Can I run my WiDi adapter through an AVR? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 08-02-2012, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all hope I picked the right section for this question. I got some new equipment recently and that includes a widi capable tv and laptop. What I wanna know is if I can run the adapter through my avr and not the tv?

Thanks for your time
nucl3arboNg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-02-2012, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just a guess here but if the output of the adapter is HDMI then at that point it should just be a normal HDMI signal that should work in any HDMI port.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-02-2012, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ya thx that's what I was kinda thinking just wanted to make sure
nucl3arboNg is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 08-02-2012, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
There's only one way to find out though. Should be an easy test.

Not sure what type of audio it can pass. The site I briefly went to says 5.1. Not sure if that's ac3 or?
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-02-2012, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ya not really concerned about sound too much just the visuals. I'm gonna try hook it up this weekend as I just got my new tv yesterday. Busy busy with all my new toys smile.gif.

Really appreciate the feedback
nucl3arboNg is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-02-2012, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Report back and let us know how it goes. wink.gif
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 08-02-2012, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
nucl3arboNg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Prince Rupert, B.C. Canada
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I will for sure smile.gif
nucl3arboNg is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 08-03-2012, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have my Widi adapter connected to my AVR - works just fine. The audio is 5.1 PCM.
almostinsane is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-21-2014, 12:29 AM
Newbie
 
subduo13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!

I have a question about Widi connection too (regretfully I can not find were I can post new subjects).

I have sony ultrabook duo 13 (Core i5-4200U, HD graphics 4400) with WIDI. My sony tv KDL-42w655 has wifi-direct. With this I can easily mirror my screen to the tv.

Problems:
1. Movies are jaming (not running smooth)
2. You tube movies same story

Questions:
1. Has 1 of the components too less capacity (wifi direct or widi transmitter) and does somebody know what the streaming capacities of these components are?
2. Does it make sence to add a Widi reciever to my TV? Will this setup run 100% smooth with HD movies?
3. If so, what brand should I buy
4. Does it make any difference when my laptop has to recieve via wifi data and has to transmit widi at the same time (does it take too much capacity)
5.Or is it the capicity of my laptop. It is running at 1080x1920, same as my tv.
6. I also experimented with interference of my home wifi signal and the widi signal. Switching off the home wifi, does not make any sence.
7.is the Widi connection technology just a spin off and shlould it developed more to achieve sufficient capacity

I hope somebody can help me with this problem. Collegues of mine face the same problems.

Regards
subduo13 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-21-2014, 06:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,036
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 250
WiDi is now practically Miracast, a WiFi Alliance Standard.

On PC, the wifi direct channel will be the same channel that your PC uses to connect to the network. So, interferences are not from your own network but from your neighbor's. Try change your router's channel to see if it makes a difference. Also, Miracast is still in its infancy. Adapter's quality vary a lot.

Remember, videos are decoded on the PC, then re-encoded into H.264 by the graphics card and send over wifi direct to the Miracast adapter. The PQ will always suffer this way. Make sure your graphics driver and wifi driver are up to date.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off