Cant get MKV's to play in Windows 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-20-2012, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
liftn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Had a hard drive failier after a year and a half. So I did a fresh install on new drive. Install Shark007 and can't seem to get MKV to play in Media Player or WMC. I followed the install direction 10x and still nothing. what am I doing wrong???
liftn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-20-2012, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Checking the box for "suggested settings" should associate MKV's with WMP and get them playing.. But you probably tried that already?
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-20-2012, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
liftn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, tried that. I have TotalMedia Theater5 installed and they play through there.
liftn is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-20-2012, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 48
If you have a 64bit Operating System, you also need ot install the x64Components addon
This will install a 64bit Settings Application which controls Media Center playback.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-20-2012, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
liftn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did install the 32bis then the 64bit and still nothing.
liftn is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-20-2012, 06:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
liftn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, after 2 days of messing around, I got it working. all I did was click reset all in Shark007 then checked use Shark Suggested settings and it worked. Thanks for your help
liftn is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off