Harmony remote and HP IR receiver? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 06-17-2012, 12:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
when installing a HP IR receiver w/ a Harmony 700 remote to control a HTPC doe's the HP count as a device?536

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-17-2012, 12:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Really depends on what you are referring to.

On the HTPC it is a device. Listed in device manager with the windows 7 drivers as a Microsoft eHome Infrared Transceiver.
in the Harmony software the HP IR receiver is not a device. The HTPC is the device and you will set it up as a "Microsoft Media Center SE"

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-17-2012, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes Andy that's what I thought, the IR receiver is part of the PC. so as far as the PC I just have to plug it in then enable it in device manager.

just wanted to confirm this because my Harmony700 is at it's maxium of 6 devices.

when I read about this IR receiver on ebay I got confussed look at the Harmony device install instructions note that the PC is allready installed as a device.

Thanks STB

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Remote-Control-USB-Receiver-with-IR-Cable-for-MCE-Logitech-Harmony?item=230705355061&cmd=ViewItem&_trksid=p5197.m7&_trkparms=algo%3DLVI%26itu%3DUCI%26otn%3D5%26po%3DLVI%26ps%3D63%26clkid%3D9199421440990499016

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 06-17-2012, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
kneedragger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

Really depends on what you are referring to.
On the HTPC it is a device. Listed in device manager with the windows 7 drivers as a Microsoft eHome Infrared Transceiver.
in the Harmony software the HP IR receiver is not a device. The HTPC is the device and you will set it up as a "Microsoft Media Center SE"

This is what I did.
kneedragger is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-18-2012, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 161
bryansj is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-18-2012, 05:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Bryan I have setup the Harmony from you'r link and saw all the key strokes. waiting on the IR reciever to test.

Bryan can you create a couple of hot key scripts for me?

1.would be in the HTPC activity, for stop play of recorded TV would be in the HTPC activity
hard button stop
soft button minimzie WMC window
right click desttop
personalize
preview screen saver

2.would be in the HTPC activity, same activity, resume play of recorded TV
I'm thinking a soft button would have to used instead of a hard buttom (because of resume instead of starting from begining.
move mouse
green button to start WMC
resume play.

3.green button to start WMC

4.blue button for 30 second fast forward Commercial skip.

I bet this hot key setup would be stickied

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-18-2012, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 161
1. Why would you want to do the manual screen saver? Just let the screen saver kick in on its own. My screen saver is called blank screen. It comes on after a few minutes of no activity in WMC.

2. ?

3. It is called Start in the Harmony database.

4. It is called Skip. The length of skip can be adjusted in the registry.

bryansj is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-18-2012, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

1. Why would you want to do the manual screen saver? Just let the screen saver kick in on its own. My screen saver is called blank screen. It comes on after a few minutes of no activity in WMC.
2. ?
3. It is called Start in the Harmony database.
4. It is called Skip. The length of skip can be adjusted in the registry.
OK Bryan this makes sense
1. if I adjust the auto screen saver to 1 minute I won't need any scripts for stop play.

2. still confussed on resume play?

3. when you say "3. It is called Start in the Harmony database." when in device mode on the Harmony I see star. are they the same?

4. when you say "4. It is called Skip. The length of skip can be adjusted in the registry." I don't see skip on the Harmony (under devices)

am I looking in the wronge area for start and skip? first I've heard about registorys.
Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off