HELP! My 3TB WD green will only read and copy at stupid slow speeds !!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 07-20-2012, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676



It's totally full of bluray rips. I am trying to transfer them to my server so I can RMA the drive.

I get small bursts of 10-80mb/sec but mostly it's only KB's/sec and slow.

This drive was installed with Asus disclocker- I reinstalled that and copied everything of the second partition already.
It's full about 1.8TB now, as I have been deleting stuff I copy from it.

I tried it in my machine and in my server and the same performance is experienced.

Anyone know what could be wrong with this drive?

Is it a set up or hardware issue?

I was hoping that I could just RMA it when I get my data off it.

Anyone know about this problem or have a clue how to copy my data faster.

This drive was in my desktop- then my server and was slow so I moved it back to my desktop.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 07-20-2012, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Typically when a drive failed, it can't read the data out correctly. In turn it will try to retry repeatedly until it gets the right data out. When this happens, you can typically hear the HDD head clicking repeatedly as it seeks back and forth in the same spot endlessly.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 07-20-2012, 03:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't think you have a drive problem but that you have a transfer rate problem with the drive. Are you using direct memory access for the drive when it is in the desktop? Is there any other network traffic when coming from or going to the server? Is there any other drive on the same disk interface link that you are using? Are there any other disk operations going on with the specific drive?
walford is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 07-20-2012, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Sounds like the drive is stuck in PIO mode.
almostinsane is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 07-22-2012, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Typically when a drive failed, it can't read the data out correctly. In turn it will try to retry repeatedly until it gets the right data out. When this happens, you can typically hear the HDD head clicking repeatedly as it seeks back and forth in the same spot endlessly.

no noise. It's quiet.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 07-22-2012, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

Sounds like the drive is stuck in PIO mode.

What does that mean?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 07-22-2012, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

I don't think you have a drive problem but that you have a transfer rate problem with the drive. Are you using direct memory access for the drive when it is in the desktop? Is there any other network traffic when coming from or going to the server? Is there any other drive on the same disk interface link that you are using? Are there any other disk operations going on with the specific drive?

No sure what you asking here.

It is hooked in my desktop. I can not read from it to a local disk or network disk.. All data copy paste functions are limited in speed.


How would I fix this ?

You think pulling it out and trying in a HDD dock would solve the problem ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 07-22-2012, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sherbona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mfusick, I had a WD green 2tb that this happened to (last year). It ended up taking almost a week to get everything copied off at that super slow speed - and a few files couldn't be copied as they were unreadable. For me it was a bad drive, after taking it out and replacing it with another drive I was ok. So basically for me it was a bad drive but at least I was able to get most my data after a loong time copying. This is a FWIW since I don't have any detail of what was wrong and didn't check it further at the time, just that my drive had the same symptom. If not already you may want to download and install a program to look at the drive's s.m.a.r.t. attributes. Something like crystaldiskinfo or trial-version of hard disk sentinel.
Sherbona is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 07-22-2012, 05:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
assassin is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 07-22-2012, 11:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I just did a warranty repair for a friend. Laptop had a bad drive. It had the same symptoms, extremely slow, It took 20 minutes to boot up. the drive surprisingly passed Smart. You need to use the manufactures diagnostic tools.
DataLifeguard, Seatools, ect...

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 07-23-2012, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

Sounds like the drive is stuck in PIO mode.

Even in PIO mode, any hard drive can pull faster data rate that 600KB/s listed in OP.

PIO mode is a mode where your processor has to do all the hard work to read and store the data. Normally, HDDs are running in DMA mode where HDD controller can store data directly into system memory without the help of processor. So it is faster but not in this scale. For example, if you are using an extenal USB hard driver, it is using PIO as it is the only way.

The hard drive is toasted. Get out what you can and RMA the sucker.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 07-23-2012, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Even in PIO mode, any hard drive can pull faster data rate that 600KB/s listed in OP.
PIO mode is a mode where your processor has to do all the hard work to read and store the data. Normally, HDDs are running in DMA mode where HDD controller can store data directly into system memory without the help of processor. So it is faster but not in this scale. For example, if you are using an extenal USB hard driver, it is using PIO as it is the only way.
The hard drive is toasted. Get out what you can and RMA the sucker.

I have 2TB worth of blu ray rips...

It's way too slow to pull them off.

I am going to RMA it.

F***kkkinngggggggg WD. This is my 4th drive and second GREEN drive recently RMA

Talk about bad luck.


I am done with them. Too bad they own most of the HDD supply so I can't really be done...

Every WD green I have purchased has failed on me except for the refurb 2TB green I took a chance on.

Lol.

Imagine that.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 07-23-2012, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
JackDiesel14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Was the drive always operating at that speed?

This morning when I got on to test my server I tried copying a movie over to my HTPC and was only getting speeds of 15 kb/s. Which is weird because when I was transfering all my stuff onto it, I was getting a consistent speed of 120 MB/s or higher even and I was able to run a test and it played a Blu-ray rip fine on XBMC. So clearly something had changed, and even though I configured my FlexRAID to validate at like 5 am I got an email at 11 am saying it did, so I'm hoping it was running when I was trying to copy, killing my speed or else I'm wasting an evening troubleshooting.
JackDiesel14 is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 07-23-2012, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 248

You need to change the head parking on WD drives, its set to 8sec by default which is stupid. This is why your WD drives most likely failed, constant head parking. You can disable this 

 

http://forums.storagereview.com/index.php/topic/29253-newer-western-digital-hdd-head-parking-and-you/

Mrkazador is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 07-23-2012, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

You need to change the head parking on WD drives, its set to 8sec by default which is stupid. This is why your WD drives most likely failed, constant head parking. You can disable this 

http://forums.storagereview.com/index.php/topic/29253-newer-western-digital-hdd-head-parking-and-you/

I think it is too late for me.

I hate WD greens. Never had luck with them.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 07-23-2012, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 248

When you get the replacement drives that should be the first thing you do.

Mrkazador is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 07-24-2012, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
This 3tb green will end up going into my server and being added to flex raid storage pool.

Does that matter ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 07-24-2012, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 248

Yes, disable head parking because it will ALWAYS be enabled. When you disable this, you can have Windows have your hard drive sleep after a certain amount of time which is basically the same thing. Instead of having it set to 8 seconds (WD default) you can setup Windows to have the hard drive sleep at 30 minutes of no activity.

Mrkazador is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 07-24-2012, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

Yes, disable head parking because it will ALWAYS be enabled. When you disable this, you can have Windows have your hard drive sleep after a certain amount of time which is basically the same thing. Instead of having it set to 8 seconds (WD default) you can setup Windows to have the hard drive sleep at 30 minutes of no activity.

cool thanks!

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 07-28-2012, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
it is funny cause this drive still works perfect minus the very slow speed.

I am wondering if I should let it run a couple weeks and keep my 1080p full sized blu ray rips or just RMA it back and lose the 2TB worth of movies on it.

????

What would you do ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 07-28-2012, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I would get the data off of it. At least get the stuff you really want. Just let it run.
whiteboy714 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off