What is the very best wireless router available right now? - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 471 Old 09-23-2013, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 225
I'd go with one from this list if you are using Comcast http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

I personally use the SB6120 (purchased it about 2 yrs ago) and never had any problems. Some reported a firmware issue that caused connectivity/speed issues, and that this has never been reported in the SB6121 or SB6141. I guess I got lucky with the 6120, but I'd go for the cheapest of 6121 6141
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 471 Old 09-24-2013, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Newegg was running a promo on the 6121 so I bought one this morning. Been leasing the stupid cable company one for way too long now. frown.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #453 of 471 Old 09-24-2013, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post

Newegg was running a promo on the 6121 so I bought one this morning. Been leasing the stupid cable company one for way too long now. frown.gif

Good deal on that. It will pay for itself quickly.

FS- Peavey IPR 2 7500, Art Clean Box Pro, Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 2, Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #454 of 471 Old 09-24-2013, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxrealtor View Post

Good deal on that. It will pay for itself quickly.

Yeah . . . it would have already paid for itself I had bought it years ago. But that's not the point rolleyes.gif
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #455 of 471 Old 09-24-2013, 12:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post

Newegg was running a promo on the 6121 so I bought one this morning. Been leasing the stupid cable company one for way too long now. frown.gif

This seems legit. I'm in smile.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #456 of 471 Old 09-24-2013, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Oh- I am in for an answer. I am "leasing" mine but have wanted to buy one for a long time. Is it possible to hack any of them to get faster internet ? (like I know comcast offers service faster than I have now, is that limited by my modem ? I doub't they would run new lines to my house if i subscribed )

I've never heard of one, but that's not to say it isn't possible

I believe your internet tier is "pushed down" rather than pulled, so I don't know of anything you can do from the house (client side) that would change your speed. As to the line coming to your curb, it can handle plenty already

It's not straightforward and I'm by no means an expert on the subject, but RG6 can go over 1GHz

DOCSIS 3 (data over cable service) can use n channels at 38 Mbps per channel with no specified maximum. I'm not sure as to how many channels can be allocated to your house (where the last run is typically RG6) before the modem, but it should be able to feed Business Class Comcast speeds to your house without issue. I think the problem Comcast usually runs into is dropping way too many extra neighborhoods on to the same hub without upgrading it as subscriptions increase. This affects PQ as well
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #457 of 471 Old 09-24-2013, 03:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Yeah I'm second to last on dead end street and in peak times I get generally slow service frown.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #458 of 471 Old 09-24-2013, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 35
The only way to do something like what you are asking is: you can spoof the the mac of your modem to get whatever service you want; but it requires hardware modding/soldering on the modem (only specific ones are supported) and specialized software to scan, collect and add the alternative MAC adresses. Also, it's a game of cat and mouse with you and the cable company - you spoof and get free service - they catch on and block you - you spoof again, repeat indefinitely. I have a friend who did this for a while and even tried it out myself after he showed me what to do - but we both found it to be far more trouble than it was worth in the long run.

And of course because you are stealing service, and spoofing another paying user's modem's mac address to your own modem - there is obviously the whole 'in no way shape or form legal' aspect.
staknhalo is offline  
post #459 of 471 Old 09-24-2013, 03:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 13,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 1020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Grooms View Post

Which Surfboard modem do you recommend? I see quite a few varieties on Amazon. Comcast Xfinity customer here currently using a leased ubee D3.0 modem, not that it matters...

Oh- I am in for an answer. I am "leasing" mine but have wanted to buy one for a long time. Is it possible to hack any of them to get faster internet ? (like I know comcast offers service faster than I have now, is that limited by my modem ? I doub't they would run new lines to my house if i subscribed )

Your internet speed is set at the cable company head end.
arnyk is online now  
post #460 of 471 Old 09-27-2013, 01:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Got it Thanks! (and also that sucks)

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #461 of 471 Old 10-03-2013, 12:44 PM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got a hold of an Amped RTA15 802.11ac router and here's the results:
http://remixedcat.blogspot.com/2013/09/amped-wireless-rta15-and-aca1-review.html

I got around 22Mbytes/sec transfer speeds on average. Not bad for the environment it's in.

twice the wireless N speeds!
Dark_Slayer likes this.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #462 of 471 Old 10-03-2013, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by 72.9.159.100 View Post

Got a hold of an Amped RTA15 802.11ac router and here's the results:
http://remixedcat.blogspot.com/2013/09/amped-wireless-rta15-and-aca1-review.html

I got around 22Mbytes/sec transfer speeds on average. Not bad for the environment it's in.

twice the wireless N speeds!

Trickin everyone by spelling out bytes as opposed to using MB, but thanks for sharing detailed results

Why a GTX 650Ti in the server?
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #463 of 471 Old 10-04-2013, 09:55 AM
Member
 
Prelector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Yeah I'm second to last on dead end street and in peak times I get generally slow service frown.gif

Unless you live in an area that has VERY old cable infrastructure, then location doesn't effect your performance anymore.

Originally, all bandwidth was shared and closer to the headend received first shot, so end of the block was starved. Today though, and for the last 10+ years, cable systems operate differently. Each drop is allocated a base number of bandwidth slots based on tiered service, then everyone can share the leftovers. Even with the shared though, it's no longer based on distance, so everyone has equal shot at the burst channels.
Prelector is offline  
post #464 of 471 Old 10-04-2013, 11:13 AM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Trickin everyone by spelling out bytes as opposed to using MB, but thanks for sharing detailed results

Why a GTX 650Ti in the server?


This system is both my server and workstation.

You're welcome.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #465 of 471 Old 10-13-2013, 01:06 AM
Newbie
 
colo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Linksys E4200V2 or E3000 with dd-wrt firmware has work for me for months. I love it i can change them from AP to extenders no problem check it out on youtube .I have them in my house and at hotels that i manage
colo1 is offline  
post #466 of 471 Old 10-13-2013, 03:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 225
4200v2 doesn't have an available dd-wrt firmware
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #467 of 471 Old 10-17-2013, 09:33 PM
Newbie
 
colo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
colo1 is offline  
post #468 of 471 Old 11-07-2013, 12:25 AM
Member
 
starcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The best in terms of a package where you can get the best of software and hardware feature and DD-WRT compatibility is the Linksys E4200v1. You can have very advanced setups while loaded with DD-WRT, like virtual access points, numerous wifi networks on the same router (guest, private, music, etc) with different security, extend those to other routers, VLAN trunking, each Wireless in each own network segment and VLAN ID, etc, etc. No other consumer class router can offer all this, except for the very very high-end and expensive pro grade Cisco or ProCurve's.

Wanted: M&K Sound MPS-2525P, SS-250P, MPS-2510P, S-150P
starcat is offline  
post #469 of 471 Old 11-07-2013, 10:38 PM
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Amped Wireless RTA15 has those features as well.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #470 of 471 Old 11-14-2013, 11:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Any good deals lately on anything pretty good ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #471 of 471 Old 03-28-2014, 01:59 AM
Newbie
 
elinstech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
elinstech is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Apple Airport Extreme Base Station Simultaneous Dual Band Mc340ll A
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off