HELP! I Only get 11MB/sec transfer speeds to and from my WHS2011 media server. What should I do ?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Hi all,

I have a modest home server based on WHS2011 + FlexRaid. It is an Asrock H61 motherboard + G530 CPU with 8GB DDR3. The OS is installed on a 60GB cheap Agility3 SSD. My FlexRaid pool is a mix of various HDD's of the 1TB 2TB and 3TB variety.

My Desktop is Asus Deluxe Z68 with Dual LAN. One is INTEL NIC. It is an i7 2600k with 16GB DDR3 with dual video cards and dual SSD's. For storage the desktop has a RAID0 7200rpm 2TB drive (two Samsung 1TB's) and a modern 2TB Hitachi 7200pm 2TB Sata3 drive. I also have a 300GB 10k rpm Velociraptor HDD that is used only as dedicated for Mp3 Itunes music collection.


Here is what I see when copy from my HDD to my SSD in my local main PC. I assume this is limited to 140mb/sec read of the HDD. This is on my local machine from HDD to SSD.
177

Not bad and perfectly acceptable to me. This is what I always have gotten pretty much. But this is local on my main desktop only pasting to an SSD so obviously the read of my HDD is the limit. All drives plugged directly into motherboard with SATA cables.

so moving on to my problem:

Now here is from the SSD in my main PC to the SSD in the Server:
176

Now I choose to paste to and from SSD only to ensure the drive is not the speed limiting factor. Both SSD's are hooked directly to SATA III ports on the motherboards. This should rule out any controller card issue or various HDD speed issues from my various HDD's in the server.

If I past to the FLEXRAID drive I get the exact same speed FYI. I also get the same speed reading from server and pasting to my PC as I do reading from my PC and pasting to the server.
I am thinking it is a connection issue.

I am assuming something funny is going on because both drives are SSD and hooked directly into the motherboards.
Just for HAHA I took a file from the flexraid drive to the SSD and vice versa. All done on the server as local commands.
164
Above is the SSD of the Server to the flexraid drive of the server. Done as server as a local command.
170
Above is the opposite. From the flexraid drive to the Server SSD.
I have played a few times before and the speeds really vary around. Faster sometimes. Othertimes not. I assume this is variables on the drives being used and such... I can figure that out later. But for now I know that a paste to the server on any drive is about 11MB sec and too slow. If I do two then I get about half that and 5MB/sec copy paste.

So it seems I am being limited or throttled.

Any ideas???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Someone recommended:
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkinder83 View Post

Quote:
Anyone have clue how to test or help improve my transfer speeds?
I've been using LAN Speed Test to test my network lately.

Very big thank you!

So I did and here is what I get:


405
Does this look right?
I set the folder on the SSD C drive of the server just to see what happened. Does this mean my connection is ok and the problem is elsewhere ???

ok I tried again on the flexraid combo drive:

415

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #3 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by John P View Post

What is the speed of your network connections? If you are connecting through your router what speed are the ports, many are 100mbps. You should be using all gigabit (1000Mbps or 1.0Gbps) connections between the desktop and server. If your router 100mbps you may want to add a gigabit switch connecting the Desktop, WHS2011 and router to the switch. Also check your network adapter speed settings in Device Manager.
Like bkinder83 I also use LAN Speed Test. Google it is free. The Microsoft speeds jump around all over.
If you have SATA III drives connected to SATA II ports they are likely connecting at SATA I speed. I have seen this problem with several different onboard and plugin adapters. Use System Info for Windows (SIW) to verify. Google it is free.
What OS is your is your Desktop using. I see much better performance with Win 7 over XP.

I have two routers. I have an old WRT56G that I upgraded with DRT or tomato. I forgot which. Not hooked up.
I have a crappy Linksys WRT120N which is what is hooked up now.

I have a single wired run going under the floor from the office and from the router to a wired ASUS switch (10/100/1000) and from that I hook up my Denon AVR3312, Samsung Bluray, Xbox360, TIVO HD, and HTPC. The HTPC also has a wireless card just in case.

Also from my router (fed directly from my cable modem) I wire direct to both my my main PC and my server. The laptops, Iphones and devices all connect wireless.

Here is my Internet Speed. Seems ok to me:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/2059675509.png

2059675509.png


But a copy or a paste to server or from server is slow. I have a feeling it's the set up.

What is the best method for trouble shooting
?

Where do I start? What do I do.

I see people post 100mb/sec speeds and I can't get that. I want it. What to do ?

A copy and paste directly when logged into the server from the server drive to or from another server drive on the server machine itself does show me about 95mb/sec on a normal HDD and faster on SSD OS drive. Each drive has a different result but non are slow like if I use my desktop to paste to the server or paste from the server. This makes me think it's the connection.

Even if I try a paste to the OS SSD of the server or vice versa the speed is slow. SO it's probably not hardware because both OS SSD's are hooked directly to Motherboard SATA3 ports. I have all drives in all PC's set to share with full permissions. It's all a wired network and nothing important is on any of these. It just movies and music and games.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #4 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
So my big question is why is my speed so slow when the LAN speed tester seems to suggest I have around 90/MB sec transfer connection speeds but I only get the very slow transfer speeds I listed above ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #5 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Will do now.
I appreciate any advice anyone has for me. Thanks in advance.
http://www.thehtpc.net/htpc-tips-and-tweaks/network-tips-and-tweaks/improve-vista-and-windows-7-network-performance/#more-%27
Quote:

The first one we are going visit is bandwidth throttling. This was introduced in Vista and subsequently leaked over into Windows 7, continuing to cause many people grief. Open your registry editor by running regedit from the Start -> Search programs and files field. You should be an administrator of the system you are doing this on. We now want to browse to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters

DisableBandwidthThrottlingOnce there, a new DWORD value needs to be created called DisableBandwidthThrottling. Create that value and double-click it to open it for editing. Change the Base radio button to Decimal then change the Value data entry to 1. Click OK to accept the new value.

Now, I recommend you go ahead and reboot at this point and once getting back to your Desktop, try streaming a file that has always been troublesome before. If you stream without choppiness, stutter or skipping, you’re problems are solved and you can end here. If you are still experiencing trouble, continue on and try the next registry change.
183

That was done on my main PC. No change in speeds. Still 10/11 mb/sec Tried both to and from server.

Do I need to disable this on the WHS2011 operating system too? Or do I need additional ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #6 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

183
That was done on my main PC. No change in speeds. Still 10/11 mb/sec Tried both to and from server.
Do I need to disable this on the WHS2011 operating system too? Or do I need additional ???

So I did this on my WHS machine also. Both desktop and Server and both restarted. Both have same results. Terrible 10MB/sec frown.gif

Someone help me?



Very sorry for the multiple posts in my own thread but I wanted to give everyone a basis to start from without the usual having to ask so much information first.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #7 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
signcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
both the lan speed test and the file transfer speeds are showing the same speed (11MB/s or 88Mb/s)... so everything looks correct and the bottleneck is in your lan. It looks as though at least one piece of network equipment is rated at 100Mbps rather than gigabit.
signcarver is offline  
post #8 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by signcarver View Post

both the lan speed test and the file transfer speeds are showing the same speed (11MB/s or 88Mb/s)... so everything looks correct and the bottleneck is in your lan. It looks as though at least one piece of network equipment is rated at 100Mbps rather than gigabit.

It must be my WRT120N since it's the only thing connecting them. CHEAPO LINKSYS ROUTER. It's an epic POS. Always needs resetting.

I also have a WRT56G. I am going to check specs now.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #9 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
signcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
the wrt120n has 4 10/100 ports the 56g is the same... so you will never get more than 100Mbps which is usually around 10MBps until you use a gigabit switch or router with a built in gigabit switch
signcarver is offline  
post #10 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

It must be my WRT120N since it's the only thing connecting them. CHEAPO LINKSYS ROUTER. It's an epic POS. Always needs resetting.
I also have a WRT56G. I am going to check specs now.

152

Your right !!!

So now what do I do ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #11 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

152
Your right !!!
So now what do I do ???

I also have a Asus switch that is 10/100/1000 in the other room. How could I use that to fix my problems?

Or- could I just buy a new router?

Or- Can I run the server directly into the spare LAN port on my desktop. It has dual LAN.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

It must be my WRT120N since it's the only thing connecting them. CHEAPO LINKSYS ROUTER. It's an epic POS. Always needs resetting.
I also have a WRT56G. I am going to check specs now.

Both the WRT120N and WRT54G have 10/100 switches. No gigabit.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #13 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Both the WRT120N and WRT54G have 10/100 switches. No gigabit.

Lol I Just linked you in your router thread.

Now you fully understand why I am looking to buy a new router. haha.

You still suggest the same ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #14 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
How long should it take to move, say 100GB, over a 1gbps network with SATA II drives spining at 5940 RPM?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

How long should it take to move, say 100GB, over a 1gbps network with SATA II drives spining at 5940 RPM?

hold on and I will test:


Looks like about 15 minutes.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #16 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
100Gb is pretty sizeable copy and paste. That's about 4-5 BLURAY RIPS.

Your slow 5940RPM drive probably writes about 90MB/sec.

So if your network was not bottlnecked it would take 11.1 minutes.

But- for me the network is a bit slower than the HDD speed so it takes about 15 minutes. @about 75-80MB/sec it seems.

If I wanted to paste 100GB to my 7200rpm RAID0 ARRAY without the network limit it's nearly twice as fast @ 147MB/sec. NOTE: These are not 5940rpm.

So it would take me about 6-7 minutes to paste 1000MB of data on my HDD.

In contrast- I could paste that to my VERTEX3 MAX IOPS array in about 20 seconds eek.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #17 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Wait... How are you testing that and how did you come about these numbers?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #18 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Performance
Data buffer (MB) 32
Rotational Speed (RPM) CoolSpin
Media transfer rate (Mbits/sec, max) 1366
Interface transfer rate (MB/sec, max) 600

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
133Gb = 133000Mb
(1366Mbits/s)/(8Mbits/MB) = 170MB/s

133000/170 = 779s or 13minutes

Sammy2 is offline  
post #20 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Wait... How are you testing that and how did you come about these numbers?

I was flawed. I did it wrong.

real calculation is more like 100GB

1024 X 100 = 102,400 MB in 100GB.

So if you write at 90MB/sec to your 5490rpm drive then it would take 102,400MB divided by 90 = 9000 seconds. 9000 seconds is about 18.9 minutes.

Hope I did that right this time. Lol.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #21 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Why don't you wire the desktop and the server directly to your Asus gigabit router? That way they will not be limited to the 100Mb/s limitation of your router?
Puwaha is offline  
post #22 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

133Gb = 133000Mb
(1366Mbits/s)/(8Mbits/MB) = 170MB/s
133000/170 = 779s or 13minutes

First of all the speeds your posting for a green drive are a pipe dream.

Green drives are slow.

I will repeat: SLOW.

I was accurate by my experience when I used 90MB/sec transfer. I own 5 different versions of GREEN drives. Different sizes and brands. All modern. All hooked up directly to motherboard with SATA cables. Some even SATA3, both drive and motherboard port.

You might get higher than 100MB/sec on certain easy things but realistically your not going to see speeds much faster than that.

In contrast I get 150/MB sec on my 7200rpm HDD.

I just tested:

159

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #23 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puwaha View Post

Why don't you wire the desktop and the server directly to your Asus gigabit router? That way they will not be limited to the 100Mb/s limitation of your router?

YUP.

I just did this and it work at about 80/MB sec smile.gif

But the gigabit switch was for my AV closet so now I either need another one.... or I need a new router with 10/100/1000 speed ports

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #24 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

First of all the speeds your posting for a green drive are a pipe dream.
Green drives are slow.
I will repeat: SLOW.
I was accurate by my experience when I used 90MB/sec transfer. I own 5 different versions of GREEN drives. Different sizes and brands. All modern. All hooked up directly to motherboard with SATA cables. Some even SATA3, both drive and motherboard port.
You might get higher than 100MB/sec on certain easy things but realistically your not going to see speeds much faster than that.
In contrast I get 150/MB sec on my 7200rpm HDD.
I just tested:
159

So 120,400 divided by 150 is 682 second or 11 minutes.

It would take me 11 minutes to paste 100GB to my HDD in my PC. It would take me close to 21 minutes to do it over my network server give or take a minute at about 80MB/sec.

My network is slower than a green drive by a little bit.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #25 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

YUP.
I just did this and it work at about 80/MB sec smile.gif
But the gigabit switch was for my AV closet so now I either need another one.... or I need a new router with 10/100/1000 speed ports

Better choice - get both.


Either

New Wired Gigiabit Router -> both (a) new wireless access point (or new wireless router configured as access point) and (b) Asus switch ----> pcs and new switch in closet


OR

New wireless router with gigabit switch -> asus switch -> pcs and new switch in closet

EIther way you need a new switch PLUS either (a) a new wireless router or (b) a new wired router and a new WAP.

As I said in the other thread, I'd go grab another 8 port gigabit switch right away to stick in the closet and then worry about which choice to take for the router and wireless and what hardware to buy.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #26 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

How long should it take to move, say 100GB, over a 1gbps network with SATA II drives spining at 5940 RPM?


http://www.avsforum.com/t/1419955/hdd-speeds-7200rpm-vs-green-network-speeds-from-movie-server-discussion-for-sammy2-continued
FOR SAMMY2

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #27 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

Better choice - get both.
Either
New Wired Gigiabit Router -> both (a) new wireless access point (or new wireless router configured as access point) and (b) Asus switch ----> pcs and new switch in closet
OR
New wireless router with gigabit switch -> asus switch -> pcs and new switch in closet
EIther way you need a new switch PLUS either (a) a new wireless router or (b) a new wired router and a new WAP.
As I said in the other thread, I'd go grab another 8 port gigabit switch right away to stick in the closet and then worry about which choice to take for the router and wireless and what hardware to buy.

Why both ? I only need 3 outputs from the router. One to desktop. One to server. and one to the switch. Everything else is wireless... or after the switch.

Is there a reason why I would need another switch if the router has a 4 port built in that is gigabit ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #28 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Why both ? I only need 3 outputs from the router. One to desktop. One to server. and one to the switch. Everything else is wireless... or after the switch.
Is there a reason why I would need another switch if the router has a 4 port built in that is gigabit ?

It's preferable in terms of load on the wireless router's processor to offload the wired traffic from the wireless router by using a separate switch.
Zon2020 is offline  
post #29 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,587
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

It's preferable in terms of load on the wireless router's processor to offload the wired traffic from the wireless router by using a separate switch.

I read this from someone else as well in your "best wireless router" post, and I wanted to learn more about it. The first thing I admit to not entirely understand about it is what the processor is doing. Granted, my 4200v2 runs very hot, but how will introducing the switch help this? I thought the router still has to "route" the dhcp reservations to the switch and manage all the DNS handshakes. What am I missing that makes this more preferable? I'll be happy to read, but please point towards a specific article if you know of one
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #30 of 77 Old 07-12-2012, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,665
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zon2020 View Post

It's preferable in terms of load on the wireless router's processor to offload the wired traffic from the wireless router by using a separate switch.

So your saying my internet would be faster?

Or the network speed from say the Desktop to the server ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off