3D Capable GPU for a projector - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-08-2012, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shuasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the process of finishing my home theater, and just moved my older HTPC down to the rack to play some content while I do the finishing work. The HTPC consists of a GeForce 8300 based motherboard/GPU, which has been great for Blu-ray playback with Windows Media Center and TMT3 and 5. I ripped a 3D iso today to see how that did, and had no luck. After looking around, it seems that my older GPU can't handle the 3D part.

Here is what confuses me:

When I look at what GPUs from AMD are capable of 3D, they don't list any projectors that they're compatible with. Does that matter at all? I'm running an Epson 5010.

Is it as simple as adding a HD 6570 to my existing system to make this work? If not, I guess I'll move to a different motherboard with onboard graphics, but simple is better at this point.

Thanks!
shuasha is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-09-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I'm in the exact same boat as you and am hoping someone responds to your thread.
I have some 3D iso's and have a 5770 videocard. I don't think I can do 3D because of it.
If it's just a matter of changing the Videocard than that's not to much of a big deal.

Good luck


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Equipment Speakers:
3x 1099's for LCR duty
4x Fusion 8's for surround duty
8x subs: 4x FTW21's and 4x SI18's
Fatshaft is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-09-2012, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shuasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To follow up on this, the 6570 worked perfectly!
shuasha is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 06-11-2012, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatshaft View Post

I'm in the exact same boat as you and am hoping someone responds to your thread.
I have some 3D iso's and have a 5770 videocard. I don't think I can do 3D because of it.
If it's just a matter of changing the Videocard than that's not to much of a big deal.
Good luck

The 5770 should work for 3d, even including hardware decoding, IIRC.
Roussi is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-11-2012, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I can't seem to get the 3D ISO's to work.
Is it because I am trying to watch them with MPC-HC?

Thanks


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Equipment Speakers:
3x 1099's for LCR duty
4x Fusion 8's for surround duty
8x subs: 4x FTW21's and 4x SI18's
Fatshaft is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 06-11-2012, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sure, you need a commercial SW like PDVD, TMT or WinDVD.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off