Are You Looking For A Less Expensive Norco 4220 / 4224 Alternative? - Page 82 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 19Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 2456 Old 03-14-2016, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Be careful, some of those $180 cases have SAS expander backplanes instead of the TQ direct connect backplanes, and are SAS1 as well (SATA II speed)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rc05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 2456 Old 03-14-2016, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
There are also several ebay sellers selling the SM 24-bay case, without the motherboards, for about $180 if you already have the hardware. Just search for the Supermicro 24-bay cases. I have enough hardware to build 2 or 3 more boxes so I may just get the cases.

Cool thanks for those tips. I am gonna snatch one from the ebay link rc05 has quoted above.
On a different note I have another question, while we are on this topic.
The supermicro holds 72tb of disks each of them are a 4TB HGST, none has died on me since last 4 years, where as every single seagate I had there never survived the 24/7 operation. Thanks to FlexRaid, each time it flawlessly restored every single byte of my data to the new HGST drive.

Well, the question is, I have the HTPC in a 44U Middle Atlantic Rack, I have 2x4TB disks in the htpc, and each time a disk goes bad, i becomes a tedious task to pull the whole HTPC out. I need this additional space on my PC for encoding and and other things. Cant put them on the flexraid setup.
So What do you suggest, can i just add two disks to the 24U bay, and map them to the PC? Or should i get something like this?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/331567208895

But if adding them to the supermicro 24u makes more sense, then i wouldnt want to spend that extra 150 bucks.
holyindian is online now  
post #2433 of 2456 Old 03-15-2016, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
...I have 2x4TB disks in the htpc, and each time a disk goes bad, i becomes a tedious task to pull the whole HTPC out. I need this additional space on my PC for encoding and and other things. Cant put them on the flexraid setup.
So What do you suggest...
I use one of THESE (link) on my desktop - for different reasons, but I suppose it could help you if you want to retain a localized drive. I want to say it was sale priced at around $8. But normally I keep my "Storage" drives on my Server.

wiley165 is offline  
post #2434 of 2456 Old 03-15-2016, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pclausen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 1,236
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 104
If you are getting a 846 chassis, do yourself a favor and make sure you get one with the BPN-SAS2-846EL1 expander backplane. This one supports 6TB drives at 6gbps and probably also larger drives when they become available. Such a chassis is not that much more expense than a TQ one. I don't see one on ebay right now, but they show up at regular intervals for under $300.

Definitely stay away from the BPN-SAS-846EL1 expander backplanes. I had one of those back in the day (about 10 years ago now) and I had all kind of issues with it depending on which Raid or HBA controller I was using and/or the type of drives. Once I switched to SAS2 backplanes, all those issues went away completely.

The TQ backplanes are passive and require 24 individual SAS cables back to your HBA/Raid controller. I started out that way years ago and had this mess:



And after switching over to a SAS2 backplane, it went to this:



Granted, in the above image, I do have a SFF-8087 fanout cable going to a stack of 4 SSD drives I use for scratch, but that single metallic blue cable you see in the lower right is all that is needed to create a 24 Gbps link between the raid controller and the 24 disks in the chassis.

I currently have 3 846 chassis with the SAS2 backplane expanders, and a 826 and 216, all with SAS2 expanders as well, all had for under $300.

ellisr63 likes this.
pclausen is offline  
post #2435 of 2456 Old 04-15-2016, 08:57 PM
Member
 
killerip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm IN! Years late to this party but here all the same. Here is a quick rundown of what will be showing up on Wednesday and the costs:

Supermicro 24 Bay Chassis SATA SAS846TQ Server AMD QC 1.80GHz 16GB H8DME-2 - 234.99 + Tax + Shipping = 307.22

2 X AMD Opteron 2425 2.1GHz 6MB 6 Cores CPU Processor OS2425PDS6DGN - 17.00 + free shipping no tax

HYNIX 128GB (16x8GB) 2RX4 PC2 5300P 555-12 SERVER MEMORY RAM - 160.00 + 2.45 shipping no tax = 162.45


SUPERMICRO MCP-410-00005-0N Screw Bag 100 Pieces for 3.5" Tray
- 3.99 + .99 shipping = 4.98

3 x SilenX EFX-08-12 80mm Effizio Quiet Case Fans - 24.00

So all total I am in for 515.65 so far. I dont think this is bad for 128gb 12 core low power file server.

I already have PSU portion of the mod:

Kingwin 850MM PSU
ellisr63 and foxxiu like this.

OTA with 2 handcrafted 4 bays | Whole home Wired GigE | 16TB UnRaid running on SC846 24 bay TAMS | Arris SB 6183 - 200/20 Charter (yuck) | Main Screen - LG 55EF9500 | RaspberryPI KODI on 27" monitor | 2 x Nexus 4 | 3 x Nexus 7 | LG G3 | Nexus 5x | iPod touch 6gen
killerip is offline  
post #2436 of 2456 Old 04-15-2016, 09:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Why 128GB of RAM? Don't get me wrong, that's pretty freaking cool but will it make that much of a difference past say 32 or 64?
Killroy is offline  
post #2437 of 2456 Old 04-15-2016, 10:15 PM
Member
 
killerip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
Why 128GB of RAM? Don't get me wrong, that's pretty freaking cool but will it make that much of a difference past say 32 or 64?
In addition to being my fileserv I need a high memory VM on the machine also that will be for running some query's on gigs of data at 15 minute intervals. I'm going to allot 64GB for that. I have a massive DB behind a price history tool for around 3 million items on amazon and around 15 million price points. The dataset grows daily in a scary fashion! My ramnode VMs wont have the ability to serve a page under a second and do large joins for some new functions on comparison trending in categories.

That said....

I am looking already at replacing the guts with a 2P G34 mobo and a pair of 6276's and xxxGB of DDR3 ram. I will see what kind of performance the older setup can muster first, but I am looking at a faster plan B already. I CANT WAIT TILL WEDNESDAY!

OTA with 2 handcrafted 4 bays | Whole home Wired GigE | 16TB UnRaid running on SC846 24 bay TAMS | Arris SB 6183 - 200/20 Charter (yuck) | Main Screen - LG 55EF9500 | RaspberryPI KODI on 27" monitor | 2 x Nexus 4 | 3 x Nexus 7 | LG G3 | Nexus 5x | iPod touch 6gen
killerip is offline  
post #2438 of 2456 Old 04-15-2016, 10:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,923
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 652 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
Why 128GB of RAM? Don't get me wrong, that's pretty freaking cool but will it make that much of a difference past say 32 or 64?

because this is AVSforum...no such thing as overkill

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is offline  
post #2439 of 2456 Old 04-15-2016, 10:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerip View Post
In addition to being my fileserv I need a high memory VM on the machine also that will be for running some query's on gigs of data at 15 minute intervals. I'm going to allot 64GB for that. I have a massive DB behind a price history tool for around 3 million items on amazon and around 15 million price points. The dataset grows daily in a scary fashion! My ramnode VMs wont have the ability to serve a page under a second and do large joins for some new functions on comparison trending in categories.

That said....

I am looking already at replacing the guts with a 2P G34 mobo and a pair of 6276's and xxxGB of DDR3 ram. I will see what kind of performance the older setup can muster first, but I am looking at a faster plan B already. I CANT WAIT TILL WEDNESDAY!
That's pretty impressive. Do you run a website with price history tracking or is this for personal use only?
Defcon is offline  
post #2440 of 2456 Old 04-15-2016, 10:30 PM
Member
 
killerip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
That's pretty impressive. Do you run a website with price history tracking or is this for personal use only?
It is public of course, check it out!

https://findcooldeals.com/B005HQZTQW...-for-cablecard

The features that hit on single items are easy on the DB, but new features to complete the homepage and category layouts need much, much more RAM. This feed on Reddit does some drop searches and batches about 50 each minute...

https://www.reddit.com/r/FindCoolDeals/

The extra RAM used for those batches of 50 items alone is about 90MB. Now imagine doing it real-ish time on millions of items... 128GB might not be enough.
Defcon likes this.

OTA with 2 handcrafted 4 bays | Whole home Wired GigE | 16TB UnRaid running on SC846 24 bay TAMS | Arris SB 6183 - 200/20 Charter (yuck) | Main Screen - LG 55EF9500 | RaspberryPI KODI on 27" monitor | 2 x Nexus 4 | 3 x Nexus 7 | LG G3 | Nexus 5x | iPod touch 6gen
killerip is offline  
post #2441 of 2456 Old 05-03-2016, 01:21 PM
Member
 
killerip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thumbs up Some burndown on the build

Edited:

I cant get my pics to post here. Im followed the guide in the forum but still no luck? I am writing it up on my blog in wordpress: http://jerodmoore.com/supermicro-846...rver-buildout/

And I have my pcie port modification and how to access the 4th pci-x slot featured there with pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0162.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	1421650  

OTA with 2 handcrafted 4 bays | Whole home Wired GigE | 16TB UnRaid running on SC846 24 bay TAMS | Arris SB 6183 - 200/20 Charter (yuck) | Main Screen - LG 55EF9500 | RaspberryPI KODI on 27" monitor | 2 x Nexus 4 | 3 x Nexus 7 | LG G3 | Nexus 5x | iPod touch 6gen

Last edited by killerip; 05-03-2016 at 11:32 PM. Reason: cant post pics here?
killerip is offline  
post #2442 of 2456 Old 05-03-2016, 05:05 PM
Member
 
jeff.lebowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The images aren't loading for me...
jeff.lebowski is offline  
post #2443 of 2456 Old 05-03-2016, 11:37 PM
Member
 
killerip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff.lebowski View Post
The images aren't loading for me...
i tried for 30 mins to edit and get the pics to work, per the guide in the testing post subforum, but they still didnt post here. Im writing it on my blog http://jerodmoore.com/supermicro-846...rver-buildout/ until I can figure out whats going on with this picture thing here?

OTA with 2 handcrafted 4 bays | Whole home Wired GigE | 16TB UnRaid running on SC846 24 bay TAMS | Arris SB 6183 - 200/20 Charter (yuck) | Main Screen - LG 55EF9500 | RaspberryPI KODI on 27" monitor | 2 x Nexus 4 | 3 x Nexus 7 | LG G3 | Nexus 5x | iPod touch 6gen
killerip is offline  
post #2444 of 2456 Old 05-04-2016, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 4,270
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by pclausen View Post
If you are getting a 846 chassis, do yourself a favor and make sure you get one with the BPN-SAS2-846EL1 expander backplane. This one supports 6TB drives at 6gbps and probably also larger drives when they become available. Such a chassis is not that much more expense than a TQ one. I don't see one on ebay right now, but they show up at regular intervals for under $300.

Definitely stay away from the BPN-SAS-846EL1 expander backplanes. I had one of those back in the day (about 10 years ago now) and I had all kind of issues with it depending on which Raid or HBA controller I was using and/or the type of drives. Once I switched to SAS2 backplanes, all those issues went away completely.

The TQ backplanes are passive and require 24 individual SAS cables back to your HBA/Raid controller. I started out that way years ago and had this mess:



And after switching over to a SAS2 backplane, it went to this:

Granted, in the above image, I do have a SFF-8087 fanout cable going to a stack of 4 SSD drives I use for scratch, but that single metallic blue cable you see in the lower right is all that is needed to create a 24 Gbps link between the raid controller and the 24 disks in the chassis.

I currently have 3 846 chassis with the SAS2 backplane expanders, and a 826 and 216, all with SAS2 expanders as well, all had for under $300.
I don't recall which backplane I have in my server, but it's one of the passive ones that requires the 24 individual SATA cables. I totally gutted the 846 server case and installed my own power supply, motherboard, CPU, and memory as well as three 8-port Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8 controller cards with the 0.21 version firmware. The server had to reside in a small room right next to my home theater so the original power supply had to go as well as the stock fans. I posted a build thread with lots of pics a while back in this thread if you want to search for it.

I've never had any problems with my backplane and the server has been rock solid from day one, although I have gone through 2 or 3 different motherboard setups until I could find one that worked with all three controllers and a cache drive. While having the single cable feed the backplane is nice and does simplify the installation, there's nothing wrong with your original configuration unless you constantly feel the need to have your hands inside the server case to muck about with it (BTW, nice cable management ). My server easily handles 4TB drives and I suspect it will work with even larger ones, but I have yet to maximize the capacity of the case (currently at 62TB and counting) so going with drives larger than 4TB isn't necessary at this stage.

I can easily stream full Blu-Ray rips to multiple TVs simultaneously so having the additional throughput of a SATA III controller is entirely moot. I can see the need if you're running a corporate server, but for most home users it is overkill. I suspect the vast majority of users here only need a server to store and stream their media.

I just looked back in the thread and found where my build discussions were posted. The first build starts around post 1286. There are a couple other discussions I started regarding building a fan wall (post 1376) and another using the hardware from my original unRAID server (post 1391). I have since replaced that hardware with a different micro-ATX motherboard with an AMD A10 CPU. I no longer have the huge bundles of SATA cables but rather six thin SFF-8087 cable bundles between the controllers and the backplane so it doesn't look all that much different from yours with respect to cable management and clutter.

To be fair, I'm not criticizing your build as I really do like it. If I was building a new server from scratch then that's probably the way to go. The thing is, back when this thread started, the backplanes you mentioned were not available so we had to use what was on hand. I'm only mentioning it because you could get a really good deal on the older backplane models and still have a great server for home use.

Last edited by captain_video; 05-04-2016 at 12:03 PM.
captain_video is offline  
post #2445 of 2456 Old 06-04-2016, 01:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Has anyone tried, or already tried, Windows 10 on these older Supermicro motherboards?

I haven't found a definitive answer if W10 has the needed drivers, although I am sure the W7/W8 drivers should work.
Killroy is offline  
post #2446 of 2456 Old 08-18-2016, 08:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 558
I have the server in the first post (4U, the original one) for sale. I'd purchased it but never got time to set it up and no longer want it. I also purchased a cpu (AMD Opteron 2425HE) and some fans.

I'm in the Bay area and local pickup is preferred, just make me an offer if you're interested.
Defcon is offline  
post #2447 of 2456 Old 08-25-2016, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern California, In the HT
Posts: 3,445
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 404
How much ram can you install in these? Is there any advantage/disadvantage to getting the ones that have the HDDs on their side other than having a 2U height vs a 4U height?

Yamaha CX-A5100, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, 4 JBL 8340As, 4 JBL 8320s, PS3, XBoxOne, 2 Intel NUCs, Monoprice speaker wire, and XLR cables, Redmere HDMI cables, Monster HTPS7000, 2 Furman filters, 2 DTS-10 subs, Panasonic AE8000, SeymourAV 195" diagonal scope screen, Panamorph UH-480, Darbee Darcet, Yamaha P7000s, (2) Crest Audio CM2208s, Yamaha XM-4080, (2) MiniDSP DDRC-88.
The Ellis Family Go Big or go Home HT

Last edited by ellisr63; 08-25-2016 at 07:31 PM.
ellisr63 is offline  
post #2448 of 2456 Old 08-31-2016, 02:00 PM
Member
 
killerip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
How much ram can you install in these? Is there any advantage/disadvantage to getting the ones that have the HDDs on their side other than having a 2U height vs a 4U height?
128 GB DDR-2 EEC up to 800 Mhz HOWEVER If you are going to fill all the slots, then it will clock down the RAM to 533 speeds. So no need to buy fast DDR for this application.

Using this particular mobo as a VM hosting platform may also not suit needs well as it DOES NOT support PCI-E passthru, which is why you would be looking at large amounts of RAM in the first place I would guess.
ellisr63 likes this.

OTA with 2 handcrafted 4 bays | Whole home Wired GigE | 16TB UnRaid running on SC846 24 bay TAMS | Arris SB 6183 - 200/20 Charter (yuck) | Main Screen - LG 55EF9500 | RaspberryPI KODI on 27" monitor | 2 x Nexus 4 | 3 x Nexus 7 | LG G3 | Nexus 5x | iPod touch 6gen
killerip is offline  
post #2449 of 2456 Old 09-03-2016, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
jw47130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right, but if you leave a slot empty in each bank, it runs at 667MHz. From the side, with the front of the case on your left, skip memory slot 2 in both memory banks counting from the slot closest to the fan.
jw47130 is offline  
post #2450 of 2456 Old 09-03-2016, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
jw47130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone is interested in an already upgraded system, I listed one on eBay. Userid jw47130
jw47130 is offline  
post #2451 of 2456 Old 11-27-2016, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Got excited on the BF and brought 7 x 5TB disks. Now i cannot use these with my supermicro. The SU chassis is loaded with 4tb disks, and have been running great. Had 7 trays empty, hence thought about replacing them with the 5tb disks.
But i believe my backplane doesnt support the 5tb disks.
SO what do i need to replace.. just the backplane with BPN-SAS2-846EL1, or even the SATA cards inside?
holyindian is online now  
post #2452 of 2456 Old 11-27-2016, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
mikey976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post
Got excited on the BF and brought 7 x 5TB disks. Now i cannot use these with my supermicro. The SU chassis is loaded with 4tb disks, and have been running great. Had 7 trays empty, hence thought about replacing them with the 5tb disks.
But i believe my backplane doesnt support the 5tb disks.
SO what do i need to replace.. just the backplane with BPN-SAS2-846EL1, or even the SATA cards inside?
Yes i had same issue, as long as your HBA supports 3tb+ swap out the backplane and works perfect. i have a mix of 3tb up to a single 8tb seagate archive drive and no issues with detection
mikey976 is offline  
post #2453 of 2456 Old 11-27-2016, 11:16 AM
Member
 
killerip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post
Got excited on the BF and brought 7 x 5TB disks. Now i cannot use these with my supermicro. The SU chassis is loaded with 4tb disks, and have been running great. Had 7 trays empty, hence thought about replacing them with the 5tb disks.
But i believe my backplane doesnt support the 5tb disks.
SO what do i need to replace.. just the backplane with BPN-SAS2-846EL1, or even the SATA cards inside?
Start out by telling us which backplane you have. I have the SAS846TQ rev. 3.1 with my server and it has been used with a 5tb and an 8tb without issues.

OTA with 2 handcrafted 4 bays | Whole home Wired GigE | 16TB UnRaid running on SC846 24 bay TAMS | Arris SB 6183 - 200/20 Charter (yuck) | Main Screen - LG 55EF9500 | RaspberryPI KODI on 27" monitor | 2 x Nexus 4 | 3 x Nexus 7 | LG G3 | Nexus 5x | iPod touch 6gen
killerip is offline  
post #2454 of 2456 Old 11-27-2016, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey976 View Post
Yes i had same issue, as long as your HBA supports 3tb+ swap out the backplane and works perfect. i have a mix of 3tb up to a single 8tb seagate archive drive and no issues with detection
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerip View Post
Start out by telling us which backplane you have. I have the SAS846TQ rev. 3.1 with my server and it has been used with a 5tb and an 8tb without issues.
Thanks for your replies. I had brought the 24 bay su chassis quite a while back from TAMS, the chassis is within the rack, its gonna be a circus to pull it out and install something new. Was planning to get the compatible hardware and then pull it just once and put it back togather.
I believe I have the same setup all the early adopters of the SU chassis have in here.

However please note, I've tried adding the disks to the chassis, and my system wouldnt boot up. it was stuck at UFEI bootup.
After removing those disks, the server booted up just fine.

Last edited by holyindian; 11-27-2016 at 12:58 PM.
holyindian is online now  
post #2455 of 2456 Old Yesterday, 12:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Can anyone confirm if these two backplanes will work with with 5TB and above disks?

BPN-SAS3-846EL2
BPN-SAS2-847DF

Found a seller on ebay selling it for close to 100 bucks
holyindian is online now  
post #2456 of 2456 Old Today, 11:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 44
How do you go about adding a second set of 4U chassis to your existing current flexraid pool that's running of your first 4u chassis?
holyindian is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Norco Rpc 4020 4u Rackmount Server Chassis W 20 Hot Swappable Sata Sas Drive Bays , Norco

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off