Logitech Harmony remotes and HTPC's - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
iamkatpeeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, Im in the process of building my first HTPC which will be runing Windows Media Server. I plan on using a plugin (maybe XMBC) to keep my video/audio files organized. Im looking to have a good remote to control all my needs with this and have been looking at the Harmony One remote my Logitech. Are there any users out there that can recomend this or maybe ANOTHER remote control. Thank you
iamkatpeeler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
That is a perfect remote for you.

I use the H900 because my AV equipment is in an enclosure with solid doors and I need RF. The 900 doesn't support macros like the One does but I can program them with my H880 and teach them to the H900.

Programing the Harmony remote for HTPC use is in assassin's guide. Best $25 you'll ever spend on your HTPC.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
djearl81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I use the harmony one in conjunction with an IR repeater system. Works very well for my needs.

I'm confused too.

djearl81 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
video321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well... I have a Harmony 650 controlling the HTPC in the master bedroom. But, the IR is picked up by my server which then relays the commands to the HTPC! So yeah... a harmony will work fine with a supported receiver. I'm using a USB-UIRT and EventGhost.
video321 is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Any Harmony remote will work with Media Center. You'll need a compatible IR receiver to interface between the remote and the PC. The HP Media Center remote receiver is a great receiver and can be found on ebay with or without the remote. Otherwise, any generic WMC IR remote receiver will work.
captain_video is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

That is a perfect remote for you.
I use the H900 because my AV equipment is in an enclosure with solid doors and I need RF. The 900 doesn't support macros like the One does but I can program them with my H880 and teach them to the H900.
Programing the Harmony remote for HTPC use is in assassin's guide. Best $25 you'll ever spend on your HTPC.

I think you can get by programming a Harmony remote without needing a paid guide. They are wizard based. Just use the Windows Media Center SE device and you'll have plenty of commands to choose from. http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmony-Remotes-Programming/Expanded-control-for-Windows-Media-Center-now-available-in-our/td-p/374844

bryansj is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Bojangles139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can use a Harmony remote plus an IR Receiver. I do, it's awesome. 1 button press and turns on the TV and sets the input, turns on my receiver and sets the input, turns on my HTPC and launches WMC.

if your HTPC case doesn't come with a IR Receiver, you can buy a cheapy windows remote like this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16880101007 and throw away the remote and just use the receiver.

when i set mine up, it was all plug and play.
Bojangles139 is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Will any IR receiver from any cheap remote will work?

I've seen the HP one recommended several times. Is it more sensitive than the ones that come come with the cheap remotes?

I do have a Harmony but would like an MCE remote as a backup since they seem pretty inexpensive. IOW why not get the cheap remote & receiver for the price of the HP receiver alone.
Mike99 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
My $9 (on shell shocker with even additional code applied) Rosewill IR receiver works great with the RF to IR blaster that came with my H900. It also works great with the remote that came with it from across the room. It looks good and so does the remote although it is in an enclosure and the remote is in a box with the batteries removed.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 06-12-2012, 11:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
iamkatpeeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow........thank you for all the responses. Alot of those post I didnt understand. I might be biting off more than I can chew with my first HTPC. It will not be enclosed so that is not a issue. I am trying to kill two birds with one stone with all my remotes around the couch. Since my wife is tired of all the clutter I thought I would solve that issue and have a easy to use remote for the HTPC. So just to double check the remote will work fine with pretty much any plug in for Windows Media Server OS???
iamkatpeeler is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 167
bryansj is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 06:56 AM
Member
 
RoamingRemote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Take a look at the Ovation OHMS system and its OAR/ORCA remote control. No programming and it just works.
RoamingRemote is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 07:00 AM
Member
 
sydlexius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stanton, CA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoamingRemote View Post

Take a look at the Ovation OHMS system and its OAR/ORCA remote control. No programming and it just works.

As useful as touch-based controls are, your response is both off topic and fails to address the inquiry at all.
sydlexius is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
djearl81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The IR receiver should be RC6 or MCE compatible

I'm confused too.

djearl81 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
iamkatpeeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

This might help with your remote issue. http://www.avsforum.com/t/1318737/remote-control-faq-buyer-s-guide-and-programming-thread

Thank you for the link. I dont want to sound lazy but I realy dont want to shuffle thru 335 pages of info for a simple question. Will the Harmony One remote work with HTPC's and the addon XMBC???..So I can surf my info on the hard drives???
iamkatpeeler is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
djearl81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
yes...provided you do it right.

I'm confused too.

djearl81 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 167
The Harmony remotes aren't magic wands. If you can do something with a regular remote then the Harmony should be able to do it as well. If you can figure out how to "surf your hard drive" using a standard remote then you are set. The Harmony isn't going to allow anything special that can't be done with other remotes. More than likely the Harmony remote has the IR codes already in their online database. Worst case is you would need to learn the codes. The extended set of WMC commands are already in their database.

bryansj is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 286
In general, I like to use a universal IR remote for the same tasks as I would with a stand-alone DVR, in other words, power, source selection, volume, channels, simple cursor navigation and transport controls (play, rec, skip, etc.). Beyond that, it's much easier to use a wireless keyboard/mouse or smartphone/tablet remote app IMO. Although some MCE remotes have basic mouse functionality, I find it very slow and awkward to use in practice. It's fine in a pinch and works fine on any universal, including harmony, but if that was my only navigation tool, I'd go insane.

Although harmony is easy to set up and is very popular, nearly any universal remote can handle MCE tasks just as well. I personally find harmony's capabilities extremely limited and their failure rate after a few years of heavy use to be high. So I use other remote brands.
mdavej is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Now that Uverse is history along with their equipment and I'll be using my HTPC w/ HDHR Prime to tune Charter combined with the fact that I rarely use my Blu-ray player anymore, I could really get by with the Denon AVR-2312ci programmable remote, which is a pretty good universal remote, but I would have to teach it a few MCE commands.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off