Budget HTPC Rebuild - 3D - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi,
I’m looking to re-build an htpc I have.

Requirements:
It must be able to run a 2.35 desktop. I have a 2.35 screen and an HD33 projector and want do CIH. with 16x9
Play 3d blu-ray iso over gigabit network from a WHS server box. HDMI to the projector and HDMI audio to the receiver.
Budget must be under $300 CDN. (and bought online)

I already have:
A 6xxx series radeon
Sata blu-ray burner
A NMediaPC HTPC 180BA microATX case with a stock 300 watt psu
MS remote and IR receiver and wireless keyboard

It would be an added bonus if I could do some 3d gaming (but not necessary as I have ps3 and xbox for that) and even better if I could send a 3rd hdmi to another display (audio for this would be via optical which I have a card for).

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. It's been many years since I have built an htpc and I'm feeling pretty lost.
shepP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Well it looks like all you need is is a CPU, mobo and some RAM. If i were you, I'd sell the radeon card and get an AMD A6-3500 APU and whatever mobo meets your needs (sata 6gbps, USB 3 etc). The total would be less than $150 before considering what you could sell the radeon for. 4-8 GB of DDR3 1333 RAM will be $40 or less.
ljo000 is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljo000 View Post

Well it looks like all you need is is a CPU, mobo and some RAM.

He wants dual or triple HDMI. That makes it more complicated, doesn't it?
Zon2020 is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 01:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346

CPU: Celeron G530, Pentium G630/G850, Core i3-2100, etc. If you are thinking of converting 2D to 3D, Core i3-2100 or higher is recommended.

MB: H61, B75, H77, Z68, or Z77 chipset mb

Memory: DDR3-1600 2 x 2GB

 

Connect:

 

HD 6xxx -> Projector for 3D video

Intel HD Graphics (2000) -> AVR for audio

 

You can connect another display to Intel HD Graphics (DVI port, via a DVI-HDMI adapter), that supports both video and audio. Intel HD Graphics supports dual audio stream. I highly recommend an ASRock mb (e.g H77 Pro4-M), that supports audio over DVI (not every mb support audio over DVI port).

renethx is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 02:44 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
renethx,

Thanks for the information. With regards to converting, I will only be watching 3d blu-ray's in 3D and won't be converting any 2D to watch in 3d (if that's what you mean). With this in mind, would going with the G630 over the G530 offer any chance of 3D gaming?

Just to wrap my head around this, the Intel HD Graphics on the ASRock can output audio via hdmi for the avr and audio and video to another display via the dvi port? Could it also send the audio from the 2nd display to the optical output on that board?
shepP is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 04:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346

You will use either IZ3D driver or TriDef Ignition driver to play games in stereoscopic 3D with Radeon HD 6xxx card. CPU/GPU requirement is higher than in a 2D display as they has to render frames for both left eye and right eye simultaneously.

 

Your AVR is HDMI 1.3, right? You will use the extended desktop mode, with the main display being Radeon HD 6xxx (HDMI) + H33 and the secondary display being Intel HD Graphics (HDMI) + AVR. In Intel, HDMI and DVI with a DVI-HDMI adapter are equivalent. You can play two videos simultaneously with one video in one display connected to HDMI (video+audio) and another video in another display connected to DVI (video+audio). You can use optical too.

renethx is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The AVR (Emotiva UMC-1) that is with the projector is hdmi 1.3a. It's won't pass 3D to the projector so I have to run a hdmi cable directly to the Optoma hd33. This is the reason for audio over hdmi for this location. I also have a 3D tv upstairs in a different location that I ran a hdmi cable and a optical cable to. The AVR at this location is older and doesn't have HDMI. I can run the audio straight to the tv but it will sound better if I can run it to the AVR. I hope this makes more sense. I should have explained this in more detail in my original post.

So as the cpu requirement will be higher for 3D gaming, getting then G630 over the celeron is probably worth the extra $20.00?
shepP is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 06:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346

2.4GHz -> 2.7GHz (13% fater) by paying $20. I am not sure if you notice the difference in 3D game.

renethx is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 06-29-2012, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Will I need to go with the core i3 if I want 3D on the tv as well?
shepP is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 06-30-2012, 02:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346

Radeon HD 6xxx support BR 3D decode and HDMI 1.4a 3D output. So any processor is OK. Core i3 as a CPU is a better choice, of course.

renethx is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 06-30-2012, 04:18 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So if I wanted to play 2 3D BR's at the same time, wouldn't the CPU/GPU need to be a Core i3 decode the 3D of the 2nd video? Or can the cheaper cpu's also do this? Based on your great information I was reading up on Intel HD graphics and I thought based on what I read only the Core i3 can decode 3D.
shepP is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 06-30-2012, 06:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346

So you have two HDMI 1.4a 3D displays (Optoma HD33 and a 3D HDTV) and want two BR 3Ds simultaneously in your system, right? Then add Core i3-2100.

 

- Radeon HD 6xxx HDMI -> HD33 (video of a BR 3D)

- Core i3 HDMI -> AVR (audio of the BR 3D; video is an unused desktop)

- Core i3 DVI with a DVI-HDMI adapter -> 3D HDTV (video+audio of another BR 3D); you can also use onboard S/PDIF to send audio of the BR 3D to a pre-HDMI AVR (if you use such a AVR with the 3D HDTV).

 

Enable all three displays (HD33 on HD 6xxx, AVR on Intel HD 2000, 3D HDTV on Intel HD 2000) in the extended desktop mode. You will need both TMT and PDVD to play two BR 3D simultaneously.

renethx is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 06-30-2012, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yep you got it right on. I should have explained this better in my original post. Thanks for the excellent information. Without your advice I would have wasted money already on hardware. Also thanks for the tips on drivers, software and configuration. That alone will save me hours of time.

Can I run 2 instances of XBMC with one configured with TMT and the other with PDVD? And will gigabit be enough to handle two BR 3D iso's being played at the same time?
shepP is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 06-30-2012, 08:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by shepP View Post

Can I run 2 instances of XBMC with one configured with TMT and the other with PDVD? And will gigabit be enough to handle two BR 3D iso's being played at the same time?

 

Yes, you should be able to do so. 1000Mbps is plenty enough to stream two BR 3D (60Mbps max + 60Mbps max  = 120Mbps) from another PC.

renethx is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 06-30-2012, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Sorry to add on another question, however is their a hdmi input card that I could also use to scale my xbox or sat.?
shepP is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off