Change WMC LiveTV codec - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I tried shark007 but it breaks livetv. Does anyone know of a successful way to change the video codec? The picture quality is horrible and want something different. Or should I just move to XBMC. Also i running a x64 system.
Makaveli6103 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
There is no other 64bit LiveTV codec in existance other than that provided by Microsoft. If you were to use a 32bit OS, my software would allow you to use the PowerDVD LiveTV decoder in place of the Microsoft decoder. On a 64bit system, WMC is 64bit only requiring 64bit codecs/filters.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Some LiveTV/DVR programs use transport stream (ts) format but they don't do copy protected content.

BTW, I'm using LAV filters, audio and video for stored content playback and have the audio set to 5.1 in windows system sounds for LiveTV and am not having any issues at all. I get DD 5.1 from my HDHR Prime this way. It sounds great and nothing is broken.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

There is no other 64bit LiveTV codec in existance other than that provided by Microsoft. If you were to use a 32bit OS, my software would allow you to use the PowerDVD LiveTV decoder in place of the Microsoft decoder. On a 64bit system, WMC is 64bit only requiring 64bit codecs/filters.

I just restored my system from a 32bit to 64bit by accident. I had codec problems and restoring was the only way I could fix it. By accident I put in the 64bit disc. I was going to install back to 32bit this weekend. But how would I change to the PowerDVD decoder?
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
i have stopped including the PowerDVD decoders in my distribution mainly because it is extremely simple to acquire the files on your own saving me from any legal issues. To use the PowerDVD decoder read (and follow) the thread I linked to above and select the checkbox on the SWAP TAB, [x] ALT support for LiveTV (x86)

PowerDVD.jpg 131k .jpg file

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

i have stopped including the PowerDVD decoders in my distribution mainly because it is extremely simple to acquire the files on your own saving me from any legal issues. To use the PowerDVD decoder read (and follow) the thread I linked to above and select the checkbox on the SWAP TAB, [x] ALT support for LiveTV (x86)
PowerDVD.jpg 131k .jpg file


Great Thanks. Sorry but where do I put the .dll files?
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli6103 View Post

Great Thanks. Sorry but where do I put the .dll files?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

extremely simple .... read (and follow) the thread

If you are finding that thread difficult to follow, please inform me what is confusing so that I may change the wording.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 03:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

If you are finding that thread difficult to follow, please inform me what is confusing so that I may change the wording.

I figured that out. I followed these instructions http://shark007.net/forum/Thread-Windows-7-Codecs-3-7-2-settings-with-PowerDVD-12-for-MC7-Live-TV-in-HD and am getting a decoder error.
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I added a screenshot to help clarify the post. Notice the full path in the upper portion. C:\Program Files\Win7codecs\filters

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Now some channels work and others say Copying Prohibited....
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 50
personally, I have never seen any advantage to using an alternate decoder other than Microsofts'.
I included the ability to change the32bit LiveTV decoder only @ user request.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Copying Prohibited would mean you are not subscribed to those channels or your CableCARD etc is not properly provisioned. You did not mention this earlier. Are you using a CableCARD tuner?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

personally, I have never seen any advantage to using an alternate decoder other than Microsofts'.
I included the ability to change the32bit LiveTV decoder only @ user request.

I think Livetv looks a little soft. I wanted to see what a different codec looked like.
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Copying Prohibited would mean you are not subscribed to those channels or your CableCARD etc is not properly provisioned. You did not mention this earlier. Are you using a CableCARD tuner?

Yes I am using a Ceton tuner with TWC. But I figured out the channels that are encrypted have this problem. And the other problem all of them are encrypted except the 4 main channels (abc, nbc, cbs and fox).
Sammy2 likes this.
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
If you are not getting channels to which you subscribe you need to get TWC to re-provision your CableCARD but before that, have you run Digital Cable Advisor? You may also need to update PlayReady or even reset PlayReady.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

If you are not getting channels to which you subscribe you need to get TWC to re-provision your CableCARD but before that, have you run Digital Cable Advisor? You may also need to update PlayReady or even reset PlayReady.

The channels work fine until I change the codec. Once I change it to PowerDVD the error shows up.
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Don't use that then. It is causing issues with DRM I think. Why are you thinking you need to use this?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 07:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rico66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You have to use the Microsoft codecs for any kind of copy protected content, plain and simple.

Also, just to go back to the first post, the default codecs are not that bad. Yes there may be some differences here and there, but it's not horrible picture quality. If you see some really bad issues, then something else seems to be wrong.
Rico66 is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Loading MPC-HC/MadVR/LAV from MB w/in WMC gives excellent video with HDAudio and allows playback of all Copy Protected content. When MPC-HC closes it releases the codecs back to default I think. Give it a try. It works for me.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 08:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Makaveli6103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post

You have to use the Microsoft codecs for any kind of copy protected content, plain and simple.
Also, just to go back to the first post, the default codecs are not that bad. Yes there may be some differences here and there, but it's not horrible picture quality. If you see some really bad issues, then something else seems to be wrong.

I did some other troubleshooting and realized my signal is ****. Called TWC and they are coming to boost the signal. I think it will fix the picture problems.
Makaveli6103 is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 08-03-2012, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
That may be part of it. Hopefully that'll fix it.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off