HDMI Splitter for sending video to projector and audio to receiver? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 07:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Guys need some help here.

I'm over fighting with my HTPC. I'm not as capable as most of, thinking of getting a Dune Smart D1.

I need to send video from the Dune to my JVC RS2 projector and HDMI audio to my Denon 5805 which cannot do 1080p pass through.

Will a HDMI splitter work? I'm worried about audio delay.

Thinking of something like this
http://www.kanexpro.com/item/?id=HD2PSP

Cheers.
Chris Albert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Maybe an AVR with 2 HDMI out such as the Denon 3312ci or 2313ci?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Maybe an AVR with 2 HDMI out such as the Denon 3312ci or 2313ci?

Hi Sammy2, that's true. About 6 months ago I bought the 5805...it's originally a $6,000 receiver that you can now buy for $1,000. The quality of the amp section is top of the line, much better than something like a mid level Denon. The only thing it doesn't have (hence why it's only $1,000) is it can't pass through progressive scan.

Out of my HTPC it was not problem, DVI to the projector and HDMI to the receiver...with a Dune Smart D1 no can do. If the splitter idea gets shot down by you guys on this forum that know what you're doing (unlike me) I may have to pony-up for the Dune Duo that has analog 7.1 outs.
Chris Albert is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Why the Dune when you have an HTPC?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Why the Dune when you have an HTPC?

I am sick of fighting with it, driver updates, TNT5 updates...everytime you sit there crossing your fingers that it's not going to bust your system! I'm now all of a sudden getting the dreaded 24p 'jump' again and I am using a Zonar HDAV to get the 48/24 audio and I'm having all kinds of problems.

After posting on a few forums Dune users say they have no problems, the Dune plays 23.976p, has up to 192 Khz / 24-bit audio, will output bitstream (up to 7.1 channels) or decode to LPCM (up to 7.1 channels) and if I pony-up for the Duo or Max also has 7.1 analog out.

For many a HTPC is a fun and challenging bit of gear, for me it's a pain in the ass smile.gif
Chris Albert is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
All HDMI specs allow for 1080p output including your Denon AVR, which is listed as HDMI 1.1; it should be able to do 1080p.
I believe what you are talking about is the upscaling feature of the AVR which is limited to 1080i.
If you set your AVR to simply pass the original signal without any modification, technically you should be able to achieve 1080p. With a simple pass-through, the AVR should let the video signal go through without any modification.

If that theory doesn't pan out, you could try any of the matrix splitters; check Monoprice for splitters, some of them have really good reviews.
hirent is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Sammy2 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hirent View Post

All HDMI specs allow for 1080p output including your Denon AVR, which is listed as HDMI 1.1; it should be able to do 1080p.
I believe what you are talking about is the upscaling feature of the AVR which is limited to 1080i.
If you set your AVR to simply pass the original signal without any modification, technically you should be able to achieve 1080p. With a simple pass-through, the AVR should let the video signal go through without any modification.
If that theory doesn't pan out, you could try any of the matrix splitters; check Monoprice for splitters, some of them have really good reviews.

I tried it out. Bizarrely it passes 1080/24p through but goes haywire with 1080/60p.
Chris Albert is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 06-08-2012, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Received this from KanexPro, the extractor she mentions there is not much good as it only outputs SPDIF, but it's intersting they claim no sync issue.

Hello,

Thank you for your response. There would be no sync issue with our
splitters. However, you may want to checkout the link below. It is to our
new Audio De-Embedder. What is does is it extracts the audio from the HDMI,
and offers you (2) digital audio connections to connect to your receiver.

http://www.kanexpro.com/item/?id=HAECOAX

Thank you.


Kanex Pro
Samuel Miranda
Business Development Rep
1405 Pioneer St
Brea, CA 92821
T: (888) 644 - 4149 EXT. 118
F: (562) 501-9389
Chris Albert is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 06-11-2012, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else who's tried this?
Chris Albert is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 06-11-2012, 07:39 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
I used this, only $24:

82041.jpg
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011306&p_id=8204&seq=1&format=2

As a temporary setup, I sent HDMI1 from the splitter to the AVR and HDMI2 to the projector. The audio and video stayed in sync and there were no issues whatsoever. It effectively sent the HDMI video over a 50 foot HDMI cable to the projector and there were no sparklies, etc.
cybrsage is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 06-11-2012, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I used this, only $24:
82041.jpg
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011306&p_id=8204&seq=1&format=2
As a temporary setup, I sent HDMI1 from the splitter to the AVR and HDMI2 to the projector. The audio and video stayed in sync and there were no issues whatsoever. It effectively sent the HDMI video over a 50 foot HDMI cable to the projector and there were no sparklies, etc.

Thanks Cybersage, sounds like it works then.
Chris Albert is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 01-30-2013, 05:35 AM
Newbie
 
fylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, first post here. I have a similar problem which seems to be recognized by manufacturers but I cannot find a workaround. I suppose I am on a low budget but the problem is I have a Panasonic BDT320 3D bluray player. I cannot pass a 3D signal through mu Yamaha RX-V1900 amp as it is not 1.4. I can therefore get my picture by connecting directly to my Panny TV which is 3D. However that leaves me with only an Optical sound output from player to receiver which gives me 5.1. How do I get 7.1 (where available)? In the higher spec BDT500 player there are 2 HDMI outputs one of which is available for audio only as obviously Panasonic recognize that there are people with me with amps that cannot pass 3D and 7.1. I did buy a splitter to try and solve the problem but the amp still will not work as the 3D video signal is still present. Is the only solution to buy a new player with twin HDMI outputs or a new 1.4 compatible amp?
Any input appreciated
fylor is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 01-31-2013, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Chris Albert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,

I solved my issues with a splitter and a Gefen HDMI Detective to force a 7.1 EDID.

When you plug I into the Yamaha does it get any audio?

Could it be an issue that the TV has a L/R audio EDID and is not 7.1 capable?

Or maybe the 3D feedid not doable at all into the Yamaha?
Chris Albert is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 02-02-2013, 03:45 AM
Newbie
 
fylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there, appreciate your feedback even if it sounds a bit complicated to me. The Panasonic BDT500 states "Twin HDMI Output for Video and Audio" where the the second HDMI output can be selected for Audio only by the Video part of the signal being stripped or hidden so that the receiver only processes the 7.1 audio signal. This is because the receiver cannot process a 3D video + 7.1 audio signal. This is all as I understand it. I guess I will have to upgrade my 2 month old BDT320 to the 500 or change my amp.
fylor is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off