No Audio Devices after turning TV off then back on. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-10-2012, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I had to remove my AVR from between my ATI Video Card and my TV. My Vid Card now plugs directly into the TV. Now, when I turn the TV off then back on again, I get an error saying there are no audio devices and I cannot play TV. I am going to try a bunch of things, but I figured I would post and see if any of you smart gents have heard of this issue and know an easy fix.



FIXED - Going to the 12.6 beta drivers fixed the problem!!!!! I am going to test all my applications to make sure they still work - but so far Live TV works, which was the main problem. I downloaded AMD Catalyst 12.x (8.980.0 June 4) Unofficial BETA - 06-06-2012, from guru3d.
cybrsage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 06-10-2012, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I have discoverd the audio device completely vanishes from Windows altogether...it shows there are NO audio devices after I turn the TV off then back on again.

Additional info and what I have done (which has all failed):

1. Disabled the AMD External Event Service - no change
2. Ensured the ATI Audio Device is set to Stereo when it is available - no change
3. Tried HDMIon - no change (though the video did go black and return, the audio stayed away


The only way to restore the audio is to either reboot the PC after the TV is turned on or unplug the HDMI cable and plug it back in.
cybrsage is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 06-10-2012, 09:43 PM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I turned the AMD External service back on - no change.
I installed MonInfo, created an inf file when the audio was working, installed it as the new driver - no change (I have attached it here incase someone can use it) Panasonic.inf.txt 3k .txt file

HELP! This is only for a few days, so I do not want to buy a GEFEN...surely this cannot be a normal thing...
Attached Files
File Type: txt Panasonic.inf.txt (3.0 KB, 10 views)
cybrsage is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 06-11-2012, 02:17 AM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There was a topic with some hints to restart HDMI audio. To lazy to find it myself but you can find it my message history ))
Also, you can try to change display refresh rate 23 > 60 or something like that. I use this method to restart HDMI audio.

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 06-11-2012, 03:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hirent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In my imagination!
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I turned the AMD External service back on - no change.
I installed MonInfo, created an inf file when the audio was working, installed it as the new driver - no change (I have attached it here incase someone can use it) Panasonic.inf.txt 3k .txt file
HELP! This is only for a few days, so I do not want to buy a GEFEN...surely this cannot be a normal thing...

Does 'Playback Devices' show a Red 'X'?
Try changing inputs on your TV, it works on my AVR. Boot into the HTPC, then while the HMDI is connected, switch inputs on your TV (using remote, not physical input) and come back to the HTPC input.
Maybe try a different/older driver?
hirent is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 06-11-2012, 05:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 35
What Cat version are you using? It seems 12.3, 12.4 have some issues with hdmi.

I have the HD7750 and have been using 12.6 beta which has worked almost flawlessly. You might want to try it and see.

Rew

Rew
BenQ W1070 |Lumagen RadianceXS-3D |Panasonic BDT310
Denon AVR-x5200w | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 |TRL/TRR =Bose 161 |Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 06-11-2012, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I have tried changing inputs on the TV - no fix
The speaker shows a red X on it.

I will try the 12.6 Cats - I am currently using 12.4 Downloading AMD Catalyst 12.x (8.980.0 June 4) Unofficial BETA - 06-06-2012, 07:39 | posts: 344
from guru3d now.
cybrsage is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-11-2012, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

I have tried changing inputs on the TV - no fix
The speaker shows a red X on it.
I will try the 12.6 Cats - I am currently using 12.4 Downloading AMD Catalyst 12.x (8.980.0 June 4) Unofficial BETA - 06-06-2012, 07:39 | posts: 344
from guru3d now.

I am using 12.6 Beta AMD Catalyst 12.6 BETA (8.980.0 May 22) not the unofficial beta. Not sure if that will make any difference or not but to let you know.

Rew

Rew
BenQ W1070 |Lumagen RadianceXS-3D |Panasonic BDT310
Denon AVR-x5200w | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 |TRL/TRR =Bose 161 |Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-11-2012, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Going to the 12.6 beta drivers fixed the problem!!!!! I do not know if the official ones would have fixed it, but so far these are good. I am going to test all my applications to make sure they still work - but so far Live TV works, which was the main problem.
cybrsage is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 06-11-2012, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Glade to hear it! I know they worked for me after several months of strange HDMI switching and PC resume from sleep behavior.

Cheers
Rew

Rew
BenQ W1070 |Lumagen RadianceXS-3D |Panasonic BDT310
Denon AVR-x5200w | C =Axiom VP150 |FL/FR =Axiom M60 |SL/SR =Axiom QS4 |TFL/TFR =Bose 161 |TRL/TRR =Bose 161 |Sub =Reaction Audio S-15 500W SEALED SUBWOOFER
Rew452 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 06-12-2012, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
mhetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, they 12.6 Beta drivers fixed it for me as well. Before that I had to either restart my receiver or replug my HDMI cable to get the audio back.

ASUS Formula III Rampage MB
Intel I7 960 CPU ATI 5850
12GB RAM 58TB Storage
Windows 7 Ultra 64 Bit
Arcsoft TMT5, Ceton Infinity4
Onkyo 5008 to Samsung HL67A750
mhetman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off