Are You Looking For A Less Expensive Norco 4220 / 4224 Alternative? - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2270 Old 11-26-2013, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Carisma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lanham, MD
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by huitin View Post

I have the following coming now:

my server
-2x 2419 EE 6 core processor 40-60 watts
-21 sticks of 4GB DDR ram, it was in a lot.  I will be using 16 for the server to max it out at 64 GB of Ram.  if anyone is interested in the other 5 sticks, let me know.  It is schedule to arrive the week after thanksgiving, along with my server.  I'll run memtest 86 to ensure the rams are good.
Which eBay seller did you get the processors and memory from?

Would be good for others to know this information smile.gif
Carisma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2270 Old 11-26-2013, 12:16 PM
Member
 
huitin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carisma View Post


Which eBay seller did you get the processors and memory from?

Would be good for others to know this information smile.gif

it was the seller who has the lowest cost, 

http://www.ebay.com/itm/121070018977?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649

 

The ram seller, ran out.  I think i bought his whole lot.

huitin is offline  
post #2073 of 2270 Old 11-27-2013, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Vincent2k6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Do you guys know if that supermicro board H8DME-2 can use this CPU?
AMD Opteron 2382 2.6GHz Quad-Core OS2382WAL4DGI

I imagine so but still wanted to check with you guys since I don't want to get one and find out that it's not supported. On SM's website, it says it supports Opteron 2000.


Thanks smile.gif
Vincent2k6 is offline  
post #2074 of 2270 Old 11-30-2013, 06:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
So what mobo are you guys using to use 3 IBM m1015 cards?
jbcain is offline  
post #2075 of 2270 Old 11-30-2013, 06:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

So what mobo are you guys using to use 3 IBM m1015 cards?

Any mobo with three x8 would work. I run two cards on a basic Asrock Extreme board.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #2076 of 2270 Old 11-30-2013, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Any mobo with three x8 would work. I run two cards on a basic Asrock Extreme board.
so you dont utilize all 24bays on your norco/aic/sm ?
jbcain is offline  
post #2077 of 2270 Old 11-30-2013, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

so you dont utilize all 24bays on your norco/aic/sm ?

His MB has 8 sata ports on board as well.

Bill
mrfattbill is online now  
post #2078 of 2270 Old 11-30-2013, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
no one is using 3 mb1015s?
jbcain is offline  
post #2079 of 2270 Old 11-30-2013, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I use 3xIBM M1015s, in a Norco 4224 case. Supermicro X9SCM-F motherboard. Running and all-in-one solution. VMWare ESXi with OpenIndiana 151a7, Windows Server 2008R2, and PfSense 2.1.

CPU is Xeon E3-1220. 4x4GB ECC RAM. It is headless - no monitor attached, with IPMI.
maxleung is offline  
post #2080 of 2270 Old 11-30-2013, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
perfect. thank you very much
jbcain is offline  
post #2081 of 2270 Old 11-30-2013, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

so you dont utilize all 24bays on your norco/aic/sm ?

I bought a Norco 4220 (only 20 bays)

I run 16 off two cards (8 ports each card, 2 SAS8087 ports per card that goes to each row of Norco backplane)

The final 4 I run off my Motherboard's SATA 2 ports (4 of them) on the Asrock Extreme Z77 motherboard. I use a breakout cable that goes from SAS8087 on the backplane of that 5th row on the Norco and breaks out to 4 sata ports that plug into my motherboard.

That populates all 20 bays. The two SATA3 PORTS on my motherboard run an optical, and my SSD OS drive.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #2082 of 2270 Old 12-01-2013, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
BLKMGK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you guys finding all of these through his eBay store or is there another listing somewhere? I see lots of SuperMicro stuff on eBay but nothing "AIC". I have a 4U 24 bay Norco now but these prices make it awful tempting to build another possibly faster machine biggrin.gif
BLKMGK is offline  
post #2083 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
Onionman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably a long shot here, But has anyone had trouble with the 2U Supermicro 12 Bay servers that TAM was selling around august of last year? I'm recently discovering that 4 of the 12 ports on the back-plane refuse to work, they will power the drives, but nothing is ever detected from those ports. Anyone have any ideas about what I should do to resolve this? The model of the backplane is 826TQ .
Onionman is offline  
post #2084 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
Mark Clowry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onionman View Post

Probably a long shot here, But has anyone had trouble with the 2U Supermicro 12 Bay servers that TAM was selling around august of last year? I'm recently discovering that 4 of the 12 ports on the back-plane refuse to work, they will power the drives, but nothing is ever detected from those ports. Anyone have any ideas about what I should do to resolve this? The model of the backplane is 826TQ .

I was wondering if there was a certain order that drives had to be installed in my AIC 24bay I just purchased, I only put 6 drives in so far, started by placing them on the left bay vertically, the ones in the lower tier were powered on, but didn't seem to be recognized, so I moved them across the top... I wonder if I have the same issue.... or if they have to be installed in a specific order.

Mark Clowry is offline  
post #2085 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onionman View Post

Probably a long shot here, But has anyone had trouble with the 2U Supermicro 12 Bay servers that TAM was selling around august of last year? I'm recently discovering that 4 of the 12 ports on the back-plane refuse to work, they will power the drives, but nothing is ever detected from those ports. Anyone have any ideas about what I should do to resolve this? The model of the backplane is 826TQ .

I have that server. I killed my backplane with a static shock, and the replacement was $40-$50 IIRC on ebay. Have you checked the cables and different SATA ports and such? With the Supermicro case at least, you should be able to use any bay.
rc05 is online now  
post #2086 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 11:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 58
You can use any bay with the Norco's as well. I took a single hard drive and tested it in each slot as soon as I had the system up and running just to make sure everything was working out of the box.

Bill
mrfattbill is online now  
post #2087 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
Mark Clowry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfattbill View Post

You can use any bay with the Norco's as well. I took a single hard drive and tested it in each slot as soon as I had the system up and running just to make sure everything was working out of the box.

Bill

 

So it shouldn't matter what order they are installed? I've never owned a multi-bay server like this.. so this may be a stupid question, but I've had no experience!

Mark Clowry is offline  
post #2088 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
Onionman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc05 View Post

I have that server. I killed my backplane with a static shock, and the replacement was $40-$50 IIRC on ebay. Have you checked the cables and different SATA ports and such? With the Supermicro case at least, you should be able to use any bay.

I tried different cables/ sata ports. It must be damaged or messed up. I will look on ebay for a new one.
Onionman is offline  
post #2089 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Clowry View Post

So it shouldn't matter what order they are installed? I've never owned a multi-bay server like this.. so this may be a stupid question, but I've had no experience!

I have only owned the Norco and it does not.

Bill
mrfattbill is online now  
post #2090 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
vorpel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all! Thanks OP for starting this thread, and thanks to everyone who has contributed - I've been steadily working my way through most all the posts..!

I have picked up 2 of the Supermicro SC846TQ 24 drive servers and one is mostly up and running. I have removed the power supplies and have gone with a standard ATX and I initially replaced all the 80mm fans with left over ones I had. Airflow isn't as good as it should be for 24 hard drives, so I ordered a Norco 120mm fan wall. Here is the one I got from Amazon

Two questions:

1. Did I get the right fan wall for this case?
2. I've removed the 80mm fan wall, but the 120mm one I bought would fit if connected to the bottom of the case, however the standoff for the 80mm fan wall (with the cable pass through) isn't held in with screws - at least none I have ever seem before. Before I hack into this case, I wanted to check with you guys to see if I am missing something oblivious.

Thanks!
vorpel is offline  
post #2091 of 2270 Old 12-03-2013, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorpel View Post

Hello all! Thanks OP for starting this thread, and thanks to everyone who has contributed - I've been steadily working my way through most all the posts..!

I have picked up 2 of the Supermicro SC846TQ 24 drive servers and one is mostly up and running. I have removed the power supplies and have gone with a standard ATX and I initially replaced all the 80mm fans with left over ones I had. Airflow isn't as good as it should be for 24 hard drives, so I ordered a Norco 120mm fan wall. Here is the one I got from Amazon

Two questions:

1. Did I get the right fan wall for this case?
2. I've removed the 80mm fan wall, but the 120mm one I bought would fit if connected to the bottom of the case, however the standoff for the 80mm fan wall (with the cable pass through) isn't held in with screws - at least none I have ever seem before. Before I hack into this case, I wanted to check with you guys to see if I am missing something oblivious.

Thanks!

You don't the fan wall with that case. Search the thread for the picture, 3 120mm fans can be zip tied together to fit perfectly across the case.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #2092 of 2270 Old 12-04-2013, 05:13 AM
Newbie
 
vorpel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post

You don't the fan wall with that case. Search the thread for the picture, 3 120mm fans can be zip tied together to fit perfectly across the case.

Thanks for the reply. So there isn't a fan wall that will fit this case - shoot.

I did zip tie 3 120mm fans together and they are working nicely - I was just hoping for a more elegant solution.

Thanks!
vorpel is offline  
post #2093 of 2270 Old 12-04-2013, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorpel View Post

Thanks for the reply. So there isn't a fan wall that will fit this case - shoot.

I did zip tie 3 120mm fans together and they are working nicely - I was just hoping for a more elegant solution.

Thanks!

Cool - personally I think the zip ties fit well with the homebrew vibe ;-)

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #2094 of 2270 Old 12-04-2013, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I think 140mm fans zipped tied seem to fit better than 120mm fans.
Killroy is offline  
post #2095 of 2270 Old 12-04-2013, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
mcturkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

I think 140mm fans zipped tied seem to fit better than 120mm fans.

Agreed - it also makes it easier to deal with routing all those cables, since the openings in the fan wall are barely big enough, and if you need to change out a fan or a cable for some reason, you've got to undo a lot of work.
mcturkey is offline  
post #2096 of 2270 Old 12-04-2013, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

I think 140mm fans zipped tied seem to fit better than 120mm fans.

Yes - I should have noticed that.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #2097 of 2270 Old 12-04-2013, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
vorpel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTechMan View Post

Yes WS2012E will run on these with no issue as I tested it on mine. I went with whs2011 due to no support for XP clients.

Looking for some help - I've been trying to get Windows Server 2012 to install on my Supermicro system (with H8DME-2 motherboard) but I couldn't find any drivers that would work. I was trying to install onto a SSD drive off the system board.

I hadn't tried off the controller cards that come with it (SAT2-MV8) as I was planning to run 24 data drives in either FlexRaid or SnapRaid.

Any advice or pointers would be welcome.

Thanks!
vorpel is offline  
post #2098 of 2270 Old 12-07-2013, 02:46 AM
Member
 
photocrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a supermicro 24 bay with dual core opteron and 8gb RAM. I will be using it as media server with unraid. Is dual core sufficient or should i go for hex core? Would the Ram be sufficient? any recommendation on silent cpu cooler/fan combo?

Thanks in advance
photocrazy is offline  
post #2099 of 2270 Old 12-07-2013, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by photocrazy View Post

I picked up a supermicro 24 bay with dual core opteron and 8gb RAM. I will be using it as media server with unraid. Is dual core sufficient or should i go for hex core? Would the Ram be sufficient? any recommendation on silent cpu cooler/fan combo?

Thanks in advance

It should be more than enough for unraid. Good luck finding newer CPU coolers for these older chips. I didn't think the cooler fan was that loud compared to the rear case fans. Once I replaced all the case fans I could not even tell the CPU cooler fan was running.
Killroy is offline  
post #2100 of 2270 Old 12-07-2013, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
BTW, I finished my AIC 8U case build. I am going to start adding the 22 drives from my older Norco build (one of the backplanes finally dies on the Norco). The dual PSU is a tad bit louder than the Norco but not by much. The 6x 140mm fans behind the drives really seem to be keeping the entire case quite cool.
Killroy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Norco Rpc 4020 4u Rackmount Server Chassis W 20 Hot Swappable Sata Sas Drive Bays , Norco

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off