3D Capable HTPC; Ivy Bridge i3 OK? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 07-22-2012, 03:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rbrande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am planning to build a 3D capable HTPC. 3D sources will include blu-ray and material from the Cable provider (Time Warner).
Would an i3 Ivy Bridge based PC with built-in graphics be adequate for this?
rbrande is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 07-22-2012, 03:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Absolutely !!

Get the i3 3225 with the 4000 graphics . You will be waiting till October though for release
flocko is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 07-22-2012, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rbrande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flocko View Post

Absolutely !!
Get the i3 3225 with the 4000 graphics . You will be waiting till October though for release
Oh, I guess that it didn't research enough. I thought they were available, but that was only for notebooks frown.gif.

So I guess that the current alternative would be an i5 with 4000 graphics; the i5-3570K or possibly i5-3475S?

The price difference between an i3 and i5 HTPC may be less than $100?

Not sure if there would be any performance advantage of using the i5 over the i3 in an HTPC (I plan to use WMC, WIN7 64-bit and a cable card receiver)?
rbrande is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 07-22-2012, 05:26 PM
Member
 
cablebandit3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
i just got a i3570 with the 4000 HD gpu and it works great for 3d BD. You will not be disappointed.
cablebandit3 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 07-22-2012, 05:31 PM
Member
 
Olias88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just curious...how do you plan on getting the 3D programming into the HTPC from TWC?
Olias88 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 07-22-2012, 09:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rbrande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olias88 View Post

Just curious...how do you plan on getting the 3D programming into the HTPC from TWC?
Good question. I was wondering this myself. This is what I am guessing; Please correct me if I am wrong:
TW shows 3D content on certain channels (and On-Demand).
I just bought a cable card receiver (Hauppauge WINTV-DCR 2650)
I would record the 3D channel to my HTPC using WMC.
I assume that the motherboard will support HDMI v1.4 so that I can feed this to a 3D display (Plan to purchase a 3D projector).

The only problem is that I will not be able to record the 3D On-Demand Channels (and I believe that this is where the majority of the 3D content is available)
rbrande is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 07-23-2012, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Olias88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbrande View Post


I would record the 3D channel to my HTPC using WMC.
I assume that the motherboard will support HDMI v1.4 so that I can feed this to a 3D display (Plan to purchase a 3D projector).

I hope there are some forum members here who are familiar with the 2650 and 3D recording and can confirm your assumptions are correct.
Olias88 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 07-24-2012, 07:25 AM
Member
 
cablebandit3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I recorded a show that was on a comcast 3d channel with my tivo. It played back fine and i was able to see it in 3d. The tivo is just a 720p dvr...nothing special so I dont think you will have a problem recording to pc and then playing it back.
cablebandit3 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 07-24-2012, 04:55 PM
Member
 
Olias88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a very different setup than the OP. I use DirecTV and the box tries to be "smart". It first checks whatever is connected to the hdmi output and won't display the show if it thinks that the connected device is not 3D capable. Hopefully, the cable card receiver will just blindly record what it's told to (barring any DRM).
Olias88 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 07-24-2012, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbrande View Post

Good question. I was wondering this myself. This is what I am guessing; Please correct me if I am wrong:
TW shows 3D content on certain channels (and On-Demand).
Just an FYI you will not be able to access any on demand channels or features with a cablecard.

The only 3d I have seen on broadcast tv shouldn't require HDMI 1.4. As it is only a standard resolution video split top/bottom or side by side. I have watched much broadcast 3dtv though.

Here is an example of how ESPN has done it in the past.


So its really only two 1280x360 resolution frames on top of each other. Totaling 1280x720 so any dvr should be able to record that. Sorry if you knew all this. Although according to the post above mine
it sounds like directv has displayed some better 3d that does require HDMI 1.4.

I've had TW with a cablecard for a while now. Coming up on a year probably. And I haven't seen any 3d shows. I found a channel that mentioned 3d but it never had any content on it.
whiteboy714 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off