Sata Or Raid Controller And Network Card For Whs 2011 Vail - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 08-05-2012, 07:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sobskarlpox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I just finished building my home server. I was wondering which Sata/Raid Controller and Network Card would be perfect/compatible with my system.

This is my system :

Asus P5Q
Intel Q9450
Team Elite 4GB DDR2
GTX 260

1. I need a Sata / Raid Controller Sata 2 with 4 ports which is compatible with my system. I did try searching in newegg. But I cant seem to find a card which is compatbile or I just don't know what to look for.

2. I also need a Network card with 2 or 4 Gigabit RJ45 ports. I just wanted to have extra for ports for traffic balancing / faster transfer. Am I right with this one?

3. Do I need to upgrade my RAM to 8GB?

Thanks,
Karl
sobskarlpox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 08-05-2012, 08:19 AM
Member
 
DeathPoobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) More info needed. Server duties? How many HDDs? Raid or JBOD?

Adaptec and highpoint are good brands to go with. Check they fit in your PCI slot, can support the # of HDDs and support the RAID functionality you want.

2) I don't know anyone who requires 2 LAN ports. Generally for when you want to connect to 2 isolated networks. What do you hope to achieve with this and how do you plan ti set it up?

3) Definitely not.
DeathPoobar is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 08-05-2012, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sobskarlpox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.) Just JBOD. Currently have 8 now and 2 more coming. Just for file storage, backups and a litte local web server. Are all adaptec & highpoint cards compatible with whs2011?

2.) I was trying to achieve faster network if thats possible? lol
sobskarlpox is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 08-05-2012, 09:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
flocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobskarlpox View Post

1.) Just JBOD. Currently have 8 now and 2 more coming. Just for file storage, backups and a litte local web server. Are all adaptec & highpoint cards compatible with whs2011?
2.) I was trying to achieve faster network if thats possible? lol

This has served me well for a nic http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833106036 The dual lan ports are for teaming and is used for fault protection in higher level servers . Basically for load balancing . No offence but I doubt you need it .

A quality modem ( I like Motorola) and a good router ( I like the new Asus line) and a good isp (no such thing) will do more for your network than anything . Obviously , good cabling helps a lot to .

Sorry , I don't do hardware raid .... can't help there . I use whs 2011 with Flex Raid
flocko is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 08-07-2012, 04:27 AM
Senior Member
 
StanF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A single gigabit port can stream over 100MB/sec, so multiple ports shouldn't be necessary unless you are hitting the server hard from 2 or 3 machines, AND you have the disk subsystem to push out that much data. There are exceptions, no doubt, but for the vast majority of home users, one server network port is adequate. And easier to configure, etc.

In any case, I would start with your onboard network port, test the speed, and see if it works for you. good luck!
StanF is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 08-07-2012, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I believe highpoint cards support WHS 2011. I have this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816115094 in my WHS 2011 server in RAID 5 and it works well.
rc05 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 08-07-2012, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
dksc318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If you are concerned with transfer speed, select a 6Gbps RocketRAID card. They will cost a bit more than 3Gbps cards. There are many used 3Gbps cards available from datacenter upgrades.

I have two Gigabit ethernet ports on my server. WHS2011 doesn't support intel "V" type ports. There are work around to this.
dksc318 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 08-08-2012, 03:21 AM
Member
 
MikeyTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Depending on your budget you won't go far wrong with an LSI 9260-8i for the 8 x drives. The card will run up to 128 drives if you get an expansion board or ext. disk array, so you're future proofed there. It also runs Sata @ 6Gb/s for the new drives. If you're feeling like you need a bit more grunt with this then with the CacheCade software option you can use an SSD as a cahce drive for a larger RAID5/6 array.

Although I'm not running WHS2011, I do have one of these cards in a Win7x64 box and the performance is unreal. Copy 6GB from Raid 0 (3 x SSDs) to RAID5 (4 x 2TB HDDs) on same controller I get 523MB/s. Bearing in mind this is copying to old spindle drives this is awesome IMO. (http://www.lsi.com/channel/products/storagecomponents/Pages/MegaRAIDSAS9260-8i.aspx)

From a NIC perspective I have a QNAP that does load balancing and it always comes down to how fast the data can be read off the disks. I've never hit a network bottleneck with that, it's always accessing the disks.
MikeyTT is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 08-09-2012, 03:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sobskarlpox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@stanf both my client & home server is using gigabit ports, but my transfer rate is around 17-31 mbps. I dont know if thats normal or slow. I am using a gigabit switch & gigabit router.

@rc05 i just emailed highpoint and they told me non of their sata controllers are compatible with whs 2011. I guess the representative doesnt know what hes talking about

@dksc318 im going with 3gbps card since im only using sata II drives. sata III drives is still very expensive for me. lol

@mikett woah you have very fast speeds. the pc im using right now is on raid 0 (2xssd) and my network transfer limits me to only 31 mbps. From other drives its only @ 17-23 mbps. frown.gif
sobskarlpox is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 08-09-2012, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
StanF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
17-31MB/sec is too low for a gigabit network.

For a couple of standard computers with normal hard drives, you should be in the 60-110MB/sec range. If one of the computers is low-powered, like an Atom, then you may only get to 50MB/sec. Slower laptop harddrives may also be on the slow side.

I'd recommend you checkout smallnetbuilder.com for some ideas/suggestions.
StanF is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 08-09-2012, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobskarlpox View Post

@rc05 i just emailed highpoint and they told me non of their sata controllers are compatible with whs 2011. I guess the representative doesnt know what hes talking about

Yeah they definitely don't know what they're talking about, the drivers and web interface installed and work with no problems on WHS 2011. I've added a drive to the RAID array once and that worked without a hitch as well.
rc05 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 08-09-2012, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
xfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If your just doin JBOD you should look on Ebay for a LSI SAS3081E-R (or IBM Br10, or Intel SASUC8I which are just re-branded LSI cards). Just flash the firmware to IT mode and it becomes a basic HBA. Only drawback is no support for 3TB drives. You should be able to pick one up for $40 or so and the cables are $10-$12.

"Man, I told you we shouldn't have shot Niedermeyer"

xfett is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 08-09-2012, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 152
You should consider buying a cheap PCI video card. It will free up that valuable PCIe 16 slot and also free up that 1x slot that it is blocking.

Dual nics will only offer redundancy, if you want Link aggregation, you will need managed switches.

If your interested in the IBM Br10 and a Intel Pro1000 GT just PM me

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 08-10-2012, 08:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sobskarlpox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@stanf im using regular 7200 rpm, 64mb cache, sata 2 drives (samsung). I did use drive bender in my whs 2011 for drive pooling. Does that slow my drives? Im very disappointed with my current speed now. I thought 17-30 is just fine. Since I can view 3d movies through my htpc without stuttering.

@rc05 alright. im gonna buy 1 card from them since i really need to expand my drives.

@xfett i do have a 3 tb drive. But i will still look for the card you mentioned.

@andy_steb yep. im planning to run my server headless. im just very lazy to remove my gpu. lol
sobskarlpox is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 08-10-2012, 09:43 PM
Senior Member
 
xfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Here is some info on the LSI cards Intel SASUC8I and LSI SAS3081E-R LSI 1068e Based RAID Controller Review..and also How to flash IBM BR10i/ Intel SASUC8I to LSI IT firmware. These are the reverse cables you will need LSI/3Ware Discrete Multi-lane Internal SATA Cable if your connecting directly to your hard drives.

"Man, I told you we shouldn't have shot Niedermeyer"

xfett is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off