'm wondering if I could have it in the living room like that where it's unobtrusive. I realize I will have to change out the PSU....
maxse is offline  
post #1547 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxse View Post

How quiet can this thing really get? It actually looks pretty good with that table. I'm wondering if I could have it in the living room like that where it's unobtrusive. I realize I will have to change out the PSU....

Not quiet enough to put in your living room, you simply can't get the airflow you need to pull heat away from the hard drives.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #1548 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
tallnerd1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxse View Post

How quiet can this thing really get? It actually looks pretty good with that table. I'm wondering if I could have it in the living room like that where it's unobtrusive. I realize I will have to change out the PSU....

Right now I am fabricating a screen door for it to have fans in front of the drive bays to setup a push and pull system using 3x200mm fans in the front and the 3x80mm inside the case which should keep the HDDs cool.

I am using this at IKEA http://www.ikea.com/us/en/catalog/products/10198411/ which fits it perfectly and after the sound modifications, it should be suitable in the frontroom where my old Antec Nine Hundred case sits with SuperMicro drive cages with similar PSU and fan setup.
tallnerd1985 is offline  
post #1549 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxse View Post

How quiet can this thing really get?

Actually, with the right fans & PSU combo you can make it quieter than most desktops. I am exceptionally surprised that I was able to make it quieter than two previous desktop build used for NAS and SabNZBD.
Killroy is offline  
post #1550 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 04:51 PM
 
RogerBacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallnerd1985 View Post



Here is mine that I just got on Thursday. Fits nicelly onto a IKEA Lack rolling end table

Anyhoo, I order 5 of the Arctic Cooling fans from Ebay as well as a 650W Power Supply but I am having issues trying to get HSF for the CPU but came to the conclusion that its a non-standard size. Is it true that a AM2 HSF should work for the CPU?

Extremely nice fit. Is there any way to cover up that space on the top to make it even more appealing?
RogerBacon is offline  
post #1551 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
tallnerd1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerBacon View Post

Extremely nice fit. Is there any way to cover up that space on the top to make it even more appealing?



At the top is going to be where my Switch goes but in a previous post, I am fabricating a screen cover like you would see on a home Subwoofer box or Studio speakers. Here is a rough draft of the frame with the 200mm fans going into the bottom to push air into the case.
tallnerd1985 is offline  
post #1552 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 08:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by wraslor View Post

Also wondering about the heatsink what hsf combo work with this? I picked up the 2x of the 2419 but no clue what hsf to go with.

I have an AM2 heatsink that I had from an former AMD desktop build. I had recently bought 2 of the 2384's for my server and used the extra HSF on the second CPU. Works like a charm with no issues.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1553 of 2269 Old 06-01-2013, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

Loaded the new box with the 24 drives from my AIC box and all I can say is....Damn!!!! This thing is quiet even with all drives spinning. I have decided that the other 4 boxes are going to get the exact same fan treatment.

I might go the route of getting the 140mm fans, since they are quite large and can move more air. I was wondering though, what RPM's are your 140mm fans running, and sufficient enough to pull air from the drives? May see what to replace the rear two fans with next.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1554 of 2269 Old 06-02-2013, 07:45 AM
Member
 
wraslor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTechMan View Post

I have an AM2 heatsink that I had from an former AMD desktop build. I had recently bought 2 of the 2384's for my server and used the extra HSF on the second CPU. Works like a charm with no issues.

That's the conclusion I've come to as well, seems am2 coolers will work. I have a pair of artic cooler freezer 7 pros I'll try out and report back with the results. Thanks!
wraslor is offline  
post #1555 of 2269 Old 06-02-2013, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
ja00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure about AM2, but I know the 939 and 1027 (F) heat sinks are equivalent. Whatever heatsink you choose, make sure it is rated for the heat dissipation of the cpu you are using.
ja00 is offline  
post #1556 of 2269 Old 06-02-2013, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
maxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I am actually thinking of keeping this thing after seeing it on the table from Ikea; going to try to make this super quiet.

I am going to be running unraid. Do you think this APC back-up will be sufficient to soft-shut-down all 24 drives on power failure? I don't care about uptime... Well maybe 5 minutes in case the power comes back up, but I don't need more than 5 as long as it is able to shut the system down appropriately.

APC BR1000G Back-UPS Pro 1000 Uninterruptible Power Supply

It's 600W and I'm planning on getting a 850W Corsair PSU.
maxse is offline  
post #1557 of 2269 Old 06-02-2013, 06:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxse View Post

Hey guys,

I am actually thinking of keeping this thing after seeing it on the table from Ikea; going to try to make this super quiet.

I am going to be running unraid. Do you think this APC back-up will be sufficient to soft-shut-down all 24 drives on power failure? I don't care about uptime... Well maybe 5 minutes in case the power comes back up, but I don't need more than 5 as long as it is able to shut the system down appropriately.

APC BR1000G Back-UPS Pro 1000 Uninterruptible Power Supply

It's 600W and I'm planning on getting a 850W Corsair PSU.

Glad to see you've decided to keep the server....it will serve you well! Follow Killroy's post on what he did to quiet his (page 50 of this thread), and Captain Video's posts as well (starting around page 45 I think) for some ideas. I believe with unRAID there's an app or plugin that can shutdown the server after power loss.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1558 of 2269 Old 06-03-2013, 10:31 AM
Member
 
ninja6o4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm having a strange issue with my build, I wasn't sure if I'd get more views replying here or starting a new thread, so here goes:

Got the server from TAM as per this thread. Changes:
- Upgraded to 2x 2423 HE cpus
- Upgraded to 32GB RAM
- Installed 9x 3.0TB WD Reds - all working from previous build

Running 2008 R2 w/ Hyper V on 2x 256GB Samsung Pro SSDs on the onboard NVRaid controller in RAID0 Stripe. All patches installed. Nothing else loaded. Not running RAID of any kind yet - just individual drives.

When I started copying my media from my old server to this one, the entire OS would lock up randomly (sometimes 5 minutes, sometimes 5 hours.) I thought maybe it was my HyperV vm (also 2008 R2), so I put the drives back to the Host OS and did it again. It still froze up, but not nearly as frequently - I was able to transfer everything over with a few tries.

I'm concerned this will remain an issue hiding in the background. I've scoured google and turned up solutions that didn't fix my problem:
- Not running AV.
- Tried disabling TCP offload - ended up BSOD with a generic 0x124 hardware stop error code
- Copying from network to vm guest tends to freeze more often than from network to vm host
- Hotfix from MS regarding ACPI C states applies only to Intel and I can' t apply this fix.
- All drivers/bios/etc. are as new as they will get

If anyone has ideas or came across this and fixed it, please enlighten me.

Update: The entire system locks up even copying files from a local drive on Host OS -> local drive assigned to a Guest OS (Win7).
ninja6o4 is offline  
post #1559 of 2269 Old 06-03-2013, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
ninja, have you tried undoing the RAM upgrade? The RAM could be causing issues - some motherboards have compatibility issues that may or may not be fixed by a BIOS update.

Are you using the motherboard's onboard RAID? This is probably not a good idea at all. AMD/NVIDIA are notorious for flaky SATA RAID implementations, from what I read on other forums.
maxleung is offline  
post #1560 of 2269 Old 06-03-2013, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxleung View Post

ninja, have you tried undoing the RAM upgrade? The RAM could be causing issues - some motherboards have compatibility issues that may or may not be fixed by a BIOS update.

Are you using the motherboard's onboard RAID? This is probably not a good idea at all. AMD/NVIDIA are notorious for flaky SATA RAID implementations, from what I read on other forums.

If he has the SM motherboard (H8DME-2 for example) then the specs does support up to 128GB RAM total between both DIMM banks. However since he is using both CPU's you have to ensure that the same type memory modules are populated on both CPU1 and 2. I also know that unless the BIOS was updated, the DIMM slots support up to 2GB per stick, but I believe the latest BIOS update will support beyond that. Also check for RAM compatibility as well.

And yes, I would leave the onboard RAID disabled as well.
AVTechMan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Norco Rpc 4020 4u Rackmount Server Chassis W 20 Hot Swappable Sata Sas Drive Bays , Norco

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off