MadVR, Intel IGP, and RAM Speed - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 206 Old 07-06-2012, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I made changes in both Video > Adjust video color settings and Video > Adjust video image settings.

I adjusted the brightness and contrast ever so slightly, played with both 16-235 and 0-255 Dyanmic range (without noticing a difference),and increased the Edge enhancement and Noise reduction by a slight amout too.

I also made some changes in the Display > Adjust desktop color settings a little but this is only to have the desktop a little more readable. I'm not sure if this changes video playback at all.

I don't have MadVR or LAV Video in front of me know so IDR exactly what settings I made in there.

Of course all these settings need to be made late at night after my wife goes to sleep because, you know, you can't be fiddling with that stuff when actually watching the TV!!

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 206 Old 07-10-2012, 04:28 AM
Senior Member
 
kesawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I made changes in both Video > Adjust video color settings and Video > Adjust video image settings.
I adjusted the brightness and contrast ever so slightly, played with both 16-235 and 0-255 Dyanmic range (without noticing a difference),and increased the Edge enhancement and Noise reduction by a slight amout too.
I also made some changes in the Display > Adjust desktop color settings a little but this is only to have the desktop a little more readable. I'm not sure if this changes video playback at all.
I don't have MadVR or LAV Video in front of me know so IDR exactly what settings I made in there.
Of course all these settings need to be made late at night after my wife goes to sleep because, you know, you can't be fiddling with that stuff when actually watching the TV!!
I received my passively cooled GT430 yesterday and installed it into my HTPC. My experience was very similar to you. Picture quality improved dramatically using out of the box settings with no changes for both Live TV and MKV in media browser under WMC. With the Intel i3-2100 I always had issues with the grey scale settings on Live TV being too high in contrast which I was never able to correct. MKV playback was always very dark. I was able to adjust the picture somewhat but never got it anywhere near the levels I had with my previous DVR and DVD player (admittedly this was probably due to lack of understanding of where to find the settings for the i3-2100 on my behalf). The GT430 has fixed all of these issues without having to modify any of the driver settings. I haven't been able to tweak or calibrate the picture yet for the same reason as you mention above smile.gif but the picture is that much better that I'm not in a rush.

The HTPC is currently playing a 1080i50 Live TV signal outputting to 720p50 on the plasma with a GPU of 25% and temp of 42 degrees C according to GPU-Z. I'm using Speedfan to control the CPU and system fans and they're running quietly, keeping the temps around the preset target values. I haven't done a benchmark on the GPU yet to see how its temperatures go.

It is one of the best upgrades I've done to the HTPC since I bought it.

kesawi is offline  
post #183 of 206 Old 07-10-2012, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Nice temps!

I need to get more ventilation in my case or get a different case. Which case do you have?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #184 of 206 Old 07-10-2012, 08:40 AM
Member
 
anleva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sammy have you noticed the settings in Asus SmartDoctor for temperature? They may help you. Not sure but for me I've selected a couple of settings.

1) 'enable overheat protection' in settings

2) enable hyperdrive in temperature mode.

'In this mode, HyperDrive monitors and adjusts the working speed of the GPU according to the GPU temperature. To cool down the system, HyperDrive decreases the GPU speed if the temperature gets too high'

If you haven't I wonder if that would help with your temps?
anleva is offline  
post #185 of 206 Old 07-10-2012, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I did try Hyperdrive for a little while.

Using Hyperdrive in Temperature Mode sometimes results in pixelization but maybe it's the signal from Charter, or the Tuning Adaptor, or the tuner, or the router, or either of two switches, or the NIC.

Maybe I should try it again but with Hyperdrive off, I haven't seen pixelization.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #186 of 206 Old 07-10-2012, 08:53 AM
Member
 
anleva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not seen any pixelization with it on myself. Maybe your card is running hotter than mine and it is dialing back more, not sure.

If you haven't already, it would be interesting to try it until you notice pixelization. Then rewatch that scene with it off and see if it is hyperdrive or not.
anleva is offline  
post #187 of 206 Old 07-10-2012, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I only tested it using LiveTV so replaying the scene is a little bit combersum. The card runs hotter using LiveTV and I'm not quite sure why as my blu-ray rips are of a pretty high bit rate (whatever the original movie on the disc is). I guess maybe there's more work to do with the MPEG 2 stream provided by Charter?

I'm pretty sure that the squirrel cage slot fan is going back in the case.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #188 of 206 Old 07-10-2012, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
kesawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Nice temps!
I need to get more ventilation in my case or get a different case. Which case do you have?

I have a nMediaPC HTPC7000B case. I replaced the stock fans with twin Noctua 120mm NF-S12B ULN 700RPM Fans on the side as exhaust fans since the stock fans were simply too noisy. In hindsight I woud have used Noctua NF-12B FLX fans instead as they are cheaper and have comparable noise levels at the same airflow levels with capacity to increase airflow when required for relatively little acoustic penalty (I have three on my gaming PC and they are silent, only increasing marginally in noise when operating near 100%). There is a thread on this case here. I would like to put a third fan next to the ODD but unfortunately there isn’t enough room for a standard 25mm fan, and the available thinner fans have higher noise profiles. Be advise there are some issues with the location of the front HDD mount potentially conflicting with some motherboard connectors (see http://www.missingremote.com/review/nmediapc-htpc-7000b-micro-atx-mini-itx-htpc-case). If I was buying again I’d probably look at the Silverstone GD04 or GD05 instead as I wouldn’t want an LCD this time.

kesawi is offline  
post #189 of 206 Old 07-10-2012, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
This antec NSK 1380 relies on the 120mm PSU fan that has to draw air through the PSU to exhaust. It has an optional slot fan too but no other provisions for a fan.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #190 of 206 Old 07-13-2012, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I'm getting a few instances where the GPU is at or near 100% occuring during LiveTV especially on CNNHD. Playback of mkv has a very low GPU utilization.

I have to oc the video card to clear it up. Has anybody else experienced this?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #191 of 206 Old 07-15-2012, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
kesawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I'm getting a few instances where the GPU is at or near 100% occuring during LiveTV especially on CNNHD. Playback of mkv has a very low GPU utilization.
I have to oc the video card to clear it up. Has anybody else experienced this?
My GT430 is typically sitting at around 25% during live TV taking a 1080i50 signal, deinterlacing and scaling it to 720p50 for my TV.

kesawi is offline  
post #192 of 206 Old 07-15-2012, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I got it going good now. It is around 25% as well with it set to max memory, gpu and shader clocks.. No overclocking required.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #193 of 206 Old 07-16-2012, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Mine's not sticking either. And my TV doesn't support it. IDK what I did before. I thought it passed. I'll need to test another file later..
How's your temps?

Sammy and Anleva - were either or both of you successful in setting up a 23.976 custom resolution - been trying for hours unsuccessfully, as you can imagine. Was using the 301.42 drivers recommended by Renethx, but nothing is sticking. About to revert to drivers from disc and see what happens.

Basically the same thing reported by Anleva is happening to me.
steelman1991 is offline  
post #194 of 206 Old 07-16-2012, 11:46 AM
Member
 
anleva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Sammy and Anleva - were either or both of you successful in setting up a 23.976 custom resolution - been trying for hours unsuccessfully, as you can imagine. Was using the 301.42 drivers recommended by Renethx, but nothing is sticking. About to revert to drivers from disc and see what happens.
Basically the same thing reported by Anleva is happening to me.

Yes, I was successful. Just follow Rene's advice in this post. As he says edit is broken. But the changes do stick. I followed his advice to the letter and got pretty close to 23.976, something like 23.97620

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1417683/madvr-intel-igp-and-ram-speed/150#post_22190772
anleva is offline  
post #195 of 206 Old 07-16-2012, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by anleva View Post

Yes, I was successful. Just follow Rene's advice in this post. As he says edit is broken. But the changes do stick. I followed his advice to the letter and got pretty close to 23.976, something like 23.97620
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1417683/madvr-intel-igp-and-ram-speed/150#post_22190772

Yeah followed that before I posted - I've eventually managed to get it to stick, more by luck than anything else. With similar results to your own.

Thanks
steelman1991 is offline  
post #196 of 206 Old 07-16-2012, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I'm getting 23.9757 after only doing one custom resolution.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #197 of 206 Old 07-17-2012, 08:57 AM
Member
 
anleva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The end result you get seems to be completely dependent on your home theater equipment and configuration. I've tried some of the settings that have worked for others and did not achieve the same or an acceptable result. I got much closer with different settings. The only variables that I changed are the refresh rate and the total pixels (lines). I played around with different combinations until I found the one that got the closest to 23.976. So it really seems to be a YMMV situation but you can definitely improve from the default settings.
anleva is offline  
post #198 of 206 Old 07-17-2012, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I finally got some ventilation fans installed in the enclosure and the temps are down to 60C!!!!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #199 of 206 Old 08-04-2012, 08:54 AM
Member
 
ogider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm gonna add graphic card to my HTPC as well.
Atm i3-2120T with madvr at bilinear..and gamma procesing,+/- 67% gpu usage.
Not enough for a better scaling algorythm.

Anyone here have Intel mainboard DH61AG?.
I'm wondering if is possible to install card into PCI E 2.0 4x..by riser.
Intel in manual, claims that card inside this slot, can't draw more than 25W..wonder what could happen If I put in slot card with 50W?smile.gif
Can i damage mainboard?
ogider is offline  
post #200 of 206 Old 08-04-2012, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
GT 430 uses about 10 to 15 watts for HD Video and maybe 25 Watts for a 3D game.

gb430_power.png

Sammy2 is offline  
post #201 of 206 Old 09-15-2013, 08:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
im using the i5 4670k, mpchc + madVR and when you turn up the upscaling to jinc 3tap the video goes to absolute ****. any thoughts renethx? also, when i turn my refresh to 23hz for my epson pj, it also gets the jitters.
jbcain is offline  
post #202 of 206 Old 09-15-2013, 08:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,190
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Level 4 (Bicubic3+AR / Jinc3+AR) for film is still possible.


-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #203 of 206 Old 09-15-2013, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Not quite following you there rene?

I don't have LAV or anything else on

Mpc-HC with madVR only
jbcain is offline  
post #204 of 206 Old 09-15-2013, 09:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,190
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 371
It does not matter what decoder you use. If it supports the hardware decoder of Intel graphics, that's good, will lower CPU usage, but won't affect EU load. If not, just CPU load will slightly rise, that's it. In the chart, GPU load = EU load. (EU = Execution Unit)

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #205 of 206 Old 09-15-2013, 09:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
You say to use Jinc3 + AR but my initial post said that that is what I tried and it went to hell.
jbcain is offline  
post #206 of 206 Old 09-15-2013, 11:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,190
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Obviously something wrong (I don't know what's wrong, of course). Check memory mode (dual, single), memory clock, GPU clock, GPU load, graphics driver settings (disabled all crappy post-processors?) etc.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off