Are You Looking For A Less Expensive Norco 4220 / 4224 Alternative? - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 2270 Old 09-06-2013, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
tazmizzaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The molex plugs on the backplane are doubled so that a dual PSU setup can provide power easier (split or 1 instead of the other).

So no, you only need 1 of the 2 molex plugs connected unless you really want both plugged in due to some kind of OCD need or having dual PSUs. If you have a power tester you will find the pins have continuity between the 2 connectors.
tazmizzaz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 2270 Old 09-07-2013, 05:50 AM
Member
 
Sauwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Taz, Didn't think about that. Appreciate it biggrin.gif
Sauwill is offline  
post #1803 of 2270 Old 09-07-2013, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
ja00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazmizzaz View Post

The molex plugs on the backplane are doubled so that a dual PSU setup can provide power easier (split or 1 instead of the other).

So no, you only need 1 of the 2 molex plugs connected unless you really want both plugged in due to some kind of OCD need or having dual PSUs. If you have a power tester you will find the pins have continuity between the 2 connectors.

I could be wrong but aren't the two (sets of 4) molex plugs required for the 24 drives that they would be providing current for? Otherwise you could have enough voltage drop on the single cable, especially when all drives spin up together, which can cause problems.
ja00 is offline  
post #1804 of 2270 Old 09-08-2013, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ja00 View Post

I could be wrong but aren't the two (sets of 4) molex plugs required for the 24 drives that they would be providing current for? Otherwise you could have enough voltage drop on the single cable, especially when all drives spin up together, which can cause problems.

I only use a single molex per backplane on a single rail PSU with no issues. The double molex are for dual PSUs.
davidtt485 likes this.
Killroy is offline  
post #1805 of 2270 Old 09-09-2013, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
BarryHalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered a few of these to help make a 140mm wall of fans and thought id share these for others who are interested
http://www.frozencpu.com/products/16145/slf-11/Akust_Adjustable_Magnetic_Fan_Bridge_Mounting_Kit_BK00-0107-AKS.html
BarryHalls is offline  
post #1806 of 2270 Old 09-09-2013, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
davidtt485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

I only use a single molex per backplane on a single rail PSU with no issues. The double molex are for dual PSUs.

OMG DO I LOVE YOU, i just changed this because i had a ton of molex plugs squeezed in there.
davidtt485 is offline  
post #1807 of 2270 Old 09-10-2013, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Sauwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You guys are going to hate me and my issues smile.gif . I'm new to servers but not new to building computers and have a problem I hope you can help with. I installed a new PSU to replace the dual PSU that the server came with and everything seemed to be working fine. Only now that I have tried to get things going only half or less of the hard drive slots are working. They were all working prior to installing the new PSU. I checked all of my hard drives and they work fine. I also checked the SATA cards and cables and they appear to be working fine as well. It's like some of the individual slots have died. If your facing the front of the server the top left and bottom left slots work but none in between. Four slots work on the stack all the way to the right. Any ideas? Thanks smile.gif
Sauwill is offline  
post #1808 of 2270 Old 09-10-2013, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
davidtt485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sauwill View Post

You guys are going to hate me and my issues smile.gif . I'm new to servers but not new to building computers and have a problem I hope you can help with. I installed a new PSU to replace the dual PSU that the server came with and everything seemed to be working fine. Only now that I have tried to get things going only half or less of the hard drive slots are working. They were all working prior to installing the new PSU. I checked all of my hard drives and they work fine. I also checked the SATA cards and cables and they appear to be working fine as well. It's like some of the individual slots have died. If your facing the front of the server the top left and bottom left slots work but none in between. Four slots work on the stack all the way to the right. Any ideas? Thanks smile.gif

I would guess bad molex connections or a flakey back plain. Did you hear the drives not spin up, or is it just no LED lights on the front.
davidtt485 is offline  
post #1809 of 2270 Old 09-10-2013, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Sauwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been checking the bios and initial sequence with only a couple drives showing. Same drives do not show in unraid either. You can take the drives and put them into a known working slot and they will show so I know its not the drives.
Sauwill is offline  
post #1810 of 2270 Old 09-10-2013, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 52
It could be the backplane. I killed my backplane with a static shock. The LED lights wouldn't come on and some drive slots became dead (fortunately no dead drives!). I bought a replacement on ebay for $40.
rc05 is offline  
post #1811 of 2270 Old 09-10-2013, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Sauwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rc05, your probably right. That was my thought too (unfortunately). Have to check and see if I can find a replacement.
Sauwill is offline  
post #1812 of 2270 Old 09-10-2013, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 258
If anyone is looking for either the original power supplies, or the power backplane for the SM servers PM me.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #1813 of 2270 Old 09-10-2013, 07:18 PM
Member
 
smurfman2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, this is all true and confirm 3TB support. The thing that is strange is that the cards recognize the drives as 2TB at boot up in the BIOS, but show as 3TB correctly in Win7. I used the drivers Killroy posted, but do not recall if they showed up correctly prior to install. I thought I would post this since the 2TB boot up threw me since I have never seen it show up differently in the OS.

I have a 1TB OS drive directly connected to MB SATA port, but shows up as 500GB. Probably need to upgrade the BIOS.
smurfman2002 is offline  
post #1814 of 2270 Old 09-11-2013, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
davidtt485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I have a Intel version Mobo if someone is interested in doing a 48 bay version.
davidtt485 is offline  
post #1815 of 2270 Old 09-12-2013, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
BarryHalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I got a good deal on a HX850 and ran with it! The cables I posted before did not fit the length as each was different length. Instead I ordered CBL-0237L which should work just fine. I also accidently purchased a couple extra dell h200 on ebay so if anyone is interested in either those or any of the old server parts just shoot me a pm please. Once I get the cables I will have everything ready to go. I will be posting pics as soon as I get it wired up. Thanks again everyone for all your awesomeness!
BarryHalls is offline  
post #1816 of 2270 Old 09-12-2013, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
tazmizzaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sauwill View Post

rc05, your probably right. That was my thought too (unfortunately). Have to check and see if I can find a replacement.

Something to check for is to try to isolate the problem down to 1 component. For instance you have confirmed that the hard drives aren't the problem as they do work in some spots.

Other sources of issues could be:
  1. Sata cable not quite plugged in
  2. Power not quite plugged in
  3. Sata cable not plugged into SATA card
  4. Bad sata cable
  5. Bad port on the SATA card

Any are certainly possible so a good test would be to reseat the cables and try. Then if that doesn't work, try a known good cable/card combo and transfer it to one of the not working bays (just incase it may be the cable or something like that).

If the known good setup in a "bad" bay doesn't work then you have a fairly solid case on a broken backplane.
tazmizzaz is offline  
post #1817 of 2270 Old 09-13-2013, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I bought one of these servers and want to add another processor. My server was an amd 1.8 quad with 8gb ram. Is this the right processor to purchase as a second cpu,
Clock Speed 1.8 GHz
CPU Socket Type Socket F (1207)
Multi-Core Technology Quad-Core
TDP 55 W
jbcain is offline  
post #1818 of 2270 Old 09-13-2013, 06:00 AM
Member
 
jdmag00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Townsend, MA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

I bought one of these servers and want to add another processor. My server was an amd 1.8 quad with 8gb ram. Is this the right processor to purchase as a second cpu,
Clock Speed 1.8 GHz
CPU Socket Type Socket F (1207)
Multi-Core Technology Quad-Core
TDP 55 W

That should work although matched pair would be preffered.
jdmag00 is offline  
post #1819 of 2270 Old 09-14-2013, 10:04 AM
Member
 
Poto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone is looking to upgrade from the stock TAMS configuration, I have the following:

CPU/FAN/RAM SOLD

qty (2) AMD 2419 hex-core cpu
qty (1) socket F cpu heatsink/fan
$20 + shipping for both cpu's and heatsink/fan

qty (18) DDR2-667 2GB ECC ATP AH56K72J4BHE6S
$3 each/$45 all + shipping


qty (3) SAT2-MV8 REV:3.00 PCI-X HBA
$15 each/$40 all + shipping

qty (2) Intel PRO/1000 MT PCI-X dual nic
$15 both + shipping

I used this setup for a bulk transcoding project, and am now re-configuring the chassis as a backup fileserver.
The nics were used with SMB multi-channel to a storage array.
The cpu's/RAM/NICS ran 24-7 under heavy load with no problems.
I verified all ports worked on the HBA's upon receipt, in storage since then.

Please PM with shipping info if interested.
Poto is offline  
post #1820 of 2270 Old 09-16-2013, 07:05 PM
Member
 
AlphaG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ja00 View Post

That looks great. May I ask where you were able to get the rails??!!!

Saw one "MCP-290-00014" on Ebay for $150 + $30 local shipping (California)... way overpriced and in my opinion not worth it. I'll keep looking.

I set an eBay search and just waited. One showed up for $35 but with almost the same amount in shipping. So about $70 total.
AlphaG is offline  
post #1821 of 2270 Old 09-17-2013, 04:25 PM
Member
 
rekd0514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone is interested in the 2U unit

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1412640/are-you-looking-for-a-less-expensive-norco-4220-4224-alternative/630#post_22307860

I think I am just going to sell mine and possibly use this case in the future when I need it. I already replaced the fans with Arctic Cooling F9 fans and still have the old ones. As it is, I was only going to end up using the case anyways and that one is quite a bit shorter.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811147165

PM me if interested in the whole unit or the parts
rekd0514 is offline  
post #1822 of 2270 Old 09-17-2013, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
BarryHalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Server up and running! I got a good deal on the 8087 cables with sideband from smci_express on ebay, they sell on amazon as well but you can email (ybchin@yahoo.com) them and try to get better prices (I told them I would be sending people so feel free to mention barry sent ya!) they worked with me on everything and I just noticed they have the rails as well. I got a decent discount on the cables and hope they can drop the prices on the rails some as well. Pics coming soon and if anyone needs any of the old parts from the amd supermicro server or I also won a couple to many auctions for dell h200 perc let me know! Also check out frozencpu for magnetic fan mount kit, I used one for my pci cards and a set for my 140mm fan wall just to help keep it in place.. also for those of you who want more internal usb I picked up one of these StarTech.com 2 Port USB Motherboard Header so I can have a usb for esxi and one for unraid inside server, so I will have a spare usb for future even inside!! pics to be posted next!
BarryHalls is offline  
post #1823 of 2270 Old 09-17-2013, 04:52 PM
Newbie
 
BarryHalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay now with the pics!




I got all the wiring in as good as I could for the time being (made it a bit nicer with fans being away from wires since photos were taken) All in all tho I am satisfied! If anyone has any questions please let me know id like to help pay it forward anyway I can!, again I want to thank everyone here who already did all the work and research behind my current build... you are all awesome!
BarryHalls is offline  
post #1824 of 2270 Old 09-17-2013, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
The heatsink fan on one of my Xeon 5130 is making some seriously nasty sounds. Anyone know of a good replacement or a good mod to add a generic one to quiet it down?
Killroy is offline  
post #1825 of 2270 Old 09-17-2013, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryHalls View Post

Okay now with the pics!




I got all the wiring in as good as I could for the time being (made it a bit nicer with fans being away from wires since photos were taken) All in all tho I am satisfied! If anyone has any questions please let me know id like to help pay it forward anyway I can!, again I want to thank everyone here who already did all the work and research behind my current build... you are all awesome!

That's a nice build! Was that based on the Amd supermicro server? Two things I woul like to know is how effective the 140mm fans for cooling and the power consumption of the components since you replaced the MB and PSU.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1826 of 2270 Old 09-17-2013, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Gents - I will have an 846 Chassis available by the end of the weekend. Mine is the version with the 8087 port instead of the 24 Sata ports. I'll include an LSI PCI-E JBOD card with an 8087 port and the necesarry cable to go with it. I'll have details and photos once I'm done moving data off of it.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #1827 of 2270 Old 09-17-2013, 11:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post

Gents - I will have an 846 Chassis available by the end of the weekend. Mine is the version with the 8087 port instead of the 24 Sata ports. I'll include an LSI PCI-E JBOD card with an 8087 port and the necesarry cable to go with it. I'll have details and photos once I'm done moving data off of it.

You're planning to sell the chassis with some hardware? Send me a PM on what you plan to ask for it. May not be until next week until I can get it though but I am interested, as I am looking to get one for my brother. Look forward to the pics.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1828 of 2270 Old 09-18-2013, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTechMan View Post

You're planning to sell the chassis with some hardware? Send me a PM on what you plan to ask for it. May not be until next week until I can get it though but I am interested, as I am looking to get one for my brother. Look forward to the pics.

Correct, I'll have pics and stats for you by the end of the weekend.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #1829 of 2270 Old 09-18-2013, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
My first Norco case (bought early 2008) is finally dying (one of the backplanes is dropping out) so I shelled out for another AIC box. Maybe I will finally try that 8U mod.
Killroy is offline  
post #1830 of 2270 Old 09-18-2013, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post

Correct, I'll have pics and stats for you by the end of the weekend.

Sounds great, look forward to it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

My first Norco case (bought early 2008) is finally dying (one of the backplanes is dropping out) so I shelled out for another AIC box. Maybe I will finally try that 8U mod.

Not bad for 5 years if use! The AIC boxes are fairly cheap, can easily have a good number of server boxes in no time. But of course that will mean you will have to do the mods again to make it quiet. I may plan to mod my AIC box for quieter operation as well but will take some work. An 8U mod will be quite a beast!!
AVTechMan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Norco Rpc 4020 4u Rackmount Server Chassis W 20 Hot Swappable Sata Sas Drive Bays , Norco

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off