Cablecard question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 06-17-2012, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In theory if I wanted to add a cable card to my Comcast account to use with my hd prime. Would i be able to use it at my office or would it only work at home.
jefejt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 06-17-2012, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

In theory if I wanted to add a cable card to my Comcast account to use with my hd prime. Would i be able to use it at my office or would it only work at home.

Only at home. It requires a cable feed and an account with specific home address on it.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3 of 12 Old 06-17-2012, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Only at home. It requires a cable feed and an account with specific home address on it.

Just out of curiosity, could you use some sort of remote desktop to view it remotely on a home pc?
Zon2020 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Just out of curiosity, could you use some sort of remote desktop to view it remotely on a home pc?

No. There may be other solutions to port your TV feeds remotely, but remote desktop and VNC won't work.

bryansj is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Only at home. It requires a cable feed and an account with specific home address on it.

Even if my cable feed to the office is also comcast? Obviously the address is different, but why does that matter as far as the card is concerned. Isn't it simply "translating" the information? How does the card no what location it is in?
jefejt is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,852
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 199
a cablecard is basically a cable box (to be more exact cable boxes have cablecards inside of them).

suppose you subscribe to every single channel comcast offers and you have their cable box. if you disconnected the box and walked next door to the neighbors (not comcast subscribers) and tried plugging your box in the provisioning would be all messed up.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #7 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 10:39 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Only at home. It requires a cable feed and an account with specific home address on it.

Even if my cable feed to the office is also comcast? Obviously the address is different, but why does that matter as far as the card is concerned. Isn't it simply "translating" the information? How does the card know what location it is in?
It doesn't, since it is considered a "dumb" device. Now of course, if you take it to another headend, or another system, it will not work, due to it is not authorized on that system.
gregzoll is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 11:12 AM
Member
 
jdmag00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Townsend, MA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Only at home. It requires a cable feed and an account with specific home address on it.

Even if my cable feed to the office is also comcast? Obviously the address is different, but why does that matter as far as the card is concerned. Isn't it simply "translating" the information? How does the card know what location it is in?
It doesn't, since it is considered a "dumb" device. Now of course, if you take it to another headend, or another system, it will not work, due to it is not authorized on that system.

+1 as long as your on the same head end, which chances are you would be it should work in both locations.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
jdmag00 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by System View Post

+1 as long as your on the same head end, which chances are you would be it should work in both locations.
Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

What does head end mean? Other than testing to see if it works, how would I know?
jefejt is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Just out of curiosity, could you use some sort of remote desktop to view it remotely on a home pc?

You can via a VPN setup. Remote desktop is too slow for live video. But keep in mind, a HD feed typically requires about 15mbps of data rate which means you need at least 15 mbps of UPLOAD speed on your home internet connection. Download speed does not apply here,
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #11 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt View Post

What does head end mean? Other than testing to see if it works, how would I know?

You really have to test it out yourself. Headend is where your cable box/cable card connects to at the cable plant. Depends on how it is setup, you may or may not be able to get anything. When I moved about 15 miles within the same county and same cable provider 10 years ago, my existing cable box no longer worked when I plugged into the new location.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #12 of 12 Old 06-18-2012, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jefejt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got it, thanks.
jefejt is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off