Need help! 3TB drive previously installed with disk unlocker on machine not showing the remaining portion beyond 2TB. help ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 07-07-2012, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,554
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Ok, so I think I was a bone head. But hoping someone can help me out.

I had a 3TB WD green installed in another machine. Instead of partitioning it properly I used the default and then unlocked it with 3TB disk unlocker utility. It basically created two drives, one 2TB and the other about 750GB of the remaining portion.

I liked it because I used the 2TB for media storage and the remaining for downloaded programs and stuff.

Well, I reinstalled my OS and now the drive shows as a 2TB (the data is all there) and then the remaining portion shows as UNALLOCATED.

I can't access the stuff there.



How do I get it back ?

Can I?



Or should I just transfer the data off the 2TB and format it properly as a single TB ??


NOTE: It's full of Blu Ray Rips. Then entire 2TB is full and copying will take a while.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 07-07-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
pohh-bah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Asus disk unlocker? Did you install it again on the new OS?
pohh-bah is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 07-07-2012, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,554
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Yes.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #4 of 12 Old 07-07-2012, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
According to the User Manual, it states that the virtual drive created by the tool will be removed if the software is uninstalled (in your case, uninstalling Windows and re-installing). So you might have lost your data.

http://event.asus.com/mb/2010/Disk_Unlocker/Software/Disk_Unlocker_User_Guide.pdf
GreenEyez is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 07-07-2012, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,554
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

According to the User Manual, it states that the virtual drive created by the tool will be removed if the software is uninstalled (in your case, uninstalling Windows and re-installing). So you might have lost your data.
http://event.asus.com/mb/2010/Disk_Unlocker/Software/Disk_Unlocker_User_Guide.pdf

think I could reinstall to replicate it?

I mean the drive is the same so the data is still there. I just need to rebuild the process in which is shows... or reads.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #6 of 12 Old 07-07-2012, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GreenEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Well didn`t you install that app, Disk Unlocker? From what i`ve read in the description, it`s kinda like a virtual drive mounter (like Virtual Clone Drive), it makes an image (virtual hard drive) and puts it on the left space on the disk. So you kinda need it to read the contents. Only issue that might pop-up is some configuration file that stores information about the image on that HDD that might have got deleted when you re-formatted Windows. I`m not sure how exactly it works (Only the software engineers at Asus would know), but that`s my best guess. Try installing it and see, maybe even contact Asus support on their forum or by email in case it does not work.
GreenEyez is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 07-07-2012, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,554
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenEyez View Post

Well didn`t you install that app, Disk Unlocker? From what i`ve read in the description, it`s kinda like a virtual drive mounter (like Virtual Clone Drive), it makes an image (virtual hard drive) and puts it on the left space on the disk. So you kinda need it to read the contents. Only issue that might pop-up is some configuration file that stores information about the image on that HDD that might have got deleted when you re-formatted Windows. I`m not sure how exactly it works (Only the software engineers at Asus would know), but that`s my best guess. Try installing it and see, maybe even contact Asus support on their forum or by email in case it does not work.


Great advice!

Thank you for your thoughts.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #8 of 12 Old 07-21-2012, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Any way to make a 3TB contiguous partition? Now I have a 2048GB partition and 746GB unallocated space. This is a ST3000DL taken out of an external enclosure.
dksc318 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 07-21-2012, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sherbona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dksc318 View Post

Any way to make a 3TB contiguous partition? Now I have a 2048GB partition and 746GB unallocated space. This is a ST3000DL taken out of an external enclosure.

I ran into same situation. Normally in Disk Management you right click the relevant partitions and select delete to delete the partitions, then create the single big partition (naturally this should be done on an empty drive as any data in these partions will be lost). However there was no 'delete' comand for me when I right clicked these partitions. I ended up doing the following:

1. Disk management to get the disk number of the disk.
2. Start ; In the search box type in cmd
3. In the results, right click cmd.exe and select "Run as administrator"
4. diskpart
5. list disk
6. select disk "x" (where "x" is the number of the drive from step #1 above)
- you should see something like "disk x is now the selected disk"
7. list partition
- you should see a list of the partitions that are on this disk

At this point I deleted the partitions using that diskpart command and then went back into computer management to create the single big partition etc...
However, looking at a post in here, it looks like maybe a better way would be to use the diskpart's "clean" command.

List of diskpart commands here
Sherbona is online now  
post #10 of 12 Old 07-21-2012, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thank you for the reply. I did find the way:
http://forums.seagate.com/t5/GoFlex-GoFlex-Desk-GoFlex-Pro/3TB-now-2TB-How-do-I-get-my-3TB-Back/td-p/86942

1. Start Computer management, Storage, Disk Management service in Administrative Tools.
2. Remove the partitions so that there are two unallocated space.
3. Right click on the drive in the list (left column) and select GPT.
4. Then format.
dksc318 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 07-21-2012, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sherbona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah that was the way I tried for mine, except as mentioned the Disk Management could not delete the partitions, so I had to use DiskPart. I assumed you were facing the same situation, glad you weren't. smile.gif
Sherbona is online now  
post #12 of 12 Old 07-21-2012, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Step 3 changing from MBR to GPT fixed it. Looks like 2TB (2048GB) is MBR's limit.
http://www.partitionguru.com/seo/MBR-or-GPT.php
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GUID_Partition_Table
dksc318 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off