Windows 7 -- switching audio devices ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-12-2012, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ralphcramdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a USB DAC that I use for music and onboard HDMI 5.1 for dolby digital.

Problem is I have to go all the way back to control panel > sound and change which device is DEFAULT for either one to work.

If I simply choose one of the 2 devices by right clicking the speaker icon in the taskbar -- that does NOT work -- it will always use whatever device has been made the default device.

WEIRD.

Don't remember this happening in XP.

Any fix or software I can add ?

THANK YOU.
ralphcramdon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-12-2012, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 23
when i had 2 audio cards i set windows default to a card, then the movie/sound playback software (MPC-HC) set to output to the other card
bulls is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-12-2012, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ralphcramdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks.

not using media player at all though -- want to stick with media center for everything.
ralphcramdon is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-12-2012, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
kesawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
There is no easy way to do it as Windows doesn't have a direct API function to select specific auto devices. There are some utilities around that essentially consist of macro scripts that execute the commands for you (ie they open the appropriate windows, move the cursor to the appropriate commands, etc).

kesawi is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-13-2012, 05:32 AM
Senior Member
 
gcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphcramdon View Post

thanks.
not using media player at all though -- want to stick with media center for everything.

If you want to stick with Media Center, then you could take a look at this plug-in that allows switching of the audio devices from within Media Center...

Geoff Coupe
gcoupe is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-13-2012, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ralphcramdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks.

Almost a GOOD thing I don't have a receiver with HDMI because of this.

Now thinking about just using a seperate audio card with digital out to feed my B&K preamp which can automatically kick in for 5.1 and then use it's own DAC for music.

It's ridiculous really that something so simple is a problem.


Like nobody is going to use HDMI for TV and USB for music?
ralphcramdon is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off