Issues with Windows 8 and HD 5670 (Solved) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-13-2012, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Installed Windows Professional 8 x64 RTM and CCC will not recognize my display driver which wouldnt be so bad (Win 8 installed its own driver for the HD5670) but I can't scale the image to remove the black bars around my TV. Has anyone resolved this issue before? I've tried using Driver Sweeper, rebooting, uninstalling display driver, and then reinstalling CCC. I'm using the CCC manager installer for Win 8 that AMD has on their site for my card. If someone could shed some light on this for me a would greatly appreciate it.


*Edit* Switching to (after trying many) version 11.1 CCC worked for me, and now all options in CCC are available. Hope this helps someone else out. I also used Windows Uninstall Manager followed by Driver Sweeper to completely remove AMD Display drivers before installing 11.1.
Joeforsale is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 08-14-2012, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just in case anyone cares it looks as though GPU scaling will have to be done through regedit as opposed to using CCC. If I manage to figure it out I will post back on here.
Joeforsale is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 08-14-2012, 08:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,949
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeforsale View Post

Just in case anyone cares it looks as though GPU scaling will have to be done through regedit as opposed to using CCC. If I manage to figure it out I will post back on here.

Well that's a deal breaker for sure.
assassin is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 08-14-2012, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Joeforsale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Well that's a deal breaker for sure.

That's how I feel right now, but others have had success using GPU scaling through CCC. Not sure why (other than my bad luck) this is happening for me. It may not be AMDs fault but Im pretty certain I'm going NVIDIA next round. On a positive note my SSD boots much faster (@ 15 seconds) than it did with Win 7.
Joeforsale is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off