Can I have two tuner cards in the same computer? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 08-19-2012, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have a Ceton card for cable. Can I add a tuner card to work off my antenna and have them co-exist? I'm using W7MC with the Ceton card. I'm not sure that W7MC can handle a 2nd tuner card. Or can a capture the 2nd tuner card's files separate from using W7MC?
Carl_Ballard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 08-19-2012, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes you can. I have a acetone and a two tuner ota as well. Wmc has a limit of 4 tuners per type. So if you got a second detonation you would need an app called tuner salad.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T using Tapatalk 2
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 08-19-2012, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great news. What is the popular ota tuner these days? You lost me with "a second detonation"?
Carl_Ballard is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 08-20-2012, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 159
He lost me with acetone.biggrin.gif
captain_video is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 08-20-2012, 06:16 AM
Member
 
coppertubing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I imagine if you put acetone in your HTPC, it will detonate.smile.gif
coppertubing is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 08-20-2012, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 159
eek.gif
captain_video is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 08-20-2012, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Jackal55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have two Avermedia Duets in mine.
Jackal55 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 08-20-2012, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay. Can I assume you guys are yanking me around?
Carl_Ballard is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 08-20-2012, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
mcturkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I'm trying to comprehend how autocorrect converted Ceton to both acetone and detonation...
mcturkey is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 08-20-2012, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Yes you can. I have a acetone and a two tuner ota as well. Wmc has a limit of 4 tuners per type. So if you got a second detonation you would need an app called tuner salad.
Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T using Tapatalk 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl_Ballard View Post

That's great news. What is the popular ota tuner these days? You lost me with "a second detonation"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_video View Post

He lost me with acetone.biggrin.gif
Oh shoot sorry guys. Guess I was half asleep on my tablet didn't even notice that.

Didn't mean to derail the thread. OP if you are looking for a dual tuner. There is basically two main options.
Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250
AVerMedia AVerTVHD Duet

I have the duet it has been great in my first gen Intel i3 htpc. But these cards have been known to act funny in certain setups. I originally had it in an Intel 775 setup and the card would often disappear in windows. RMA'd it and it did not help.
But works great in my current htpc. So I have to give that disclaimer when recommending them.

Also reviews for tv tuners are especially bad because a lot of people simply don't understand what the card is capable of.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 08-21-2012, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad we're back on track. I'm going to give the Hauppauge a try. Thanks.
Carl_Ballard is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 08-22-2012, 09:57 PM
Member
 
Multimediashtick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Olympia, Wa
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Whiteboy left out the HDHomerun Dual, though it is not an internal device and network based it is much more versatile and I would bet that software support will be there with W10.
Multimediashtick is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 08-23-2012, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Multimediashtick View Post

Whiteboy left out the HDHomerun Dual, though it is not an internal device and network based it is much more versatile and I would bet that software support will be there with W10.
Oops my bad your right I always forget about that one for some reason.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 08-23-2012, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for another option, but I'm going to try the Hauppauge first.
Carl_Ballard is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 08-23-2012, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Jackal55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Oh shoot sorry guys. Guess I was half asleep on my tablet didn't even notice that.
Didn't mean to derail the thread. OP if you are looking for a dual tuner. There is basically two main options.
Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250
AVerMedia AVerTVHD Duet
I have the duet it has been great in my first gen Intel i3 htpc. But these cards have been known to act funny in certain setups. I originally had it in an Intel 775 setup and the card would often disappear in windows. RMA'd it and it did not help.
But works great in my current htpc. So I have to give that disclaimer when recommending them.
Also reviews for tv tuners are especially bad because a lot of people simply don't understand what the card is capable of.

I use SageTV to record my shows and the one problem that I've had is that I had at first was that I had forgotten to scan channels with the other 3 tuners. I did have a problem just recently with the upgrade of the SSD over the weekend but once I upgraded SageTV to version 7 it recognized the cards and all was well. I did a test to day an recorded 4 shows at once with no errors. I'm set for the Fall season.

OP, if you only want two tuners then you would only need one Duet card. I have two so I can record four shows at once if the schedule is stacked like that.
Jackal55 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 08-24-2012, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
If you already have Ceton installed, you don't need tuner salad, since Ceton driver ups the max tuner limit to 32.

I have a Ceton and 4x Magyca Clear QAM tuners.

All you have to do is tell windows which tuner you want to use for which kind of channels.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 08-25-2012, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good to know. I'll be doing the setup next weekend.
Carl_Ballard is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 08-25-2012, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On a side note, there used to be a print thread option - has that gone away?
Carl_Ballard is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 09-02-2012, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Carl_Ballard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the bare bones Hauppauge 2250 card without all the accessories. However, my IR receiver 1/8" plug will not fit with card's plug hole. Anyone know what size the plug hole is and where I can either get an adapter for my 1/8" plug or an IR receiver with the correct size plug.
Carl_Ballard is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 09-03-2012, 08:32 AM
Member
 
gary_johnson_53@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I started with this :
CPU AMD PNENOM 8450 (X3)
Motheboard GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-S2H AM2+ ATX
Realtek ALC889A codec + High Definition Audio
ATI Radeon 451 3200 graphics card
Hauppauge WinTV-HVR 1800 MCE Kit 1128 PCI-Express x1 Interface

Gigabyte has an x1 and x16 PCIE. First card went into x1

Got this one on ebay (Nationwide Surplus) for 16.49 + free shipping. Its an OEM version of the above with only antennae inputs

Hauppauge WinTV-HVR 1800 PCI-Express x1

But this card into the PCIE x16 slot, windows 7 recognized it and installed the driver.
went into MCE and tasks , setup and reran TV configuration
Tested recording 2 HD shows at once

Works great.

With PCI-E, you can put a x1 into an x4, x8 or x16 slot!
gary_johnson_53@ is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off