Bitstream problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me why i have nothing under encoded formats? My receiver shows i can get multiple formats.

HTPC - HDMI Detective - TX-SR605 - Samsung LED tv

HTPC is using onboad video I3, Driver is Feb 2011 that assassin shows in his blog

uthijacker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 180
What codecs and player are you using?

What AVR do you have?

Have you enabled the HD Audio?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What codecs and player are you using?
Installed lav splitter

What AVR do you have?
Onkyo TX-SR605

Have you enabled the HD Audio?
i dont see a place in the bios for it.
Z68MX-UD2H-B3
uthijacker is offline  
post #4 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

Can anyone tell me why i have nothing under encoded formats? My receiver shows i can get multiple formats.

HTPC - HDMI Detective - TX-SR605 - Samsung LED tv

HTPC is using onboad video I3, Driver is Feb 2011 that assassin shows in his blog


Your receiver is sending the signal through to your TV and that's why it says "Samsung". Your Samsung TV likely cannot decode anything except for maybe dolby digital. Your HTPC recognizes that it is connected to the Samsung and doesn't even know the Onkyo is in the chain.

Tell your AV receiver that you want it to process the HDMI signal. The screen then should say "Onkyo" or "AV Receiver" or something similar.
assassin is offline  
post #5 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it because the hdmi detective is before the receiver?
uthijacker is offline  
post #6 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

Is it because the hdmi detective is before the receiver?

Change the receiver's settings to capture and process the HDMI signal and not send it through.
assassin is offline  
post #7 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow....any idea where that would be?
uthijacker is offline  
post #8 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

Wow....any idea where that would be?

Page 84.
assassin is offline  
post #9 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Is this an Onkyo thing?

I've never experienced that with my Denon.. Windows>Control Panel>Sounds has always shown it as Denon which I selected as the default device but never had to make any changes in the Denon itself to get the audio because I think it knows you want to process the audio with it and not with the TV.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 03:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI audio out has been tried in the on and off settings.

no difference. rebooted as well.

wondering if the hdmi detective should be between the receiver and tv rather than the htpc and receiver.
uthijacker is offline  
post #11 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
What video card are you using?

If it's an ATI, you should disable the realtek device completely and use ATI HDMI output device.
audit13 is offline  
post #12 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onboard Intel
uthijacker is offline  
post #13 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

Onboard Intel

Did you install the Intel Management Engine and hdmi audio driver? The sound playback device should be Intel HDMI audio or Intel Display Audio I believe.

Disable your onboard audio in the motherboard's bios.
audit13 is offline  
post #14 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Just echoing other's thoughts on making sure you have all motherboard AND Intel CPU drivers installed.
assassin is offline  
post #15 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Is this an Onkyo thing?

I've never experienced that with my Denon.. Windows>Control Panel>Sounds has always shown it as Denon which I selected as the default device but never had to make any changes in the Denon itself to get the audio because I think it knows you want to process the audio with it and not with the TV.

Onkyo makes a big deal about having "passthrough." A lot of people here have indicated they bought their Onkyo for that very reason so they could watch TV using the TV speakers without turning on the AVR and surround sound system.

Personally, I've never had any interest in doing that and my Sony ES AVR doesn't have passthrough so I've never needed to worry about this issue. The HTPC only sees the AVR. Seems to avoid a heck of a lot of problems that way.

I do think some other brands also have that passthrough feature.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #16 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Onkyo makes a big deal about having "passthrough." A lot of people here have indicated they bought their Onkyo for that very reason so they could watch TV using the TV speakers without turning on the AVR and surround sound system.

Personally, I've never had any interest in doing that and my Sony ES AVR doesn't have passthrough so I've never needed to worry about this issue. The HTPC only sees the AVR. Seems to avoid a heck of a lot of problems that way.

I do think some other brands also have that passthrough feature.

The Onkyo 605 is not capable of 3d or passthrough so it shoould not be an issue.
audit13 is offline  
post #17 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no items in device manager that would show that the Intel Management Engine and hdmi audio driver are not installed.

Again...Could it be the hdmi detective being before the receiver?
uthijacker is offline  
post #18 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
In the settings of the Onkyo itself,
set the input to 'Direct' to allow the AVR to receive and decode HD audio.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #19 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

I have no items in device manager that would show that the Intel Management Engine and hdmi audio driver are not installed.

Again...Could it be the hdmi detective being before the receiver?

Does it work without the hdmi detective in the chain?

What sound devices are listed under Device Manager? Intel Display Audio should be there.
audit13 is offline  
post #20 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

In the settings of the Onkyo itself,
set the input to 'Direct' to allow the AVR to receive and decode HD audio.

This doesnt help as the htpc cant see the AVR as shown in the pic.
uthijacker is offline  
post #21 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

Does it work without the hdmi detective in the chain?

What sound devices are listed under Device Manager? Intel Display Audio should be there.

As in the above pic...intel display audio is listed under the samsung
uthijacker is offline  
post #22 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Take the HDMI detective out. Use as little variables as possible to start.
assassin is offline  
post #23 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

As in the above pic...intel display audio is listed under the samsung

Did you try it without the hdmi detective and disabling the Realtek?

The monitor should be the Onkyo, not the Samsung tv and this looks like it's causing the problem.
audit13 is offline  
post #24 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

In the settings of the Onkyo itself,
set the input to 'Direct' to allow the AVR to receive and decode HD audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

This doesnt help as the htpc cant see the AVR as shown in the pic.


I also own an Onkyo and for the formats to show on the PC you 1st need to do as I have suggested.
I have no need for the hdmi detective

In Control Panel | Sound, I see my onkyo's model number listed as the device.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #25 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post


Onkyo makes a big deal about having "passthrough." A lot of people here have indicated they bought their Onkyo for that very reason so they could watch TV using the TV speakers without turning on the AVR and surround sound system.

Personally, I've never had any interest in doing that and my Sony ES AVR doesn't have passthrough so I've never needed to worry about this issue. The HTPC only sees the AVR. Seems to avoid a heck of a lot of problems that way.

I do think some other brands also have that passthrough feature.

Denon has passthrough audio too but the default is off. IDK why anyone would kick out some decent cash for speakers and an AVR and then pass the audio through to the TV.

Question for the OP, why are you using the HDMI detective?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #26 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
uthijacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was the hdmi detective that was the problem.

but now with it after the receiver, when i switch to another function and back it reverts to 1024x768....grrrrr
uthijacker is offline  
post #27 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Remove thr HDMI detective from the chain and try again.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #28 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by uthijacker View Post

It was the hdmi detective that was the problem.

but now with it after the receiver, when i switch to another function and back it reverts to 1024x768....grrrrr

Did you get out the power adapter to redo the detective settings?
audit13 is offline  
post #29 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 230
FYI this is what my Sound control panel looks like (yes, I do a lot of testing as you can see)

assassin is offline  
post #30 of 63 Old 05-29-2012, 05:18 PM
Member
 
blushrts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's been a while since I've done it, but did you use the receiver to program the detective? If you used the TV, that might be the reason you don't see the other audio options.
blushrts is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off