Ceton InfiniTV PCIe Tuner: Solution for the Horizontal Pixelation Band Problem! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RobbyTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Get a desktop computer that has the I7 3770 Processor (3rd Generation) with an AMD HD 7450 Video Card.

I no longer have this horizontal band issue with my new computer upgrade!!!

this is a temporary computer and I will later update when I find a more affordable computer. maybe an Ivy Bridge I3 Processor and with the same HD 7450 Video Card.

I also have the option of testing the HD4000 Graphics that are built into the I7 3770. I will report back when I do this test.

.
RobbyTV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbyTV View Post

Get a desktop computer that has the I7 3770 Processor (3rd Generation) with an AMD HD 7450 Video Card.
I no longer have this horizontal band issue with my new computer upgrade!!!
this is a temporary computer and I will later update when I find a more affordable computer. maybe an Ivy Bridge I3 Processor and with the same HD 7450 Video Card.
I also have the option of testing the HD4000 Graphics that are built into the I7 3770. I will report back when I do this test.
.

Thank you for your sharing.

 

indeed it is an excellent news if it is the case. May I ask how long have you been testing it with the IB? How often do you see the problem with your SB set up? In your 3770K IB set up, are you not seeing the problem with the iGPU or the AMD 7450 port(s)? HDMI, DVI or DP? Is your 3770K using a Z77 MB? If so, I will try it in my IB Z77 set up right away!

hlkc is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RobbyTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have not been using an IB. You must of read it wrong.

Here would be an example of a computer that will NOT give you the banding problem:

HP Pavilion HPE h8 Desktop Intel Core I7-3770 (Includes an AMD 7450 Graphics Card).
RobbyTV is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 06-13-2012, 11:11 PM
Member
 
paulinmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbyTV View Post

I have not been using an IB. You must of read it wrong.
.

The I7-3770 is an Ivy Bridge processor. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivy_Bridge_%28microarchitecture%29#Desktop_processors
paulinmn is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 06-14-2012, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulinmn View Post

The I7-3770 is an Ivy Bridge processor. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivy_Bridge_%28microarchitecture%29#Desktop_processors

Which he is not using since he is connecting with the AMD 7450...

bryansj is online now  
post #6 of 19 Old 06-14-2012, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
For me, i see the problem on all extenders which eliminates the possibility it being a video card problem. I have an i5-2500k using HD3000 FWIW.
tgrinch is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 06-14-2012, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 168
I assume he is talking about the horizontal line at the top of the screen that is on some channels in 1:1 mode on the TV. Turning off 1:1 mode and letting the channel overscan should solve the issue since that is one of the point of having overscan.

bryansj is online now  
post #8 of 19 Old 06-14-2012, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemist1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i think its a firmware problem as i recently updated drivers and firmware and started having this issue whereas previously I had never seen it.

I will probably try to revert back to older drivers / firmware to see if that fixes the problem
kemist1117 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 06-14-2012, 11:28 AM
Member
 
paulinmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

I assume he is talking about the horizontal line at the top of the screen that is on some channels in 1:1 mode on the TV. Turning off 1:1 mode and letting the channel overscan should solve the issue since that is one of the point of having overscan.

The problem he is referring to is an issue where there is a band of pixelation that runs across the screen, this is usually seen on copy protected channels (mostly HBO, SHO, MAX) There is a long discussion going on over here ( http://experts.windows.com/frms/windows_entertainment_and_connected_home/f/115/t/100923.aspx )

354
paulinmn is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 06-14-2012, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 168
OK. I don't have premium channels and have never seen that. What I've seen on occasion is the bar along the very top on some channels.

bryansj is online now  
post #11 of 19 Old 06-15-2012, 02:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
RobbyTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
YES! this is the problem I am talking about!

and so far so good. NOT EVEN ONE HORIZONTAL BAND SO FAR! (I used to get them all the time.)

Maybe it's the AMD HD 7450 Video Card or maybe a combo of this video card and the new IVY Bridge Processor.
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulinmn View Post

The problem he is referring to is an issue where there is a band of pixelation that runs across the screen, this is usually seen on copy protected channels (mostly HBO, SHO, MAX) There is a long discussion going on over here ( http://experts.windows.com/frms/windows_entertainment_and_connected_home/f/115/t/100923.aspx )
354
RobbyTV is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 06-15-2012, 09:35 AM
Member
 
sbant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not to debunk your theory, but I wonder if it has more to do with the temps on your Ceton card than the processing power of the new computer, since both the processor and video card are overkill for clean 1080p video output. Maybe the new processor is putting out less heat or the fan on the video card is more efficient, and they have lowered the temperatures in your system accordingly. I have the same issue with banding, and I'm running an i5-2400s (chosen for its low TDP), 16gb RAM, and a GT430. I've opened a support ticket with Ceton, as it appears this is a widespread issue and squeaky wheels get the grease. Hopefully your solution keeps working for you.
sbant is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 06-15-2012, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Diverge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbant View Post

Not to debunk your theory, but I wonder if it has more to do with the temps on your Ceton card than the processing power of the new computer, since both the processor and video card are overkill for clean 1080p video output. Maybe the new processor is putting out less heat or the fan on the video card is more efficient, and they have lowered the temperatures in your system accordingly. I have the same issue with banding, and I'm running an i5-2400s (chosen for its low TDP), 16gb RAM, and a GT430. I've opened a support ticket with Ceton, as it appears this is a widespread issue and squeaky wheels get the grease. Hopefully your solution keeps working for you.

The band of pixels isn't heat related. It's easy to prove as well. I'm not saying heat can't cause other issues with the tuner, but that specific problem has nothing to do with heat.

What's really worrisome is how long this problem has existed without an explanation. Ceton won't discuss it, other then to say it's rare and affects very few people.
Diverge is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 06-15-2012, 01:16 PM
Member
 
paulinmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diverge View Post

The band of pixels isn't heat related. It's easy to prove as well. I'm not saying heat can't cause other issues with the tuner, but that specific problem has nothing to do with heat.
What's really worrisome is how long this problem has existed without an explanation. Ceton won't discuss it, other then to say it's rare and affects very few people.

Exactly, I didn't have the issue for the first 6 months I had my infinitv4, then after a firmware update it showed up. Nothing had changed in my system, using an i3 processor, integrated graphics, and plenty of cooling, even a dedicated fan blowing directly on to the card. It doesn't seem very isolated with some 20+ pages of discussion over on thegreenbutton forum.
paulinmn is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 06-18-2012, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
kemist1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
As an FYI/Update i reverted firmware and hardware versions this weekend and GF has reported that the pixelation problem has gone away.
kemist1117 is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 06-18-2012, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
tgrinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Interesting - what FW/HW versions did you drop back to?
tgrinch is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 06-18-2012, 01:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
kemist1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
will have to take a look when i get home
kemist1117 is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 06-18-2012, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
kemist1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i dropped down to 1.0.1.50 fw and 4790 hw
kemist1117 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 11-02-2012, 05:20 PM
Member
 
rekd0514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious how did you downgrade? They don't have links for all the old versions.
rekd0514 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off